"Вот озеро."

Translation:Here is the lake.

November 8, 2015

41 Comments


ForzaRWE

"The lake is here." Also possible?

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I believe 'The lake is here.' would correspond to 'Озеро здесь.' or 'Озеро тут.'

    'Вот' is not really an adverb 'here', it's the word you use when you point to something and want to draw attention to it. The closest thing English has is 'Here is...', but please keep in mind that 'вот' is not really 'here'.

    November 8, 2015

BillEverett

    In my experience as a native English speaker, "there" is almost always used when pointing at something no matter how close. "Here" is used when touching something, when handing something to somebody, or when noting something that appears, no matter how far away, without pointing at it. Therefore, whether вот is translated as "there" or "here" would depend on the situation.

    Pointing across the table, "There is your fork." Вот твоя вилка.

    Handing your book to you, "Here is your book." Вот твоя книга.

    The moon suddenly appears from behind a large thick cloud, "Here is the moon!" Вот луна!

    In my experience with Russian, there are uses of вот that involve a figurative "pointing":

    to introduce an explanation, "Here's what. ..." Вот что. ...

    to conclude an explanation, "... That's it." ... Вот что.

    There is also a well-known song by Vysotsky, "Вот это да". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kv1SBYUcbq8

    March 14, 2016

tgmfs

    "Вот" is more like "here is", while giving something to somebody or pointing to the close or separate object. "Вон" is more suitable for "there is", like when you point to some distant object (across the table, as in your example)

    April 27, 2019

GeneM.

    Google Translate says вот это да is used as an interjection. I'm new to Russian. Can you tell me what it means in the song? Thanks.

    April 28, 2016

BillEverett

    You can find many suggested translations by entering the three words in the search box at http://www.multitran.ru

    Here are just a few from that site: How about that; hubba bubba; sakes alive; that takes the cake; good grief; holy Moses; my word; strike me pink; my oath; dash it all; crazy; hot dog; blow me down; oh my hat; son of a gun; I'll be a monkey's uncle; fancy that.

    April 28, 2016

jameszhou13

    "Behold..." is a possible translation that makes it more clear what the word means.

    November 13, 2015

alex_tv80

    Yes, "вот" is a kind of imperative: Look here!

    November 17, 2015

7U6v2

    I don't think so, imo it's more like a way to present something you want to show, very similar to the French "voici/voilà"

    February 7, 2019

6dot022xE23

    I thought вот works like the french 'voila'.

    January 22, 2016

7U6v2

    Parfaitement ! Or "voici"

    February 7, 2019

LICA98

    that would be translated better as "озеро здесь"

    November 8, 2015

ForzaRWE

    Thanks for clarification, this makes sense. I was a little bit confused about the difference between these two words.

    November 8, 2015

AndreUrats

    "There is the lake" would be acceptable, right?

    November 12, 2015

alex_tv80

    Is it possible to use a definite article in "there is..." construction?

    "There is a lake" - "Есть одно озеро". NOTE! There are rare cases in Russian when "the article" is required. (even though they tell us Russian does not have any). To me the sentence "Есть озеро" does not sound natural. "Есть одно озеро" is much better.

    November 17, 2015

diogogomez

    Technically, it's not an article, it's a numeral

    July 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    No. Вот means "here is". See Katzner's Russian-English dictionary.

    I think your sentence would be Там озеро/Вон там озеро

    April 10, 2019

tanner.hulsebus

    any way to know whether it would be "here is the lake" or "here is a lake"? is it the same thing in russian?

    November 15, 2015

2E3S

    There is no difference in such a short sentence. However, you can specify: "вот какое-то озеро"="here is a/some lake", "вот это озеро"="here is this lake".

    December 1, 2015

kocmohabt99

    I can't distinguish the singular from the plural in the pronounciation of lake/lakes

    July 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      That's strange! They should be distinguished by the stress, the singular is о́зеро /'ozʲɪrə/, the plural is озёра /ɐ'zʲorə/.

      July 5, 2016

kocmohabt99

      Hmmm, sorry . That´s not helping.

      July 6, 2016

JanetGidle

      Yeh, yo

      June 9, 2019

Raymondieu

      Wouldn't вот… be used if pointing to a place on a map rather than …здесь? In that instance "The lake is here" would be the only English translation that works. The English expression "Here is the lake" wouldn't be used in that context.

      May 3, 2017

yashamax

      Cyrillic, please!! Then I will be more accustomed to reading in Cyrillic, and I will have more experience with the spelling of words.

      Thanks

      December 17, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        There should be a switch for that:

        switch

        December 17, 2015

FerretyLou

        I think that button is not there for the mobile version.

        April 1, 2016

FerretyLou

        (If you are a mobile user) you'll have to use keyboard settings.

        April 4, 2016

HaroldWonh

        "Here is the lake/The lake is here" mean exactly the same thing in English - how can there possibly be a difference in Russian, and how can we guess which is which?

        March 30, 2016

p_genot

        While I agree that these sentences are interchangeable in many contexts, there are situations in which you would prefer to use the one rather than the other. When you set out to show a specific item to a person, you are probably more inclined to use a phrase such as '(Look,) Here is the lake.' Similarly, Вот озеро is indicative in nature, and it is natural to use it whilst pointing at things.

        The sentence 'The lake is here' is slightly less emphatic (even in English, I guess), and you can use it when mentioning something in passing ('By the way, the lake is here.') or when pointing to several things in sequence. The Russian sentences used in such a context would be Озеро здесь and Озеро тут, respectively.

        In Italian and French (and probably other Romance languages, too), you can actually find a similar distinction between the emphatic phrases (It.) 'Ecco il lago.', (Fr.) 'Voici le lac' and the more neutral phrases (It.) 'Il lago è qui/qua.', (Fr.) 'Le lac est ici.' And in the Vulgate Bible, the famous words used by Pontius Pilate when presenting the scourged Christ are 'Ecce homo', which - literally translated into Russian - would be Вот человек. There is probably no elegant and unambiguous way to translate such sentences into English: 'Behold the lake.', for instance, sounds dated (if not archaic) and gives you a wrong impression of the grammatical structure of the original language.

        April 22, 2016

orourke.joe

        I was going to mention this too. Italian has "Ecco" and it's been a long time since I've learned Spanish, but I think "Mira" (Look) is used the same way.

        May 28, 2017

not_a_thing

        About your Romance languages comment, Spanish seems to be similar: "he aquí el lago" vs. "el lago está aquí" (or "aquí está el lago".)

        September 8, 2017

HaroldWonh

        You may be right in all these other languages, but in English the emphasis does not depend on word order, but on speech emphasis and rhythm. Therefore DL should accept both word orders her

        May 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        No, they don't mean exactly the same thing.

        April 10, 2019

CaioFranca2

        Озеро sounds a little arabic to me

        October 10, 2016

scottled1

        The instructions say to type the Russian I hear. So why is it marked wrong when I HEAR "Вот оэега"? Not my fault she mispronounces it.

        September 23, 2017

Porfirio1954

        I just wrote this, and Duolingo said I was wrong.

        June 12, 2018

Loekild

        I can not hear a difference between озеро and озёра ...

        October 27, 2018

2E3S

        The accent in "озеро" is at the 1st vowel, and at the 2nd vowel at озёра (ё is always accented). Also "е"=ye and "ё"=yo.

        October 29, 2018

6dot022xE23

        Why is this sentence in a lesson about verbs of motion?

        January 22, 2016

yogogoyogi

        I put the arrow in there, and I was told I was wrong. Hahaha

        April 24, 2016
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.