1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я сейчас на работе."

"Я сейчас на работе."

Translation:I am at work now.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


serkandeniiz

now i am at work
this can be true also.


romilosh

How can you say I am not at work now? Is it like: Ya ceichak nye na rabote.


Kittysdream

You got it right: Я сейчас не на работе


knowingisgrowing

Why do «на работе» here instead of «в работе»?


Grey187078

I'm pretty sure «в работе» literally means "inside of work" instead of "at work"


pafkorn

"В работе" can't be used for the 'place' meaning of 'work' - only for the 'process' meaning of 'work'.

E.g.: Я весь в работе - I wrapped up in work

Also "в работе" is used to describe the particular degree of readiness (not ready yet / on the anvil)


RimaRaffou1

Ya seichas na dom


Kittysdream

Правильно: Я сейчас дома


SagePtr

Аудио звучит как "на работэ" вместо "на работе". Что за кривая озвучка?


fjadlsfjlj

"now" is not necessary - "I'm at work" implies this.


TorBerglund

Incorrect. "Where are you on Thursday? I'm at work" This doesn't necessarily mean the person is at work now


sarahriddel

This dicussion is down to the fact that english has no verb endings for the future (such as -ed for regular past) so we use the present simple to talk about definite plans in the future. You're all kind of correct.


savi20

you are now on the job


Vlad077ru

Я сейчас на работЕ, не верное произношение. Звучит как: Я сейчас на работА


lgibbons393

Any reason why the я sounds like Ye instead of Ya in this audio?


Blaz784411

"I am working now" was incorrect. Sometimes Duo is ridiculously pedantic.


GiuseppeBo914026

"Right now I'm at work" doesnt sound like a redlight to me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.