"Ты что, не ешь хлеб?"

Translation:What, you don't eat bread?

November 8, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langjd

"ты что" makes me think of "U WOT M8".


Dimidov

That's probably the surprise that olimo was referring to. I've taken to remembering it along the lines of "You what? Don't eat bread? Are you daft?"


SquawkAJ

Hahaha I'm so glad this is a top comment. It isn't only me! I saw this for the first time and thought of a scene outside a premier league game with drunk fans... Where someone says something questionable and someone else goes U wot m8?


Superuncia

Why does "что" come after "ты"? Is it obligatory, or would "Что, ты не..." also work?

Are there any other possible word orders?


olimo

It emphasizes surprise. Some examples:

  • Ты не ешь хлеб? You don't eat bread? / Don't you eat bread?
  • Как, ты не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread? (I can't explain, but "как" instead of "что" sounds better to me.)
  • Ты что, не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread?
  • Ты не ешь хлеб, что ли? You don't eat bread, do you?

Anna650217

Is the hard to explain bit kind of like this? how is it you don't eat bread? (Because most people eat bread), the surprise or "huh", of incredulity maybe?


Dmitriy_K

olimo, а не подскажете почему не принимает "What, do you not eat bread?". Ведь это правильный несокращенный отрицательный вопрос.


olimo

Выглядит нормально - может, просто не добавили такой вариант в базу.


Dmitriy_K

Спасибо. Отправил репорт на добавление.


AbrilJR

Очень интересно


Chiffewar

My textbook has что ты as an expression of disbelief -- is that something people actually say?


LobsangC

Thank you! Now I see my error finally. If is meant to teach us a true expression of disbelief, then it has to be : "What you don't eat bread?!


clashcityrocker

why is "do you not eat bread" not accepted but "you don't eat bread" is


cosmopolita61

Report it. I wrote "What,don't you eat bread", which also wasn't accepted,so I've reported that


kosmonabt

Yes, i had the same issue, 10 time. Fuhgetboudit


mwhiter1

2 years later and it's not fixed. :(


lord_sphinx

Does it literally translate to: "What are you that you don't eat bread?"? Is it the way that this is expressed in Russian?


TheFinkie

I believe the correct English punctuation here should be "What? You don't eat bread?".


ratwhisperer

I wanted to make a witty comment about being a celiac (gluten intolerant), but I can't find the word for it... So, what do you call celiac people in russian?


Dmitriy_K

It's an interesting question. In russian, they are called the people with a disease "Целиаки́я" (also spelled "глютенэнтеропатия", "кишечный инфантилизм" or "болезнь Ги — Гертера — Гейбнера").


alekseimirov

I was about to make the same remark.


BrianFarre19

What in god's name is wrong with "What, do you not eat bread?" if you spoke to somebody english they would know it means the sames as "What, you do not eat bread?"


mitzi_mcph

Why is "What, you are not eating bread?" wrong?


Pind116

It would refer to them eating now (present) instead of them eating bread in general. So if you ask them if they are eating bread, it would mean present time, but if you ask them if they eat bread it could mean both present and if they like (to eat) bread.


Coconoz

I like this one.“ты что”


P-NZ

Maybe "What? You dont eat bread?" Would make more sense to a native english speaker. There are two statement questions that each need a question mark to make grammatical sense.


IMJPAndYouNot

why 'ешь' and not 'ест'?


kdammers

Because the relevant noun is ty, and there is no intermediate (helping ) verb. Ty takes esh' (Generally ty takes V+esh0.


karlitoz67

In Spanish is easier to translate and understand the above Russian sentence: Ты что, не ешь хлеб? Vos que, no comes pan?


DavidCheat1

Is the interrobang ever used in Russian? It's a bit fringe in English. "What?! You don't eat bread?!"


salmakerrai

Yeah i am on diet.....


Diamond446512

This right here is incorrect,what, you don't eat bread is wrong because there is no exclamation mark on the "what"


Sean_Roy

I think a good way to think of "Ты что" would be "Whatsa matta you?" ;-)


Regdot

Why don't you eat bread?


Kundoo

"Почему ты не ешь хлеб?"


jjasdfjjas

What, don't you eat bread?


jonafown

Can "what don't you eat bread" also be accepted?


Mmelosh

Accepted 12.Sep.2020


Stardecki

Нет. У меня аллергия на пшеницу и глютен (клейковину).


redbluerat

"Do you really not eat bread?" should be accepted too.


constatin3

Не хорошо сказать: за чем, не ешь хлеб?


Boro391666

Make no sense whatsoever


Amat848620

I knew it, they should have put a comma to be added to the construction and I would not have erred


Sayyidolim

What don't you eat bread Ah yes grammar


YungOligarch

What if the order was "что, Ты не ешь хлеб?"

What would that mean?


hr0201

Not having a question mark (or at least a comma) really threw me on this one. If the choice had been What, or What? it would have made more sense to me.
(Of course in the latter case it would have made the answer very easy as "You" would have been capitalized...)


seHqlrQs

My interpretation of the English translation is that the speaker has just learned that the listener does not eat bread. The 'question' is not really a proper question, because the answer is already known. The wording is a way of expressing surprise or incredulity at that piece of information, or seeking confirmation in a "have I understood this correctly?" sort of way.

Is that the same as the Russian sentence?

If so, translations such as "don't you eat bread?" are not correct in this context.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.