"Вот озеро."

Translation:Here is the lake.

3 years ago

35 Comments


ForzaRWE

"The lake is here." Also possible?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I believe 'The lake is here.' would correspond to 'Озеро здесь.' or 'Озеро тут.'

    'Вот' is not really an adverb 'here', it's the word you use when you point to something and want to draw attention to it. The closest thing English has is 'Here is...', but please keep in mind that 'вот' is not really 'here'.

    3 years ago

jameszhou13
    jameszhou13

    "Behold..." is a possible translation that makes it more clear what the word means.

    3 years ago

alex_tv80
    alex_tv80

    Yes, "вот" is a kind of imperative: Look here!

    3 years ago

BillEverett
    BillEverett

    In my experience as a native English speaker, "there" is almost always used when pointing at something no matter how close. "Here" is used when touching something, when handing something to somebody, or when noting something that appears, no matter how far away, without pointing at it. Therefore, whether вот is translated as "there" or "here" would depend on the situation.

    Pointing across the table, "There is your fork." Вот твоя вилка.

    Handing your book to you, "Here is your book." Вот твоя книга.

    The moon suddenly appears from behind a large thick cloud, "Here is the moon!" Вот луна!

    In my experience with Russian, there are uses of вот that involve a figurative "pointing":

    to introduce an explanation, "Here's what. ..." Вот что. ...

    to conclude an explanation, "... That's it." ... Вот что.

    There is also a well-known song by Vysotsky, "Вот это да". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kv1SBYUcbq8

    2 years ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    Google Translate says вот это да is used as an interjection. I'm new to Russian. Can you tell me what it means in the song? Thanks.

    2 years ago

BillEverett
    BillEverett

    You can find many suggested translations by entering the three words in the search box at http://www.multitran.ru

    Here are just a few from that site: How about that; hubba bubba; sakes alive; that takes the cake; good grief; holy Moses; my word; strike me pink; my oath; dash it all; crazy; hot dog; blow me down; oh my hat; son of a gun; I'll be a monkey's uncle; fancy that.

    2 years ago

6dot022xE23

    I thought вот works like the french 'voila'.

    2 years ago

LICA98
    LICA98

    that would be translated better as "озеро здесь"

    3 years ago

ForzaRWE

    Thanks for clarification, this makes sense. I was a little bit confused about the difference between these two words.

    3 years ago

AndreUrats
    AndreUrats

    "There is the lake" would be acceptable, right?

    3 years ago

alex_tv80
    alex_tv80

    Is it possible to use a definite article in "there is..." construction?

    "There is a lake" - "Есть одно озеро". NOTE! There are rare cases in Russian when "the article" is required. (even though they tell us Russian does not have any). To me the sentence "Есть озеро" does not sound natural. "Есть одно озеро" is much better.

    3 years ago

diogogomez

    Technically, it's not an article, it's a numeral

    2 years ago

tanner.hulsebus

    any way to know whether it would be "here is the lake" or "here is a lake"? is it the same thing in russian?

    3 years ago

2E3S
    2E3S

    There is no difference in such a short sentence. However, you can specify: "вот какое-то озеро"="here is a/some lake", "вот это озеро"="here is this lake".

    3 years ago

kocmohabt99

    I can't distinguish the singular from the plural in the pronounciation of lake/lakes

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      That's strange! They should be distinguished by the stress, the singular is о́зеро /'ozʲɪrə/, the plural is озёра /ɐ'zʲorə/.

      2 years ago

kocmohabt99

      Hmmm, sorry . That´s not helping.

      2 years ago

Raymondieu

      Wouldn't вот… be used if pointing to a place on a map rather than …здесь? In that instance "The lake is here" would be the only English translation that works. The English expression "Here is the lake" wouldn't be used in that context.

      1 year ago

scottled1

      The instructions say to type the Russian I hear. So why is it marked wrong when I HEAR "Вот оэега"? Not my fault she mispronounces it.

      1 year ago

yashamax

      Cyrillic, please!! Then I will be more accustomed to reading in Cyrillic, and I will have more experience with the spelling of words.

      Thanks

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        There should be a switch for that:

        switch

        2 years ago

FerretyLou

        I think that button is not there for the mobile version.

        2 years ago

FerretyLou

        (If you are a mobile user) you'll have to use keyboard settings.

        2 years ago

HaroldWonh
        HaroldWonh

        "Here is the lake/The lake is here" mean exactly the same thing in English - how can there possibly be a difference in Russian, and how can we guess which is which?

        2 years ago

p_genot
        p_genot

        While I agree that these sentences are interchangeable in many contexts, there are situations in which you would prefer to use the one rather than the other. When you set out to show a specific item to a person, you are probably more inclined to use a phrase such as '(Look,) Here is the lake.' Similarly, Вот озеро is indicative in nature, and it is natural to use it whilst pointing at things.

        The sentence 'The lake is here' is slightly less emphatic (even in English, I guess), and you can use it when mentioning something in passing ('By the way, the lake is here.') or when pointing to several things in sequence. The Russian sentences used in such a context would be Озеро здесь and Озеро тут, respectively.

        In Italian and French (and probably other Romance languages, too), you can actually find a similar distinction between the emphatic phrases (It.) 'Ecco il lago.', (Fr.) 'Voici le lac' and the more neutral phrases (It.) 'Il lago è qui/qua.', (Fr.) 'Le lac est ici.' And in the Vulgate Bible, the famous words used by Pontius Pilate when presenting the scourged Christ are 'Ecce homo', which - literally translated into Russian - would be Вот человек. There is probably no elegant and unambiguous way to translate such sentences into English: 'Behold the lake.', for instance, sounds dated (if not archaic) and gives you a wrong impression of the grammatical structure of the original language.

        2 years ago

orourke.joe

        I was going to mention this too. Italian has "Ecco" and it's been a long time since I've learned Spanish, but I think "Mira" (Look) is used the same way.

        1 year ago

not_a_thing
        not_a_thing

        About your Romance languages comment, Spanish seems to be similar: "he aquí el lago" vs. "el lago está aquí" (or "aquí está el lago".)

        1 year ago

HaroldWonh
        HaroldWonh

        You may be right in all these other languages, but in English the emphasis does not depend on word order, but on speech emphasis and rhythm. Therefore DL should accept both word orders her

        2 years ago

CaioFranca2
        CaioFranca2

        Озеро sounds a little arabic to me

        2 years ago

Porfirio1954
        Porfirio1954

        I just wrote this, and Duolingo said I was wrong.

        5 months ago

Loekild
        LoekildPlus

        I can not hear a difference between озеро and озёра ...

        1 month ago

2E3S
        2E3S

        The accent in "озеро" is at the 1st vowel, and at the 2nd vowel at озёра (ё is always accented). Also "е"=ye and "ё"=yo.

        1 month ago

6dot022xE23

        Why is this sentence in a lesson about verbs of motion?

        2 years ago

yogogoyogi
        yogogoyogi

        I put the arrow in there, and I was told I was wrong. Hahaha

        2 years ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.