"Тычто,неешьхлеб?"

Translation:What, you don't eat bread?

3 years ago

36 Comments


langjd
langjd

"ты что" makes me think of "U WOT M8".

2 years ago

Dimidov

That's probably the surprise that olimo was referring to. I've taken to remembering it along the lines of "You what? Don't eat bread? Are you daft?"

1 year ago

Superuncia

Why does "что" come after "ты"? Is it obligatory, or would "Что, ты не..." also work?

Are there any other possible word orders?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It emphasizes surprise. Some examples:

  • Ты не ешь хлеб? You don't eat bread? / Don't you eat bread?
  • Как, ты не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread? (I can't explain, but "как" instead of "что" sounds better to me.)
  • Ты что, не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread?
  • Ты не ешь хлеб, что ли? You don't eat bread, do you?
3 years ago

Dmitriy_K
Dmitriy_K

olimo, а не подскажете почему не принимает "What, do you not eat bread?". Ведь это правильный несокращенный отрицательный вопрос.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Выглядит нормально - может, просто не добавили такой вариант в базу.

2 years ago

Dmitriy_K
Dmitriy_K

Спасибо. Отправил репорт на добавление.

2 years ago

clashcityrocker

why is "do you not eat bread" not accepted but "you don't eat bread" is

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Report it. I wrote "What,don't you eat bread", which also wasn't accepted,so I've reported that

2 years ago

Jim420783

Same here.

2 years ago

kosmonabt

Yes, i had the same issue, 10 time. Fuhgetboudit

7 months ago

jacobo93806

Me too

3 days ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

My textbook has что ты as an expression of disbelief -- is that something people actually say?

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Thank you! Now I see my error finally. If is meant to teach us a true expression of disbelief, then it has to be : "What you don't eat bread?!

1 year ago

lord_sphinx
lord_sphinx

Does it literally translate to: "What are you that you don't eat bread?"? Is it the way that this is expressed in Russian?

1 year ago

mitzi_mcph
mitzi_mcph

Why is "What, you are not eating bread?" wrong?

1 year ago

jjasdfjjas

What, don't you eat bread?

1 year ago

jonafown
jonafown

Can "what don't you eat bread" also be accepted?

1 year ago

JooPedro448016
JooPedro448016

why 'ешь' and not 'ест'?

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Because the relevant noun is ty, and there is no intermediate (helping ) verb. Ty takes esh' (Generally ty takes V+esh0.

2 months ago

Carlos195511
Carlos195511

In Spanish is easier to translate and understand the above Russian sentence: Ты что, не ешь хлеб? Vos que, no comes pan?

5 months ago

DudeBroStuff

Spanish is so much easier to understand and translate than Russian. I wish they were somewhat related so I could learn faster :D

2 months ago

TheFinkie

I learn Italian as well as Russian, and I find it very useful to memorise the notable similarities between the languages. It helps me learn more quickly, I think. E.G. Italian "biblioteca" translates to the Russian "библиотека". I imagine a similar strategy could be used between Spanish and Russian.

2 months ago

DudeBroStuff

That's one of the very few words. It's actually the only word I've seen that relates. If you know of more, please do tell. I guess there's avtoboos

2 months ago

TrainerTim

Да, I'm Paleo

4 months ago

DudeBroStuff

Я палиё, лол

2 months ago

ratwhisperer

I wanted to make a witty comment about being a celiac (gluten intolerant), but I can't find the word for it... So, what do you call celiac people in russian?

2 years ago

Dmitriy_K
Dmitriy_K

It's an interesting question. In russian, they are called the people with a disease "Целиаки́я" (also spelled "глютенэнтеропатия", "кишечный инфантилизм" or "болезнь Ги — Гертера — Гейбнера").

2 years ago

alekseimirov
alekseimirov

I was about to make the same remark.

5 months ago

Regdot
Regdot

Why don't you eat bread?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Почему ты не ешь хлеб?"

1 year ago

HansWolf4

Написал "Do not you eat bread?", в итоге ошибка и исправил на "Don't you eat bread?". Бред какой-то...

1 year ago

RayCaukwell

My answer was "You don't eat what, bread?" But it said the answer was "You don't eat bread, or what?"

Why does my answer not work in this case?

5 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

If you can relate to how the intended meaning would sound in Italian, it would be like: "What's a'matter you don't eat bread?!" The 'left to right' literal from the Russian comes out: 'You what, don't eat bread?! (possible disbelief)'. That's my take, I hope it helps : )

5 months ago

BrianFarre19

What in god's name is wrong with "What, do you not eat bread?" if you spoke to somebody english they would know it means the sames as "What, you do not eat bread?"

4 months ago

TheFinkie

I believe the correct English punctuation here should be "What? You don't eat bread?".

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.