1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот озеро."

"Вот озеро."

Translation:Here is the lake.

November 8, 2015

47 Comments


ForzaRWE

"The lake is here." Also possible?


[deactivated user]

    I believe 'The lake is here.' would correspond to 'Озеро здесь.' or 'Озеро тут.'

    'Вот' is not really an adverb 'here', it's the word you use when you point to something and want to draw attention to it. The closest thing English has is 'Here is...', but please keep in mind that 'вот' is not really 'here'.


jamezh13

    "Behold..." is a possible translation that makes it more clear what the word means.


alex_tv80

    Yes, "вот" is a kind of imperative: Look here!


7U6v2

    I don't think so, imo it's more like a way to present something you want to show, very similar to the French "voici/voilà"


BillEverett

    In my experience as a native English speaker, "there" is almost always used when pointing at something no matter how close. "Here" is used when touching something, when handing something to somebody, or when noting something that appears, no matter how far away, without pointing at it. Therefore, whether вот is translated as "there" or "here" would depend on the situation.

    Pointing across the table, "There is your fork." Вот твоя вилка.

    Handing your book to you, "Here is your book." Вот твоя книга.

    The moon suddenly appears from behind a large thick cloud, "Here is the moon!" Вот луна!

    In my experience with Russian, there are uses of вот that involve a figurative "pointing":

    to introduce an explanation, "Here's what. ..." Вот что. ...

    to conclude an explanation, "... That's it." ... Вот что.

    There is also a well-known song by Vysotsky, "Вот это да". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kv1SBYUcbq8


tgmfs

    "Вот" is more like "here is", while giving something to somebody or pointing to the close or separate object. "Вон" is more suitable for "there is", like when you point to some distant object (across the table, as in your example)


GeneM.

    Google Translate says вот это да is used as an interjection. I'm new to Russian. Can you tell me what it means in the song? Thanks.


BillEverett

    You can find many suggested translations by entering the three words in the search box at http://www.multitran.ru

    Here are just a few from that site: How about that; hubba bubba; sakes alive; that takes the cake; good grief; holy Moses; my word; strike me pink; my oath; dash it all; crazy; hot dog; blow me down; oh my hat; son of a gun; I'll be a monkey's uncle; fancy that.


6dot022xE23

    I thought вот works like the french 'voila'.


7U6v2

    Parfaitement ! Or "voici"


ForzaRWE

    Thanks for clarification, this makes sense. I was a little bit confused about the difference between these two words.


kocmohabt99

    I can't distinguish the singular from the plural in the pronounciation of lake/lakes


    [deactivated user]

      That's strange! They should be distinguished by the stress, the singular is о́зеро /'ozʲɪrə/, the plural is озёра /ɐ'zʲorə/.


Randonneur3

      Yeah, but the voice bot stresses the 2nd syllable for the singular! The cue is more in the oh/uh difference for the stress shift. (Sorry, I never could follow phonetic notation. I think you may have covered my point.)


kocmohabt99

      Hmmm, sorry . That´s not helping.


AndreUrats

      "There is the lake" would be acceptable, right?


alex_tv80

      Is it possible to use a definite article in "there is..." construction?

      "There is a lake" - "Есть одно озеро". NOTE! There are rare cases in Russian when "the article" is required. (even though they tell us Russian does not have any). To me the sentence "Есть озеро" does not sound natural. "Есть одно озеро" is much better.


JanetGidle

      But the sentence wasn't There IS ONE lake.


diogogomez

      Technically, it's not an article, it's a numeral


JanetGidle

      Technically where I live they are articles.


Jeffrey855877

      No. Вот means "here is". See Katzner's Russian-English dictionary.

      I think your sentence would be Там озеро/Вон там озеро


tanner.hulsebus

      any way to know whether it would be "here is the lake" or "here is a lake"? is it the same thing in russian?


2E3S

      There is no difference in such a short sentence. However, you can specify: "вот какое-то озеро"="here is a/some lake", "вот это озеро"="here is this lake".


Raymondieu

      Wouldn't вот… be used if pointing to a place on a map rather than …здесь? In that instance "The lake is here" would be the only English translation that works. The English expression "Here is the lake" wouldn't be used in that context.


yashamax

      Cyrillic, please!! Then I will be more accustomed to reading in Cyrillic, and I will have more experience with the spelling of words.

      Thanks


      [deactivated user]

        There should be a switch for that:

        switch


EdgarMalek

        I think that button is not there for the mobile version.


EdgarMalek

        (If you are a mobile user) you'll have to use keyboard settings.


HaroldWonh

        "Here is the lake/The lake is here" mean exactly the same thing in English - how can there possibly be a difference in Russian, and how can we guess which is which?


p_genot

        While I agree that these sentences are interchangeable in many contexts, there are situations in which you would prefer to use the one rather than the other. When you set out to show a specific item to a person, you are probably more inclined to use a phrase such as '(Look,) Here is the lake.' Similarly, Вот озеро is indicative in nature, and it is natural to use it whilst pointing at things.

        The sentence 'The lake is here' is slightly less emphatic (even in English, I guess), and you can use it when mentioning something in passing ('By the way, the lake is here.') or when pointing to several things in sequence. The Russian sentences used in such a context would be Озеро здесь and Озеро тут, respectively.

        In Italian and French (and probably other Romance languages, too), you can actually find a similar distinction between the emphatic phrases (It.) 'Ecco il lago.', (Fr.) 'Voici le lac' and the more neutral phrases (It.) 'Il lago è qui/qua.', (Fr.) 'Le lac est ici.' And in the Vulgate Bible, the famous words used by Pontius Pilate when presenting the scourged Christ are 'Ecce homo', which - literally translated into Russian - would be Вот человек. There is probably no elegant and unambiguous way to translate such sentences into English: 'Behold the lake.', for instance, sounds dated (if not archaic) and gives you a wrong impression of the grammatical structure of the original language.


orourke.joe

        I was going to mention this too. Italian has "Ecco" and it's been a long time since I've learned Spanish, but I think "Mira" (Look) is used the same way.


not_a_thing

        About your Romance languages comment, Spanish seems to be similar: "he aquí el lago" vs. "el lago está aquí" (or "aquí está el lago".)


HaroldWonh

        You may be right in all these other languages, but in English the emphasis does not depend on word order, but on speech emphasis and rhythm. Therefore DL should accept both word orders her


Jeffrey855877

        No, they don't mean exactly the same thing.


CaioFranca2

        Озеро sounds a little arabic to me


scottled1

        The instructions say to type the Russian I hear. So why is it marked wrong when I HEAR "Вот оэега"? Not my fault she mispronounces it.


Porfirio1954

        I just wrote this, and Duolingo said I was wrong.


Loekild

        I can not hear a difference between озеро and озёра ...


2E3S

        The accent in "озеро" is at the 1st vowel, and at the 2nd vowel at озёра (ё is always accented). Also "е"=ye and "ё"=yo.


jeff8649

        How come there isnt a tip section to read about before each lesson like on other languages??


OA8T1

        My phone is acting up


aca1231231

        Why i cant say here is lake?


yogibimbi

        still no love for "the lake is here". Seems a bit harsh for just moving a few words around.


6dot022xE23

        Why is this sentence in a lesson about verbs of motion?


yogogoyogi

        I put the arrow in there, and I was told I was wrong. Hahaha

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.