1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Возле этого яблока ничего не…

"Возле этого яблока ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing near this apple.

November 8, 2015

74 Comments


Superuncia

это, эта, этот, этого

There are too many words for this and that. I'm confused. Help, please!

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Russian adjectives (and adjective-like pronouns) change depending on the gender of the noun and on the case form.

    For the subject of the sentence, we use the Nominative case. For example:

    • Э́то я́блоко вку́сное. This apple is tasty. (Я́блоко is a neutral noun, so we choose the neutral forms э́то and вку́сное)
    • Э́та фе́я до́брая. This fairy is kind. (Фе́я is a feminine noun, so we choose the feminine forms э́та and до́брая.)
    • Э́тот вампи́р зло́й. This vampire is evil/angry. (Вампи́р is a masculine noun, so we choose the masuline forms э́тот and зло́й.)

    However, in other places of the sentence we need to use after cases. For example, after the preposition «во́зле» we use the Genitive case:

    • Во́зле э́того я́блока лежи́т гру́ша. A pear lies near this apple. (Literally: near this apple lies pear.)
    • Во́зле э́той фе́и стои́т каре́та. A carriage is standing near this fairy. (Literally: near this fairy stands carriage.)
    • Во́зле э́того вампи́ра лета́ет лету́чая мышь. A bat is flying near this vampire. (Literally: near this vampire, flies flying mouse.)

    So, in Nominative case we use это яблоко, эта фея, этот вампир. In Genitive case, we use этого яблока, этой феи, этого вампира.

    If you need help, you can find the declension tables online. For example, the declension table for этот/эта/это, which lists all the cases and genders (and also the plural forms), can be found here: http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml

    Nouns are declined by case, too. You can find the declension of most of them in the Wiktionary.

    November 8, 2015

Superuncia

    Wow, there couldn't be a better explanation than this. Спасибо!

    Plus: "Flying mouse", huh? That sounds funny.

    November 8, 2015

olimo

    Yeah, bats are flying mice in Russian!

    November 8, 2015

flint72

    And in German too. I don't speak much German, but "Die Fledermaus ~ The Fluttering-Mouse = The Bat" is a famous opera by J. Strauss.

    November 10, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

    and bald mice in French!

    November 11, 2015

ftay98

    blad mice in French!

    March 1, 2017

BengalTiger510

    Yep chauve souris

    February 8, 2019

millerdp7

    So does "bat" if you think about it. :-p

    January 25, 2016

websmasha

    Everyone is giving you the likes for your 'Plus'

    May 9, 2017

Larisa_L

    The table here is helpful if someone memorise all the forms:

    https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82

    November 29, 2016

M.O.I.S.T

    HELP!!!!!! RUSSIAN IS SO CONFUSING!!!!!!

    March 13, 2017

Mak_Poppy

    Considering that English has some of the same confusion may help the way you approach Russian. For example: 1) You would use both "he" and "him" to refer to the same person but in different parts of the sentence. 2) You would use either "am", "is" or "are", depending on which pronoun precedes it.

    May 30, 2018

flint72

    How does this sentence translate literally. I'm trying to figure out which nouns are the possessors etc. Would it be

    "Near of this apple there is not nothing"

    where the Russian double-negative is not a double negative in English, that is "not nothing -> nothing".

    November 10, 2015

olimo

    Yes, you figured it out right. Double negation is a norm in Russian. Kind of "Near (of) this apple (of) nothing ain't" :-) Both "of's" indicate Genitive case.

    November 10, 2015

flint72

    спасибо!

    November 10, 2015

Apahegy

    Do you have to use a double negative? Would it be wrong to say «Возле этого яблока есть ничего»?

    November 10, 2015

olimo

    Yes, you have to use a double negative. "Есть ничего" is wrong.

    November 11, 2015

Tyran-s

    Why is this sentence in Genitive Case?

    November 9, 2015

olimo

    "Возле" requires genitive for "этого яблока", and "нет" requires genitive for "ничто".

    November 9, 2015

joaovitorcb

    Is "нет ничего" wrong or unnatural? Thanks!

    May 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It's an emphatic word order, it works when you emphasise «нет» with intonation. You could hear it in colloquial speech, but we don't often use it in writing because we can't show intonation in writing.

