1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где лежат продукты?"

"Где лежат продукты?"

Translation:Where are the groceries?

November 8, 2015

103 Comments


Superuncia

It literally asks "where do the groceries lie?", right?

edit: grammar edit2: grammar again


JewishPolyglot

Sounds like "product." How do you say "product" in Russian?


Apahegy

The Russian word for product is «проду́кт».


ROFLChief

Nice meme, Chucklenuts


F4yY9kZj

Which, in the plural, also means 'produce', 'provisions', 'groceries'.


stanmann

Sorry, friend, but you are confusing the verb "to lay" with the verb "to lie." To lay is a transitive verb, meaning to put something down, and requires a direct object, as in, the chicken lays a egg. To lie, meaning how something is situated, is an intransitive verb and does not use a direct object. The proper usage here would be, "...where do the groceries lie?" Confusing lie and lay is probably the most common English usage error to be found today. But better usage here would be simply... where are the groceries?


detailaddict

And to make things even more confusing, "lay" can also be the past tense of "to lie," as in, "When I lay down last night..." And this is not to be confused with "laid" as in "I laid the groceries on the table."


Randonneur3

The way german uses 'liegen'.


Vlad32vlad

verb лежать lie, lay, rest, lie with, couch, lie up


a22brad22

Right, but when speaking in English, you can't use any translation of the verb. It has to make sense. Stan is right; you need an object if you use lay, even if it's an assumed reflexive pronoun (I lay down at night = I lay myself down at night).


elsantodel90

[Original obsolete] I think it should be "Where do the groceries lay".

[EDIT:] The original post was edited, so my comment makes no sense now. Also, I got it completely wrong and used "lay" as if it were the present tense of "to lie down", which it is not and is completely wrong.


dee20002

Folks, no, groceries are the subject. Hence it is where do the groceries lie -- intransitive.


lannjenks

I'm confused about when we need to use лежать verses just saying где продукти


olimo

You can use both "Где лежат продукты?" and "Где продукты?"


TheLithuanian

Which would would be useful for which context?


olimo

In fact, I can't think of a situation where I'd prefer to say "Где лежат продукты?". I think I'd always say just "Где продукты?".


vtambourine

Depends on the situation. In general, both phrases are interchangeable, but "Где продукты?" has a wider meaning. For example, if you came home and found all food are eaten (by somebody), you can wonder "где продукты?", or "где все продукты?". But if you just can't find them, you also might ask "где продукты?", or "где лежат продукты"?


self_aware_text

Could it be thought of like this:

Где продукты? Where are the groceries?

Где лежать продукты? Where were the groceries placed?


BenYoung84

I think it would have to be "Where are the groceries placed", and no soft sign.


WFKIV

I feel like I would translate it colloquially as "where are the groceries at" (as in, someone bought them but you don't know where they set them down) vs. "where are the groceries" (as in someone was supposed to buy them, but they came home empty handed).


johneadviolonc

In another example I saw лежит instead of лежат. What is the difference? Or is this simply a glitch in the course?


anna.stepa

Лежит refers to singular object. Лежат is for plural (like in this case).


bobo277760

I have the same question


TorBerglund

What would happen if one is to omit the "лежат"?


mosfet07

'goods' can be used here?


olimo

In this context, "продукты" means "groceries".


xmatnazarov

'Goods' should be accepted too. This is only one sentence and it's hard to find the right translation, because 'продукты' are not only groceries, they can also be fruits, vegetables, materials, any kind of products, I suppose.


anna.stepa

I agree with olimo. In this context 'goods' and 'products' are not interchangeable. 'Goods' are more like "товары", "продукция" (which is different from "products"), "материалы".

In other words, in Russian if the word "Продукт" is not specified (i.e. "продукт производства", "продукт переработки" etc), it's almost always a grocery product.


tenuss

Товары is a better translation for 'goods' I think.


