1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here are the tables."

"Here are the tables."

Translation:Вот столы.

November 8, 2015

50 Comments


SamuelKristopher

My Russian girlfriend says that without additional context, knowing whether it should be вот or здесь is impossible. Can we change this to accept both already? Not to mention it's kinda rare to say "Here you go, some tables." It seems much more likely to be in a situation when someone is looking for them and you want to show them where you are.


DiemoGajeu

Seconded... Same situation (hopefully not same gf), but my gf said the same... Not to mention i got it "wrong", that's why i went to the discussion in the first place...


peterviuz

I think "Здесь столы" would mean "There are tables here".


Britta222

why вот and not здесь?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Formally you are right - both can be translations of "here", but in practice they have slightly different meanings. "Вот" is used to demonstrate that something is here. "Здесь" is used to demonstrate that something is here. These are subtleties though - you will be understood either way.


Alathat

Yes, it is a good explanation, but I hold that without more context, either should be accepted. Here are the TABLES or HERE are the tables... how do we know?


Cecilia798621

Its just like english in a way. "I saw a man on a hill with a telescope" can be interpreted in multiple ways, five different ways actually. Or, we saw her duck. You could mean you saw a duck that belonged to her, you saw her bend quickly to avoid something or you use a saw to cut her duck.


David_Malchik

Are these the ways?

  1. I am on hill, i (visually) saw a man, the man possessed a telescope (grammatically awkward). From a hill, i visually saw a man who possessed a telescope.

  2. I am on hill, i used a telescope to see a man. This occurred in past. Using a telescope on a hill, I visually saw a man.

  3. I visually saw a man who was located on a hill, and i used a telescope to see him. Using a telescope, i visually saw a man who was located on a hill.

  4. (Ridiculous, silly interpretations 4 to 7)... I cut a man who is located on a hill, and i use a telescope like a saw (tool) to cut him. Generally speaking, I am a person who cuts (uses a saw tool)...who or what do i cut? A man. Where do i cut? On a hill. What do i use to cut? A telescope.

  5. Generally speaking, I am a person who cuts (uses a saw tool)...who or what do i cut? A man located on a hill. What do i use to cut? A telescope.

  6. Generally speaking, I am a person who cuts (uses a saw tool)...who or what do i cut? A man who possesses a telescope. The man is located on a hill.

  7. Generally speaking, I am a person who cuts (uses a saw tool)...who or what do i cut? A man. Where do i cut a man? On a hill, a hill where a telescope is located.

  8. I visually saw a man who was located on a particular hill, the hill that possessed or “on which was located” a telescope. I visually saw a man who was located on a hill and a telescope was located on that hill as well.

xammusbabi

Ого, я никогда даже не задумывался об этом. Интересно, а как можно объяснить варианты "вот здесь столы" или "а здесь вот столы", которые тоже являются корректными и употребимыми?


Britta222

very good explanation - thank you!


olimo

"Вот" is like pointing to something.


Siddharthomas

they gave эта in the hint


Captain000

I think здесь столы should be an accepted answer. Am I wrong in thinking this?


hey.its.paula

What's difference between столы, столе and стола?


goreillaz

Стола и столе are different declensions of the same word - стол - and are used in accordance with different cases and contexts. Столы is the plural of стол.

Это стол. - It is a table. (Nominative) Яблоко на столе. - The apple is ON the table. (Prepositional) У меня нет стола. - I don't have a table. (Genitive)

You will learn more about when to apply these cases and how to use them as you learn the langauge further!


lelaregoje

I just read your explanation. Can you please tell more about how many cases is in russian grammar and which are they? Thank you and I wish you good day.


Name943339

6: — nominative — accusative — dative — genetive — instrumental — prepositional


Cesar406710

What is the difference between столи and столы


papulaattori

In principle, plurals are formed by adding -ы to the end of the word, if the word is masculine (стол -> столы), changing the -а into -ы if the word is feminine (мама -> мамы), or changing the -о of neutri into -а.

