"We are having bad weather now."

Translation:У нас сейчас плохая погода.

November 8, 2015

10 Comments


rune-skelley

Does the word order change the meaning, if I say "у нас плохая погода сейчас" instead?

September 29, 2016

selazu

No, it should be allowed.

December 8, 2016

rune-skelley

thanks

December 8, 2016

jsiehler

Is "У нас теперь плохая погода" ok here?

November 8, 2015

olimo

"Теперь" implies that something changed. Like, we had good weather, but now it is bad.

  • Раньше я не говорила по-русски, а теперь говорю. I didn't speak Russian before, but now I do.
  • Помнишь, ты жаловался на плохую погоду? Теперь у нас плохая погода. Remember you complained about the bad weather? Now we have bad weather, too.
November 8, 2015

jsiehler

Thanks so much for all your patient explanations, olimo!

November 8, 2015

SteveDowning

Dead useful, I needed this explained too, thanks

March 24, 2019

ben933638

Is "Сейчас у нас есть плохая погода" wrong? Could someone please explain why? Thanks :-)

June 19, 2016

Gwenci

When talking about possession, "есть" is used with something more material than weather. :) E.g., У нас в городе есть много парков. – We have [=there are] a lot of parks in our city. У меня есть дети. – I have children. У него есть три черепашки. – He has three turtles.

In the 1st and 3rd examples (and probably in the 2nd in some contexts), "есть" can also be dropped.

June 20, 2016

ben933638

Ah, I see :-) Thanks very much for the clear explanation :-)

June 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.