"Jenny is not a girl but my cat."

Translation:Дженни — это не девушка, а моя кошка.

November 8, 2015

18 Comments


greenstreet365

Isn't девушка nominative? Why is not девушкы ?

June 15, 2016

jtaylor162

Well, the genitive would be девушки, but I have the same question as you. Can someone answer greenstreet365's question? Doesn't the negative call for genitive??

April 26, 2018

Robin498746

Wouldn't using the genitive here be like saying Jenny isn't any girls, instead of sayi g she isn't a girl? Normally when I see the genitive used with a negative it's saying there isn't any of something.

June 6, 2018

TomiDuo1

because it is nominative :) (we ask "who?/what?" about nominative)

February 12, 2019

HuiBui3

Why not Дженни нет девушка?

March 19, 2017

Kundoo

That would be as nonsensical as "Jenny no girl".

March 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Kundoo's response is not an answer.

Even so, with нет you'd have to use the genitive девочки.

July 4, 2018

GilDankner

what is the difference between девочка and девушка?

September 25, 2018

Robin498746

Девочка refers usually to a young girl, like a child. Девушка is more like a young woman or can also refer to a girlfriend.

September 26, 2018

19aloni

biggest plot twist ever

May 23, 2019

Titmaus44

What's the difference between а and но for but?

November 8, 2015

slycelote

Но is used when there is a meaning of "despite". Учитель зашёл в класс, но дети разговаривают - The teacher entered the classroom, but kids are talking. Он не учил песню, но знает слова - He didn't learn the song, but he knows the lyrics.

November 8, 2015

Eva_Zyon

Why not " мой кот"?

August 19, 2017

Kundoo

Well, "Jenny" is a female name, so one would assume we are talking about a female cat - "кошка". Not that it's impossible to name your male cat ("кот") Jenny, but I don't blame the creators of the course for not anticipating this answer.

August 19, 2017

Eva_Zyon

of course you're right :-) sometimes people have strange ideas like naming a cat "собака" , one of my friend did it :-D

August 19, 2017

omgmonsters

Why это and not эта? Thanks!

June 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I want to know why you'd use это here at all.

On returning to this exercise, since I got it wrong at first, Duo accepted Дженни не девушка, а моя кошка.

July 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.