"Ясейчаснаработе."

Translation:I am at work now.

3 years ago

12 Comments


serkandeniiz

now i am at work
this can be true also.

3 years ago

fjadlsfjlj

"now" is not necessary - "I'm at work" implies this.

3 years ago

TorBerglund
TorBerglund

Incorrect. "Where are you on Thursday? I'm at work" This doesn't necessarily mean the person is at work now

2 years ago

fjadlsfjlj

"Where WERE you on Thursday? I WAS at work". "I'm at work" absolutely implies you are there now.

2 years ago

ens5
ens5

There would often be an added implication in the English usage of "I am at work now" which is expressed by the now. Maybe you have just arrived at work, or might not be there in a few minutes, or perhaps that because you are at work, this is not a suitable time to be discussing personal activities, so come back later. The now emphasizes the transitory nature of this status. I don't know if the same thing is true with сейчас in Russian, but it wouldn't surprise me.

2 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Why do «на работе» here instead of «в работе»?

3 years ago

Grey187078

I'm pretty sure «в работе» literally means "inside of work" instead of "at work"

2 years ago

pafkorn
pafkorn

"В работе" can't be used for the 'place' meaning of 'work' - only for the 'process' meaning of 'work'.

E.g.: Я весь в работе - I wrapped up in work

Also "в работе" is used to describe the particular degree of readiness (not ready yet / on the anvil)

2 years ago

romilosh

How can you say I am not at work now? Is it like: Ya ceichak nye na rabote.

2 years ago

sarahriddel
sarahriddel

This dicussion is down to the fact that english has no verb endings for the future (such as -ed for regular past) so we use the present simple to talk about definite plans in the future. You're all kind of correct.

2 years ago

savi20

you are now on the job

2 years ago

RimaRaffou1

Ya seichas na dom

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.