"Гдемойсок?"

Translation:Where is my juice?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Did she ever find her sock, though?

2 years ago

fridelain
fridelain

This would work for a bilingual comedy.

2 years ago

LewysArn

почему -мой- а не -мои-?

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

мой is for masculine words and мои for plurals

3 years ago

ErnestasDo

And neuter, no?

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

моё is for neuter

3 years ago

ErnestasDo

Oh, ok. Thanks.

3 years ago

ZairaFen

sock with echo!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Although with masculine nouns, there is no difference between accusative and nomination case, in this sentence, I believe that сок is nominative, literally "My juice is where?"

I tried a similar sentence with "water" and got где моя вода? in an online translator. If "water" were in accusative case, then the sentence would be Где мою воду? So, water is nominative, as is "juice".

1 year ago

sydtek

Echo problem

9 months ago

Azalea_Tiger

The audio sounds really off here with the echo. :/ Needs fixing...

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.