1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем рис и хлеб."

"Я ем рис и хлеб."

Translation:I eat rice and bread.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


Superuncia

Both at the same time? You might die from carbohydrate poisoning!


dempl

***Reading this while eating bread with pasta


olimo

This can be a statement about what a person eats in general (not necessarily now).


hazablad

I was suspecting that Duolingo is trying to kill us all. But I didn't think that their plan would be so sofisticated. To make us mix bread and rice! Who on earth could see that coming?! :)

By the way, @olimo, i think that he was joking. Or, maybe he is just one angry nutricionist :)


Ricardo356686

This is not what I got as a question. Not even similar . My statement-question was: кошки здесь нет


Mimi600136

What a healthy diet


ZairaFen

i will get fat ...


ElenaMFF

Doesn't look like you have a weight problem;-)


DomnulMoga

Who does that? Who?


LukeReidt

Why use ем instead of ест


yasmine_y

Ем = first person, ест = third person.


abcdefghdumbo

this pronounciation sounds so wrong and i hate it why does я sound like "yay" here instead of "yah"?? хлеб almost has a short к sound at the beginning???? everything merges together????? could a native russian even make this out without using the slow speech


Sven692782

By this point...cotton candy and sodas for dessert.


HowellPendragon

What kind of food combination is that?!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.