Mick4150

So closer to the English word 'Produce'?


feyMorgaina

No, "produce" as a noun in English is more specific than groceries. There is a produce section in large grocery stores that sells food items that are perishable. (See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Produce for a longer explanation.) Groceries also include non-perishable food items.


kdammers

For me, as an American, produce means fresh fruits and vegetables and is particularly opposed to meat, dairy products, drinks (juice etc.), and boxed and canned products. Thus, non-produce groceries include perishable as well as non-perishable food items.


Syneil

Or how about 'Merchandise'?


feyMorgaina

Opposite to "produce" (as a noun), "merchandise" is more broad than "groceries". "Groceries" refers to food items while "merchandise" includes goods that are not food items (such as clothing or electronics). Also, "merchandise" isn't really used outside of a business context, and not generally when someone is speaking of their shopping.


Liam901920

In British English (real English!), shopping is the best translation. Goods tends to mean something more industrial or in bulk, or a slang term for contraband


detailaddict

Someone refresh me...Is there a spelling rule against the plural of продукт ending with и, or is this just how it's spelled?


Ruth440184

For the nominative plural, words ending in a consonant (masculine) most commonly take ы to be plural.

Words ending in a consonant can also take а or я, but I have in my cheater chart, "Less common." As far as I know, I have yet to encounter a masculine consonant-end noun in the Duolingo course which has taken а or я to be plural.

However, words ending in г, к, х, ж, ч, ш, or щ always take и to be plural.


Shady_arc

Do not worry, you will certainly encounter masculine nouns taking a stressed -а/-я as the ending. From the top of my head, I can name a few:

  • дом → дома́ "houses
  • а́дрес → адреса́ "addresses"
  • лес → леса́ "forests"
  • учи́тель → учителя́ "teachers"
  • до́ктор → доктора́ "doctors"
  • профе́ссор → профессора́ "professors"
  • про́вод → провода́ "wires"
  • по́езд → поезда́ "trains"
  • дире́ктор → директора́ "directors, heads of companies"
  • глаз → глаза́ "eyes", рог → рога́ "horns", берег→берега́ "shores, banks" (has to do with former dual number forms)

In professional speech, ве́ктор→вектора́ is common (for science guys), you can encounter до́говор→договора́ (in the speech of lawyers and accountants; до́говор is itself non-standard—догово́р is the usual form people use). Also, бухгалтер→бухгалтера́, тре́нер→тренера́.

Much as I know what the standard form is, it is hard for me to use векторы as the plural because I never heard anyone use it—and I heard so many who use вектора!

Друг, брат, стул, муж, сын are sort of irregular and also end in -я in plural: друзья́, бра́тья, сту́лья, мужья́, сыновья́ (note that the stress is not on the ending for some of them).


Ruth440184

This is helpful; I had not realized that дом becomes дома. Thanks for the list of examples, including the irregular nouns.


Marcus197431

How is, "Where lie the groceries?" wrong


Ruth440184

How is, "Where lie the groceries?" wrong

There is nothing technically incorrect with the way you have phrased it. However, it does sound quite archaic, so I would not expect Duolingo to ever accept it.

When forming a question about the location of something or someone, I would recommend something along the lines of, "Where is x [lying]? Where are y [lying]?"

When forming a question about the current state of an object or person (present continuous), I notice that in English, we frequently use "is" and "are" as helping-verbs to the main verb of the sentence. When forming a question about something that habitually occurs (present simple), we frequently use "do" or "does" as helping verbs.

  • Present continuous: Where are they going [right now]? Present simple: Where do they go on Mondays/Tuesdays/holidays? Archaic-sounding: Where go they?
  • Present continuous: Who are they talking to [right now]? Present simple: Who do they talk to in IT [when they have a question about how to reboot their computers before calling IT]? Archaic-sounding: several possible versions including, Who speak they to?
  • Present continuous: Why is she singing [right now while I'm eating?] Present simple: Why does she sing [so often - is she preparing for a career in music]? Archaic-sounding: I can't even mentally form this without disused versions of "you" and "sing."

There will of course be exceptions - sometimes we use "do" and "does" when we refer to something that is occurring or could be hypothetically occurring in this present moment, such as with thought.

