"Jenny is not a girl but my cat."

Translation:Дженни — это не девушка, а моя кошка.

3 years ago

16 Comments


greenstreet365

Isn't девушка nominative? Why is not девушкы ?

2 years ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162Plus

Well, the genitive would be девушки, but I have the same question as you. Can someone answer greenstreet365's question? Doesn't the negative call for genitive??

7 months ago

Robin498746

Wouldn't using the genitive here be like saying Jenny isn't any girls, instead of sayi g she isn't a girl? Normally when I see the genitive used with a negative it's saying there isn't any of something.

6 months ago

Titmaus44
Titmaus44

What's the difference between а and но for but?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Но is used when there is a meaning of "despite". Учитель зашёл в класс, но дети разговаривают - The teacher entered the classroom, but kids are talking. Он не учил песню, но знает слова - He didn't learn the song, but he knows the lyrics.

3 years ago

HuiBui3
HuiBui3

Why not Дженни нет девушка?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That would be as nonsensical as "Jenny no girl".

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Kundoo's response is not an answer.

Even so, with нет you'd have to use the genitive девочки.

5 months ago

Eva_Zyon
Eva_Zyon

Why not " мой кот"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Well, "Jenny" is a female name, so one would assume we are talking about a female cat - "кошка". Not that it's impossible to name your male cat ("кот") Jenny, but I don't blame the creators of the course for not anticipating this answer.

1 year ago

Eva_Zyon
Eva_Zyon

of course you're right :-) sometimes people have strange ideas like naming a cat "собака" , one of my friend did it :-D

1 year ago

omgmonsters

Why это and not эта? Thanks!

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I want to know why you'd use это here at all.

On returning to this exercise, since I got it wrong at first, Duo accepted Дженни не девушка, а моя кошка.

5 months ago

GilDankner
GilDankner

what is the difference between девочка and девушка?

2 months ago

Robin498746

Девочка refers usually to a young girl, like a child. Девушка is more like a young woman or can also refer to a girlfriend.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.