"Всеговорят,чтомыодинаковые."

Translation:Everybody says we are the same.

3 years ago

23 Comments


thejote
thejotePlus

"Identical" is just as acceptable as "the same". In fact, they use "identical" as the translation in many of these exercises. A little more consistency would be nice. Unless someone can tell me why "identical" isn't appropriate here.

1 year ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

Still not corrected, 23 March 2018. "Identical" is the first English translation of одинаковый in every Russian-English dictionary I've consulted and the sentence, "Everyone says we are identical" is perfectly sensible English.

8 months ago

kk1lb0rn
kk1lb0rn

"Everyone says that we are alike " is ok ??

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Alike would probably be «похожи». «Одинаковы» is "identical."

2 years ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

In the audio -"мы одинаковы", but should be "одинаковые", don't worry if you can or can't hear diference. There are many little things in DUO's audio recordings that are not 100% correct, and not only in this course. I used to report them, now i don't pay attention. Just use other reference sources. Remember nothing is perfect ;-) and some can see or hear that others can't.

1 year ago

lRWJ
lRWJ

Yes, the russian audio has lots of problematic pronunciations.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Don't get too caught up in this. It doesn't really matter in the big scheme of things. Either way, you would be understood

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Fight Club style?

11 months ago

historic79
historic79

I wrote: "Everyone says we are the exact same", and it was rejected. Where did I mistake?

2 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Все а на всё

2 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Can't the shirt form if the adjective be used here? By the way, we can't hear the last vowel.

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It can. The meaning is slightly different. The short form has a momentary or temporary connotation.

The last vowel is reduced to a short /j/

2 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

HERE the last vowel is pronounced but DEFINITELY NOT in the sentence I mentioned before...

2 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

the audio says одинаковы and not одинаковые

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, it says «одинаковые», although the «е» is reduced here.

    3 years ago

LICA98
    LICA98

    with the e reduced it becomes одинаковы

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, it’s pronounced, it’s just not pronounced as /e/ but as a reduced vowel /ɪ/ (but it’s still distinguishable from ы which becomes /ə/). «Одина́ковые» is pronounced /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvəɪ/ (or /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvəjɪ/, but the audio uses /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvəɪ/), while «одина́ковы» would be /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvə/.

      I’m a native speaker, and I can vouch this audio says «одина́ковые».

      3 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      I'm not a native speaker, but I too can hear the ые

      3 years ago

LICA98
      LICA98

      I don't know what your ə and ɪ means but here it says одинаковы, maybe some people pronounce одинаковые the same way then

      3 years ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      They're IPA standard vowels. ə and ɪ. You should learn them. However,

      /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvə/ sounds more like одинаково. Одинаковы is more like

      /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvɪ/ and одинаковые is

      /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvɪjj/, the final vowel reduced.

      2 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        In Cyrillic transcription, /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvəɪ/ is [ʌд’иᵉна́къвъь], and /ɐdʲɪ'nakəvə/ is [ʌд’иᵉна́къвъ].

        3 years ago

LICA98
        LICA98

        here it is as ʌд’иᵉна́къвъ then

        3 years ago

va-diim
        va-diim

        It's clearly одинаковые, without hyper-pronouncing the -ые at the end of the word. Одинаковы sounds differently.

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.