"We are having bad weather now."

Translation:У нас сейчас плохая погода.

November 8, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rune-skelley

Does the word order change the meaning, if I say "у нас плохая погода сейчас" instead?


selazu

No, it should be allowed.


redbluerat

Still not accepted 4 years (and probably hundreds of reports) later


Suppremer1

September 28, 2021, still not accepted


PetarDonchev

October 31, 2021, still not accepted.


astrogoose

December 30, 2021, still not accepted


-AnarKey-

February 24, 2022... You guessed it. I hate it when this happens and it ruins my perfect streak for no good reason. Oh well.


MadDog1779

January 11, 2022, still not accepted.


IBelieveDuoHasSh

February 1, 2022 not accepted.


mission._.

March 11 still not accepted


jsiehler

Is "У нас теперь плохая погода" ok here?


olimo

"Теперь" implies that something changed. Like, we had good weather, but now it is bad.

  • Раньше я не говорила по-русски, а теперь говорю. I didn't speak Russian before, but now I do.
  • Помнишь, ты жаловался на плохую погоду? Теперь у нас плохая погода. Remember you complained about the bad weather? Now we have bad weather, too.

jsiehler

Thanks so much for all your patient explanations, olimo!


SteveDowning

Dead useful, I needed this explained too, thanks


Kirsten54022

It got marked wrong, though, with теперь.


Lolita805268

"У нас плохая погода сейчас" или "у нас сейчас плохая погода" — нет разницы, ведь в русском языке нет такого строгого порядка слов в предложении как в английском


moorelis

Спасибо! Так оба ответы хороший?


ben933638

Is "Сейчас у нас есть плохая погода" wrong? Could someone please explain why? Thanks :-)


Gwenci

When talking about possession, "есть" is used with something more material than weather. :) E.g., У нас в городе есть много парков. – We have [=there are] a lot of parks in our city. У меня есть дети. – I have children. У него есть три черепашки. – He has three turtles.

In the 1st and 3rd examples (and probably in the 2nd in some contexts), "есть" can also be dropped.


ben933638

Ah, I see :-) Thanks very much for the clear explanation :-)


SUNDEEP146581

У нас плохая погода сейчас. -- still not being accepted in April 2021


rossa11

Not accepted in march 2022


Vincius486882

У нас плохая погода сейчас still not accepted in January 2022


IBwurldcandidate

Does the word order of time modifiers например «сейчас», change the meaning? If not then why is «у нас плохая погода сейчас» still not accepted?


adnanmachine

The term now could have been before or after the predicate.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.