"the famous artist"

Translation:известный художник

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


GillesMonballieu

Maybe it's better to either say painter to get "художник", or also allow the word артист?

November 8, 2015

olimo

"Артист" is not an artist, he is an actor or performer.

November 8, 2015

johbergs

..which are also artists, no?

November 10, 2015

olimo

As far as I understand, "artist" is mostly understood as someone who paints or draws pictures. This is "художник".

November 10, 2015

Frenchyfaith

I gotta disagree... an artist is someone who makes art... painting, sculpture, dancing even

December 5, 2015

olimo

There is no exact word for that in Russian, but "художник" is definitely better than "артист". "Артист" is only used for actors/performers.

December 6, 2015

elsantodel90

You mean that there is no word for "art" (in general) in Russian, but only for the specific arts? (Like acting, painting, sculpture, movie-making, music, etc).

January 8, 2016

Berachot79

Art = искусство

September 24, 2018

elsantodel90

So painter should be accepted as an English translation then? (Even if "артист" is not accepted for the Russian translation of "artist").

January 8, 2016

Berachot79

the exact translation of the test question would be: a famous painter

September 24, 2018

ElisabethFediay

agree with Gilles

December 21, 2015

Chris849706

Is this an accurate pronunciation for художник? The TTS has a very distinct 'r' sound

September 2, 2018

Berachot79

Famous = знаменитый; Well-known OR popular = известный; Painter = художник;

why is this so frustrating? And how do I insert break-line (enter)? It shows my text in one line instead of a column

September 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.