1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мой сок?"

"Где мой сок?"

Translation:Where is my juice?

November 8, 2015

8 Comments


Chucklenuts7

Did she ever find her sock, though?


fridelain

This would work for a bilingual comedy.


IanMcLean4

Just as well we arent using the the English pronunciation of "сок"


LewysArn

почему -мой- а не -мои-?


Jeffrey855877

Although with masculine nouns, there is no difference between accusative and nomination case, in this sentence, I believe that сок is nominative, literally "My juice is where?"

I tried a similar sentence with "water" and got где моя вода? in an online translator. If "water" were in accusative case, then the sentence would be Где мою воду? So, water is nominative, as is "juice".


Maygan_UwU

The audio sounds really off here with the echo. :/ Needs fixing...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.