"Все говорят, что мы одинаковые."

Translation:Everybody says we are the same.

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


thejote

"Identical" is just as acceptable as "the same". In fact, they use "identical" as the translation in many of these exercises. A little more consistency would be nice. Unless someone can tell me why "identical" isn't appropriate here.

October 27, 2017

patfinegan

Still not corrected, 23 March 2018. "Identical" is the first English translation of одинаковый in every Russian-English dictionary I've consulted and the sentence, "Everyone says we are identical" is perfectly sensible English.

March 23, 2018

kk1lb0rn

"Everyone says that we are alike " is ok ??

September 13, 2016

va-diim

Alike would probably be «похожи». «Одинаковы» is "identical."

September 13, 2016

mph.vgc

In the audio -"мы одинаковы", but should be "одинаковые", don't worry if you can or can't hear diference. There are many little things in DUO's audio recordings that are not 100% correct, and not only in this course. I used to report them, now i don't pay attention. Just use other reference sources. Remember nothing is perfect ;-) and some can see or hear that others can't.

June 24, 2017

lRWJ

Yes, the russian audio has lots of problematic pronunciations.

August 2, 2017

va-diim

Don't get too caught up in this. It doesn't really matter in the big scheme of things. Either way, you would be understood

March 12, 2016

historic79

I wrote: "Everyone says we are the exact same", and it was rejected. Where did I mistake?

September 16, 2018

clairelanc3

Все а на всё

September 18, 2018

clairelanc3

Can't the shirt form if the adjective be used here? By the way, we can't hear the last vowel.

September 18, 2018

va-diim

It can. The meaning is slightly different. The short form has a momentary or temporary connotation.

The last vowel is reduced to a short /j/

September 18, 2018

clairelanc3

HERE the last vowel is pronounced but DEFINITELY NOT in the sentence I mentioned before...

September 19, 2018

tSkt6

correct pronunciation is ВСЕ not ВСЁ

February 24, 2019

clairelanc3

Could " we look alike" be accepted?

March 1, 2019

uinni

I guess that would be мы похожие

March 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.