"Я сейчас на работе."

Translation:I am at work now.

November 8, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

serkandeniiz

now i am at work
this can be true also.

November 8, 2015

fjadlsfjlj

"now" is not necessary - "I'm at work" implies this.

November 10, 2015

TorBerglund

Incorrect. "Where are you on Thursday? I'm at work" This doesn't necessarily mean the person is at work now

March 29, 2016

knowingisgrowing

Why do «на работе» here instead of «в работе»?

November 14, 2015

Grey187078

I'm pretty sure «в работе» literally means "inside of work" instead of "at work"

March 10, 2016

pafkorn

"В работе" can't be used for the 'place' meaning of 'work' - only for the 'process' meaning of 'work'.

E.g.: Я весь в работе - I wrapped up in work

Also "в работе" is used to describe the particular degree of readiness (not ready yet / on the anvil)

March 30, 2016

romilosh

How can you say I am not at work now? Is it like: Ya ceichak nye na rabote.

January 9, 2016

Kittysdream

You got it right: Я сейчас не на работе

September 21, 2019

sarahriddel

This dicussion is down to the fact that english has no verb endings for the future (such as -ed for regular past) so we use the present simple to talk about definite plans in the future. You're all kind of correct.

April 5, 2016

savi20

you are now on the job

May 12, 2016

RimaRaffou1

Ya seichas na dom

May 13, 2018

Kittysdream

Правильно: Я сейчас дома

September 21, 2019

lgibbons393

Any reason why the я sounds like Ye instead of Ya in this audio?

August 6, 2019

SagePtr

Аудио звучит как "на работэ" вместо "на работе". Что за кривая озвучка?

September 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.