1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты что, не ешь хлеб?"

"Ты что, не ешь хлеб?"

Translation:What, you don't eat bread?

November 8, 2015

53 Comments


langjd

"ты что" makes me think of "U WOT M8".


Dimidov

That's probably the surprise that olimo was referring to. I've taken to remembering it along the lines of "You what? Don't eat bread? Are you daft?"


Superuncia

Why does "что" come after "ты"? Is it obligatory, or would "Что, ты не..." also work?

Are there any other possible word orders?


olimo

It emphasizes surprise. Some examples:

  • Ты не ешь хлеб? You don't eat bread? / Don't you eat bread?
  • Как, ты не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread? (I can't explain, but "как" instead of "что" sounds better to me.)
  • Ты что, не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread?
  • Ты не ешь хлеб, что ли? You don't eat bread, do you?

Anna650217

Is the hard to explain bit kind of like this? how is it you don't eat bread? (Because most people eat bread), the surprise or "huh", of incredulity maybe?


Dmitriy_K

olimo, а не подскажете почему не принимает "What, do you not eat bread?". Ведь это правильный несокращенный отрицательный вопрос.


olimo

Выглядит нормально - может, просто не добавили такой вариант в базу.


Dmitriy_K

Спасибо. Отправил репорт на добавление.


AbrilJR

Очень интересно


Chiffewar

My textbook has что ты as an expression of disbelief -- is that something people actually say?


LobsangC

Thank you! Now I see my error finally. If is meant to teach us a true expression of disbelief, then it has to be : "What you don't eat bread?!


clashcityrocker

why is "do you not eat bread" not accepted but "you don't eat bread" is


cosmopolita61

Report it. I wrote "What,don't you eat bread", which also wasn't accepted,so I've reported that


kosmonabt

Yes, i had the same issue, 10 time. Fuhgetboudit


mwhiter1

2 years later and it's not fixed. :(


lord_sphinx

Does it literally translate to: "What are you that you don't eat bread?"? Is it the way that this is expressed in Russian?


TheFinkie

I believe the correct English punctuation here should be "What? You don't eat bread?".


ratwhisperer

I wanted to make a witty comment about being a celiac (gluten intolerant), but I can't find the word for it... So, what do you call celiac people in russian?


Dmitriy_K

It's an interesting question. In russian, they are called the people with a disease "Целиаки́я" (also spelled "глютенэнтеропатия", "кишечный инфантилизм" or "болезнь Ги — Гертера — Гейбнера").


alekseimirov

I was about to make the same remark.


mitzi_mcph

Why is "What, you are not eating bread?" wrong?


Nina427151

It would refer to them eating now (present) instead of them eating bread in general. So if you ask them if they are eating bread, it would mean present time, but if you ask them if they eat bread it could mean both present and if they like (to eat) bread.


elma45453

I like this one.“ты что”


IMJPAndYouNot

why 'ешь' and not 'ест'?


kdammers

Because the relevant noun is ty, and there is no intermediate (helping ) verb. Ty takes esh' (Generally ty takes V+esh0.


BrianFarre19

What in god's name is wrong with "What, do you not eat bread?" if you spoke to somebody english they would know it means the sames as "What, you do not eat bread?"


Carlos195511

In Spanish is easier to translate and understand the above Russian sentence: Ты что, не ешь хлеб? Vos que, no comes pan?


DudeBroStuff

Spanish is so much easier to understand and translate than Russian. I wish they were somewhat related so I could learn faster :D


TheFinkie

I learn Italian as well as Russian, and I find it very useful to memorise the notable similarities between the languages. It helps me learn more quickly, I think. E.G. Italian "biblioteca" translates to the Russian "библиотека". I imagine a similar strategy could be used between Spanish and Russian.


DudeBroStuff

That's one of the very few words. It's actually the only word I've seen that relates. If you know of more, please do tell. I guess there's avtoboos


TheFinkie

Finally came across this again, and I'll think of some examples. A big one that stands out is Russian "что" vs. Italian "che". They are slightly different words, but are used in a much more similar way than anything in English.

Also the word genders and verb declensions. I specifically only began understanding these in Russian when I compared to Italian (e.g. -ите = -ate; -у/ю = -o/io; -ть = re; etc.).

It's difficult trying to think of examples from the top of my head, but it's certainly true that I am frequently accessing both my English and Italian vocabulary during Russian lessons. In many cases the Italian word is closer to the Russian one than the English is.

"Много"/"molto"


salmakerrai

Yeah i am on diet.....


Regdot

Why don't you eat bread?


Kundoo

"Почему ты не ешь хлеб?"


jonafown

Can "what don't you eat bread" also be accepted?


Mmelosh

Accepted 12.Sep.2020


DavidCheat1

Is the interrobang ever used in Russian? It's a bit fringe in English. "What?! You don't eat bread?!"


Stardecki

Нет. У меня аллергия на пшеницу и глютен (клейковину).


redbluerat

"Do you really not eat bread?" should be accepted too.


constatin3

Не хорошо сказать: за чем, не ешь хлеб?


Boro391666

Make no sense whatsoever


Diamond446512

This right here is incorrect,what, you don't eat bread is wrong because there is no exclamation mark on the "what"


jjasdfjjas

What, don't you eat bread?


[deactivated user]

    Написал "Do not you eat bread?", в итоге ошибка и исправил на "Don't you eat bread?". Бред какой-то...


RayCaukwell

    My answer was "You don't eat what, bread?" But it said the answer was "You don't eat bread, or what?"

    Why does my answer not work in this case?


LobsangC

    If you can relate to how the intended meaning would sound in Italian, it would be like: "What's a'matter you don't eat bread?!" The 'left to right' literal from the Russian comes out: 'You what, don't eat bread?! (possible disbelief)'. That's my take, I hope it helps : )


MehdiMahda3

    "Why you don't eat bread" is a more sound english sentence.


TheFinkie

    Completely different meaning, though...


MariaSiemi

    I think it should be something more like "why don't you eat bread?"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.