"Ты что, не ешь хлеб?"

Translation:What, you don't eat bread?

November 8, 2015

42 Comments


langjd

"ты что" makes me think of "U WOT M8".

July 18, 2016

Dimidov

That's probably the surprise that olimo was referring to. I've taken to remembering it along the lines of "You what? Don't eat bread? Are you daft?"

January 9, 2017

Superuncia

Why does "что" come after "ты"? Is it obligatory, or would "Что, ты не..." also work?

Are there any other possible word orders?

November 8, 2015

olimo

It emphasizes surprise. Some examples:

  • Ты не ешь хлеб? You don't eat bread? / Don't you eat bread?
  • Как, ты не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread? (I can't explain, but "как" instead of "что" sounds better to me.)
  • Ты что, не ешь хлеб? What, you don't eat bread?
  • Ты не ешь хлеб, что ли? You don't eat bread, do you?
November 8, 2015

Dmitriy_K

olimo, а не подскажете почему не принимает "What, do you not eat bread?". Ведь это правильный несокращенный отрицательный вопрос.

February 8, 2016

olimo

Выглядит нормально - может, просто не добавили такой вариант в базу.

February 8, 2016

Dmitriy_K

Спасибо. Отправил репорт на добавление.

February 8, 2016

Anna650217

Is the hard to explain bit kind of like this? how is it you don't eat bread? (Because most people eat bread), the surprise or "huh", of incredulity maybe?

February 4, 2019

clashcityrocker

why is "do you not eat bread" not accepted but "you don't eat bread" is

May 9, 2016

cosmopolita61

Report it. I wrote "What,don't you eat bread", which also wasn't accepted,so I've reported that

May 19, 2016

Jim420783

Same here.

June 10, 2016

kosmonabt

Yes, i had the same issue, 10 time. Fuhgetboudit

April 30, 2018

jacobo93806

Me too

November 30, 2018

mwhiter1

2 years later and it's not fixed. :(

December 22, 2018

Chiffewar

My textbook has что ты as an expression of disbelief -- is that something people actually say?

February 18, 2016

LobsangC

Thank you! Now I see my error finally. If is meant to teach us a true expression of disbelief, then it has to be : "What you don't eat bread?!

September 26, 2017

lord_sphinx

Does it literally translate to: "What are you that you don't eat bread?"? Is it the way that this is expressed in Russian?

December 14, 2016

mitzi_mcph

Why is "What, you are not eating bread?" wrong?

August 22, 2017

ratwhisperer

I wanted to make a witty comment about being a celiac (gluten intolerant), but I can't find the word for it... So, what do you call celiac people in russian?

July 17, 2016

Dmitriy_K

It's an interesting question. In russian, they are called the people with a disease "Целиаки́я" (also spelled "глютенэнтеропатия", "кишечный инфантилизм" or "болезнь Ги — Гертера — Гейбнера").

July 17, 2016

alekseimirov

I was about to make the same remark.

June 11, 2018

jjasdfjjas

What, don't you eat bread?

June 1, 2017

jonafown

Can "what don't you eat bread" also be accepted?

July 28, 2017

IMJPAndYouNot

why 'ешь' and not 'ест'?

August 23, 2017

kdammers

Because the relevant noun is ty, and there is no intermediate (helping ) verb. Ty takes esh' (Generally ty takes V+esh0.

September 16, 2018

Carlos195511

In Spanish is easier to translate and understand the above Russian sentence: Ты что, не ешь хлеб? Vos que, no comes pan?

June 27, 2018

DudeBroStuff

Spanish is so much easier to understand and translate than Russian. I wish they were somewhat related so I could learn faster :D

September 13, 2018

TheFinkie

I learn Italian as well as Russian, and I find it very useful to memorise the notable similarities between the languages. It helps me learn more quickly, I think. E.G. Italian "biblioteca" translates to the Russian "библиотека". I imagine a similar strategy could be used between Spanish and Russian.

September 13, 2018

DudeBroStuff

That's one of the very few words. It's actually the only word I've seen that relates. If you know of more, please do tell. I guess there's avtoboos

September 13, 2018

TheFinkie

Finally came across this again, and I'll think of some examples. A big one that stands out is Russian "что" vs. Italian "che". They are slightly different words, but are used in a much more similar way than anything in English.

Also the word genders and verb declensions. I specifically only began understanding these in Russian when I compared to Italian (e.g. -ите = -ate; -у/ю = -o/io; -ть = re; etc.).

It's difficult trying to think of examples from the top of my head, but it's certainly true that I am frequently accessing both my English and Italian vocabulary during Russian lessons. In many cases the Italian word is closer to the Russian one than the English is.

"Много"/"molto"

February 4, 2019

BrianFarre19

What in god's name is wrong with "What, do you not eat bread?" if you spoke to somebody english they would know it means the sames as "What, you do not eat bread?"

July 9, 2018

TrainerTim

Да, I'm Paleo

July 22, 2018

DudeBroStuff

Я палиё, лол

September 13, 2018

Regdot

Why don't you eat bread?

January 30, 2017

Kundoo

"Почему ты не ешь хлеб?"

February 26, 2017

Regdot

Thanks

January 3, 2018

HansWolf4

Написал "Do not you eat bread?", в итоге ошибка и исправил на "Don't you eat bread?". Бред какой-то...

September 3, 2017

RayCaukwell

My answer was "You don't eat what, bread?" But it said the answer was "You don't eat bread, or what?"

Why does my answer not work in this case?

July 2, 2018

LobsangC

If you can relate to how the intended meaning would sound in Italian, it would be like: "What's a'matter you don't eat bread?!" The 'left to right' literal from the Russian comes out: 'You what, don't eat bread?! (possible disbelief)'. That's my take, I hope it helps : )

July 2, 2018

TheFinkie

I believe the correct English punctuation here should be "What? You don't eat bread?".

August 9, 2018

DavidCheat1

Is the interrobang ever used in Russian? It's a bit fringe in English. "What?! You don't eat bread?!"

March 13, 2019

salmakerrai

Yeah i am on diet.....

April 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.