1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Chaque trajet dure quatre mo…

"Chaque trajet dure quatre mois environ."

Translation:Each journey lasts about four months.

November 22, 2013

11 Comments


MardukSky

Est-ce qu'il est mon imagination? I am sûrement that duo voice says the word "environ" cut. I heard a sound like "ENVIE". I did not get it marked wrong, it was the french-english-translation-form of exercise, but I swear it says envie in the audio


S0S_90

No, it's not your imagination, I heard it cut, too. Reported it...


Roody-Roo

Usually if you play it a,second time you'll get the whole thing.


Mundusfr

Il y a un problème de son. La prononciation du mot environ a été coupée. On entend "envi".


greatlanguages

Can you say: Chaque trajet dure environ quatre mois.??


EzeMR

Could someone answer me this question? Shouldn't the "s" in "mois" make liaison with "environ"? And in so doing sound something like [mwazenviron] (it's an approximation). Or is there a reason why the audio is not saying it that way?

Thanks in advance -E


sherm456

Could you also say "Chaque trajet dure vers quatre mois"?


FMTremblay

No it's really "environ" or "approximativement"


TheSnoe

no vers is prepositional, "I am walking "towards" the east. that is when you use it.


Marie282520

This is a frustrating way to learn synonyms for trajet.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.