"Где мой сок?"

Translation:Where is my juice?

November 8, 2015

12 Comments


Chucklenuts7

Did she ever find her sock, though?

February 1, 2016

fridelain

This would work for a bilingual comedy.

March 6, 2016

LewysArn

почему -мой- а не -мои-?

November 8, 2015

LICA98

мой is for masculine words and мои for plurals

November 8, 2015

ErnestasDo

And neuter, no?

November 14, 2015

LICA98

моё is for neuter

November 14, 2015

ErnestasDo

Oh, ok. Thanks.

November 14, 2015

ZairaFen

sock with echo!

October 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Although with masculine nouns, there is no difference between accusative and nomination case, in this sentence, I believe that сок is nominative, literally "My juice is where?"

I tried a similar sentence with "water" and got где моя вода? in an online translator. If "water" were in accusative case, then the sentence would be Где мою воду? So, water is nominative, as is "juice".

June 6, 2017

sydtek

Echo problem

March 18, 2018

Alkaline_Night

The audio sounds really off here with the echo. :/ Needs fixing...

November 9, 2018

IanMcLean4

Just as well we arent using the the English pronunciation of "сок"

April 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.