Then, there are some exceptions when the plural -ы is changed into -и, such as after certain consonants (к, г, х, ш, щ, ч, ж), or when the feminine word ends with -я instead of -а. Also, -и is used in plurals always when the singular form ends with -ь.

Plurals of neutri ending with -е are formed with -я.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Столи" is not a word while "столы" is a plural form of "стол".


gzah123

"Столы вот" is not accepted. Why is the order critical here? Thanks!


Al.Yu.Yug

This form is well, but it's very rare used in Russian. For example: "A: Где они? B: Столы? Вот." (A: Where are they? B: Do you mean tables? They are here.


TahitiTrotsky

здесь есть столы = here there are tables столы здесь = tables are here


Schkatz

Why "вот есть столы" is wrong?


olimo

We don't normally use the verb "to be" in the present tense, unless it is a phrase like "у меня есть". "Есть" is never used with "вот", at least I can't think of such a sentence.


KVinayak1

Вот та столы


Theron126

Та is feminine so isn't even grammatical here. Вот те столы is grammatical, but it means something like "here are those tables".


EUSK14

Непонятно вот столы и здесь столы. На английском вроде одинаково, но когда какой вариант употребить? Есть ли правило?


John673408

вот стол = here is the table столе здесь = the table is here Does not make sense at all lmao


Unknown169828

Why вот эти столы is wrong?


Woldemar_Lut

Здесь таблицы. Тоже годится.

I think.


Al.Yu.Yug

Only for English to Russian translation. Not vice versa.


AnnaKristi209858

why isn't здесь also right?


Ashleyvivi5

Тут столы should be correct.


lelaregoje

Can somebody help me with the explanation when do we use ВОТ and when ЗДЕСЬ? Thank you :).


Al.Yu.Yug

As Rassian native speaker I can say: "Вот столы", "Здесь столы", "Вот здесь столы". And all variants are almost the same.


lelaregoje

Thank you. But now there is one thing more that I cannot understand - why вот здесь together? Isn't this the same meaning, so why twice? Is this more in sleng or it is just one variety? Sorry, but when I something cannot understand it annoys me. My first language is Slovenian so - it's funny to learn new languages but in some occasions it's hard to understand..


Al.Yu.Yug

I am not a linguist. I am just Russian native speaker. I cannot imagine when I use "вот столы" or "здесь столы" and cannot use "вот здесь столы". All three variants are interchangable for me. "вот здесь" is not slang IMHO.


SherieRupp

Could you say "vot etot stoly"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Вот эти столы. "Этот" is a singular masculine form of that word.


thegryffin

I wrote that (вот ети столы) and hot marked incorrect. I wonder why/what it actually translates to if it doesn't mean "here are the plates" as opposed to "here are plates" (which i believe is вот те столы)


winxperror

what happened to "тапелка"


Theron126

"Тапелка" isn't a word. Did you mean "тарелка"? that's "plate".


lilygilder

The ending depends on whether the noun has a "soft stem" or a "hard stem".

You can read more about this here:

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Nominative (7 letter rule)


diogogomez

Great resouce lilygilder, thanks


Ashleyvivi5

because it is ы for nominative plurality. и is used after the letters к,г,ч,ш,щ,х,ж know as the 7 letter spelling rule


marcos49088

столы, стола, and столе even mean? i been tanght on doulingo стол.


Ashleyvivi5

столы nominative case plural, стола genitive case singular masculine, столе prepositional case , стол nominative case singular. russian doesnt rely on strict word order, it uses 6 cases that change the meaning of the word. all of what you asked about means table, learn the cases it will take you far. nominative- subject, accusative- direct object, also answers the question куда. Genative- numbers of something, negation. у меня нет собак, 5 рублей, 4 рубла . prepositional- answers the question where and about. DAtive- the reciever of the action . Instrumental- the indirect object

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.