      Duolingo doesn't accept emphatic word order, because it's more useful that you learn the neutral word order first.

      May 6, 2016

ColeDonnelly

      Why doesn't it like. "Near the apple there is nothing."

      March 19, 2016

Drumknott

      I believe that would be written "Возле яблока ничего нет." If I understand correctly, where English uses the articles "a/an/the," Russian does not.

      In this case the word "это" is used, which is translated as "this" or "that." Because it follows the preposition "Возле" it has to be in the genitive case, so it is written "этого."

      March 20, 2016

Catparrot

      Why doesn't it like: "Near this apple is nothing." - (leaving out "there")?

      April 24, 2016

Loekild

      having the same problem... still.

      November 20, 2018

SortedSand

      With "этого" sounds like "этоВ(V)о" and "ничего" like "ничеВ(V)о". How do we know when "г" sounds like "G" or "V"?

      December 16, 2016

Larisa_L

      in most cases where го follows a vowel it is pronounced as во - его, чего, кого, ничего, никого, моего, твоего и т.д.

      December 16, 2016

MartinOlers

      Would "Next to this apple there is nothing" be a correct sentence?

      November 28, 2018

Elias_Alvarez.

      we haven't seen the words (Возле , этого) contained in this sentence, in previous lessons! i am not happy now, b.t.w.!

      December 31, 2016

pingbove

      "Next to this apple, there is nothing" Doesnt this mean the same too?

      October 28, 2018

Madame-patate

      So, if I wanted to say "This apple is not near at all" I'd say "это яблоко не возле", right ?

      December 24, 2015

olimo

      "Возле" is not used as an adverb. You'd say "Это яблоко вовсе не рядом".

      December 24, 2015

Madame-patate

      Could you please explain about the adverb thing ? I'm not sure I understood very well ^^'

      December 24, 2015

olimo

      This means it is only used with nouns or pronouns. Возле дома, возле меня, возле озера, возле мамы. Not just "возле".

      December 24, 2015

Madame-patate

      Ah, okay. Thanks !

      December 25, 2015

Nessie162

      Why not "There's nothing near the apple?"

      February 27, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

      As far as I've seen so far, they tend not to translate the articles. это яблоко is more specific than English "the apple" and therefore the translation "this/that apple" is required.

      March 17, 2016

rfariadutra

      I translated: "near this apple there isn't anything". Why is it wrong?

      June 21, 2016

mr.ignacio

      Could anyone explain the different uses of яблоко and яблока

      July 30, 2016

oribarel

      why <<ничего нет>> is translated as there is nothing? what does it say literally?

      August 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Literally 'nothing there-isn't'. Russian uses double negations, so you need to use both the negated pronoun (ничего 'nothing') and negate the verb (isn't). This is similar to phrases like 'there ain't nothing', where both 'ain't' and 'nothing' are negated (some varieties of English use double negations, which makes them closer to Russian).

        August 29, 2016

oribarel

        Thanks a lot!

        August 29, 2016

Axelels

        This apple is not near anything. Can this be accepted?

        December 6, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          No, that would probably be expressed with something like «Это я́блоко ни во́зле чего́» (however, this sounds pretty unnatural, I'd normally re-phrase it to use words like «далеко́ от» 'far from' or something like this).

          December 6, 2016

Axelels

          thank you

          December 6, 2016

trill05

          Can someone explain the basic ways to recognize a word as fem, neuter, and neg. I don't want to memorize gender word for word. There has to be a trick, right?

          March 16, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            You can make educated guesses by looking at the тominative singular form of the word:

            • words ending in hard consonants are usually masculine (стол 'table'),
            • words ending in vowels -а, -я are usually feminine (ма́ма 'Mum', земля́ 'earth, land'),
            • words ending in -о, -е are neuter (зо́лото 'gold', мо́ре 'sea').

            This approach doesn’t always work:

            • words ending in soft consonants are either masculine (учитель 'teacher') or feminine (ночь 'night'); often, the suffix can help (e.g. -ость is feminine, -тель is masculine), but not always;
            • sometimes masculine words end in -а, -я, especially names of relatives and informal male names (папа 'dad', Дима 'Dima');
            • sometimes masculine words end in -о, especially when they express contempt (человечишко 'snide'),
            • indeclinable nouns can belong to virtually any gender (бра 'wall bracket lamp' is neuter, шато́ château is masculine or neuter) and can end in anything.

