1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Все говорят, что мы одинаков…

"Все говорят, что мы одинаковые."

Translation:Everybody says we are the same.

November 8, 2015

20 Comments


thejote

"Identical" is just as acceptable as "the same". In fact, they use "identical" as the translation in many of these exercises. A little more consistency would be nice. Unless someone can tell me why "identical" isn't appropriate here.


patfinegan

Still not corrected, 23 March 2018. "Identical" is the first English translation of одинаковый in every Russian-English dictionary I've consulted and the sentence, "Everyone says we are identical" is perfectly sensible English.


kk1lb0rn

"Everyone says that we are alike " is ok ??


va-diim

Alike would probably be «похожи». «Одинаковы» is "identical."


tSkt6

correct pronunciation is ВСЕ not ВСЁ


AndroidKanada

I hear the same thing:
- On the exercise page, the female normal voice says всё.
- On the exercise page, the female slow voice says все. (correct)
- On this page, the male normal voice says всё.
By this point I realize it has to be все, but it's still a trap for the unwary.


mph.vgc

In the audio -"мы одинаковы", but should be "одинаковые", don't worry if you can or can't hear diference. There are many little things in DUO's audio recordings that are not 100% correct, and not only in this course. I used to report them, now i don't pay attention. Just use other reference sources. Remember nothing is perfect ;-) and some can see or hear that others can't.


lRWJ

Yes, the russian audio has lots of problematic pronunciations.


clairelanc3

Все а на всё


clairelanc3

Can't the shirt form if the adjective be used here? By the way, we can't hear the last vowel.


va-diim

It can. The meaning is slightly different. The short form has a momentary or temporary connotation.

The last vowel is reduced to a short /j/


clairelanc3

HERE the last vowel is pronounced but DEFINITELY NOT in the sentence I mentioned before...


clairelanc3

Could " we look alike" be accepted?


uinni

I guess that would be мы похожие


Laure869486

Why is similar not accepted?


va-diim

Одинаковые means "exactly the same"


GranvilleS6

Why leave the English 'that' out in the translation?


uinni

In English it is optional.


thymeoperator

How is 'everyone is saying' wrong?


EmperorSpirit

Я Дру. Я Дэнни. А мы не тот же человек.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.