"Я ем рис и хлеб."

Translation:I eat rice and bread.

November 8, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Superuncia

Both at the same time? You might die from carbohydrate poisoning!


dempl

***Reading this while eating bread with pasta


olimo

This can be a statement about what a person eats in general (not necessarily now).


hazablad

I was suspecting that Duolingo is trying to kill us all. But I didn't think that their plan would be so sofisticated. To make us mix bread and rice! Who on earth could see that coming?! :)

By the way, @olimo, i think that he was joking. Or, maybe he is just one angry nutricionist :)


Ricardo356686

This is not what I got as a question. Not even similar . My statement-question was: кошки здесь нет


mohsen_central

There are really people in the world who really a plate full of rice and bread is their consistent part of meal everyday, every week and every month and surprisingly still they're not the fatest nation by far and i wont reveal the coutry lol


EsmeCG0305

What a healthy diet


ZairaFen

i will get fat ...


ElenaMFF

Doesn't look like you have a weight problem;-)


LukeReidt

Why use ем instead of ест


yasmine_y

Ем = first person, ест = third person.


DomnulMoga

Who does that? Who?


abcdefghdumbo

this pronounciation sounds so wrong and i hate it why does я sound like "yay" here instead of "yah"?? хлеб almost has a short к sound at the beginning???? everything merges together????? could a native russian even make this out without using the slow speech


HowellPendragon

What kind of food combination is that?!


Sven692782

By this point...cotton candy and sodas for dessert.


yokuba0

Marathon runner?


EliDuolingoClub

It is best you use the word"едят"


Nniella1

What a combination of carbohydrates

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.