            Of course, this doesn’t work if you don’t have a nominative singular form. In other forms, it’s usually hard to distinguish the gender, especially in plural.

            March 16, 2017

tanderson61

            this is a bad sentence - no one would say "there is nothing next to this apple"

            May 18, 2017

Pravdivost

            Why is Duo obsessed with this sentence. I get this in every single practice I've done for the last 3.5 months.

            January 18, 2018

JoyLoke

            The sentence structure is crazy!

            February 18, 2018

Larisa_L

            Russian speakers think the same about the English sentence ;)

            February 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

            The speed of the audio is ridiculously fast. There's no point to having audio set so that beginners cannot accurately hear the words being spoken. We can try to mimic the sounds, but I guarantee you that it won't be correct - it will be more like listening to someone speaking tongues in a fake language.

            Please, slow down the audio. Or just get rid of it. It's not doing anyone any good at that speed. Or include a slow-speed option on playback.

            May 3, 2018

Mak_Poppy

            Why isn't "There is nothing by this apple" correct? Does Russian make a distinction between "near" and "by"?

            May 30, 2018

ancientLINES

            Is this talking about another object's proximity to the apple?

            Or, a comparison to the apple? Like, nothing comes close to this apple!

            June 9, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              It’s talking about the physical proximity.

              To say ‘Nothing comes close to this apple’, you need to use a different construction: «Ничто́ не сравни́ться с э́тим я́блоком» (literally ‘Nothing will be compared to this apple’) or «Ничто́ не идёт в сравне́ние с э́тим я́блоком» (literally ‘Nothing goes into comparison with this apple’).

              June 9, 2018

ancientLINES

              Thank you.

              June 10, 2018

RikVlasblom

              How does one know to use "the" or "this", from Russian to English?

              June 11, 2018

              [deactivated user]
                • In the ‘Learn Russian from English’ course, ‘the’ is never translated with «этот» (it can be translated by word order and other means, though). So, ‘the’ is not translated directly, and ‘this’ is «этот».
                • In ‘Learn English from Russian’, ‘the’ is always translated with «этот». So, ‘the’ and ‘this’ are translated in the same way.
                June 11, 2018

Jamie1531

                Does the Russian - English course use the words 'the' and 'this' correctly from a Russian point of view?

                June 29, 2018

                [deactivated user]

                  I don’t think there is a ‘Russian point of view’ on how to translate articles. Articles are absent from the Russian point of view.

                  June 29, 2018

Larisa_L

                  Exactly, so different teams used different approaches to translating articles. You might find that French for Russians might use a different approach than English for Russians. And now when we are developing the new English tree for Russians we're not translating the as этот any longer. But that required a significant change to the tree structure and a set of completely new sentences. I cannot reuse almost anything from the old course.

                  June 29, 2018

Larisa_L

                  And just a clarification, "the" is not always translated as "этот", only where it would make sense. We do not translate The President of Russia as Этот президент России. We will leave it as Президент России.

                  June 29, 2018

Larisa_L

                  And another clarification :)))

                  Though you are absolutely right in general about the rules in Russian for English, the problem is that some sentences from the reverse course end up in it. In such cases, "the" might be translated, adding to the confusion.

                  June 29, 2018

Tim452919

                  Can somebody please explain me the difference between the exact meaning of ничего and ничего нет?

                  November 4, 2018

IanKendric3

                  This apple is superior and nothing comes close :-)

                  November 28, 2018

FarhangFat

                  There

                  December 27, 2018

RoyPhysio

                  I've started to lose track with regards to the order of words. It makes no sense to me. Any points and tips will be much appreciated.

                  January 7, 2019

TheFinkie

                  Second question in a row where "by" is not accepted as a translation of "возле". Hmph!

                  April 21, 2019

RichardKeo2

                  The apple is all that exists. Give yourself to the glory of the apple.

                  July 24, 2019

MargaritaE414335

                  This is a very useful statement to have in our arsenals. Maybe in a bit we'll learn how to say there's a STONE near the apple. Then we'll really be set for a conversation with a Muscovite. As we ride into town on our horses with our guitars and motors.

                  August 28, 2019

Runfast4

                  My brain exploded on this one

                  October 2, 2019
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.