"I don't love you anymore." "Gasp! What do you mean?" (Note - I myself would never use the present-continuous verb "meaning" - "What are you meaning?" - this sounds very strange to my ear, and I am struggling to think of an instance where I would ever say that, even when speaking in a rush. For whatever reason, "What do you mean?" is the best-sounding use of this particular verb in a question-sentence. I reserve the word "meaning" for use as a noun, as in, "The meaning of the Russian word щи in English is pure, unadulterated joy in a bowl.")

"What does Mom think about hang-gliding from the kitchen roof? Would I be in trouble?" [Answer for the curious: yes, and she will tell Dad. :( ]


kdammers

"Love" is a stative verb, which is why "I am loving ..." is generally not correct (McDonald's notwithstanding).


ZabsterLiza

Because this is not the way a native speaker of English would say it. I know, you are working on learning Russian, you aren't working on your English right now. So it doesn't feel fair that you got marked wrong for a problem with your English grammar when you understood the meaning of the Russian sentence. But the staff at Duolingo have to enter every alternative sentence into the program database in order for the sentences to be accepted. And no one is going to enter sentences that aren't good English.


KevinRober566802

I feel like i would have actually said "where did you put the groceries?"


Joshua385810

Whats the connotative difference betwedn стоит, лежит, and --- (is or are). They seem somewhat interchangable.


Shady_arc

The verbs стоять and лежать are literally "stand" and "lie".

Стоит is generally used for "standing", for vertical position (including an object leaning against something). It is also used for stable, upright position if an objects is designed to have one—basically, if it has a base or legs (e.g., chairs, plates, cups, microphone stands, boxes). So a plate can "stand" on the table and also "stand" vertically in a cupboard.

Лежит is used for "lying", for upset or random orientation. If an object has a stable "preferred" upright orientation but is positioned otherwise, we also use "лежит". For example, a plate or a bowl put upside down can be described as "тарелка/миска лежит" (plates are rather stable even upside down but aren't indended to be used that way). A book can "lie" flat on a desk or "stand" vertically on a shelf.

The verb лежать is often used for objects "kept" somewhere (though, upright orientation will trigger "стоять" for things like milk or cups).


Davidmapura

One can say "где продукты" and still have the same meaning?


Mihausspb

А куда выбросили слово "лежат?


Yuri-Isaenko

"where are lying groceries" - what incorrect?


olimo

Вопросительное слово - вспомогательный глагол - подлежащее - сказуемое. Where are the groceries lying?


Yuri-Isaenko

Спасибо! Во всем нужен порядок и вот лингот )


MichaelGia9

How would you say "Where are there groceries?" Is that a synonym? Maybe it's just from the "there is" assumption, but they seem similar, though with slightly different context. Without articles, it's difficult for me to know (yet I suppose) when things are talking about specifics (e.g. "the groceries I know of") and something more open ended ("where can I find groceries?")


IcarusUnwinged

This is a good question. Also, how much does inflection change sentences like this? Inflection can make "there are" into "are there?".


LivingLifeform

What is the English English word for groceries?


LivingLifeform

That's american English. Not English English


Gustav_Lundin

As far as i know and from what i can tell through google it is the same in both. I'm natively Swedish but grew up with canadian english and learnt brittish english in school.


LivingLifeform

Nope, I live in England and grocceries is never used. "Shopping" or "The shopping" is used instead.


daughterofAlbion

I grew up in England. "Groceries" was the word we used when exclusively food shopping was meant. "The shopping" refers to the bags resulting from any shopping trip, and could, for example, be bags of clothes. In Scotland, the commonest word for the grocery shopping is "the messages". However I have never heard the word "messages" used in that way outside Scotland.


Gustav_Lundin

Well it's regarded as a uk english word in several well renound dictionaries and seems to have been used since the 15th century stemming from the french language.


ROFLChief

Wankers. No, don't listen to me.


anna.stepa

IMHO If we take into account that Duo teaches us 'everyday' language and not scientific, technological, chemical etc. the word продукты reflects edible products.


JW_Evans

Couldn't it be just Где продукты? I'm just asking because I typed in "Where are the groceries?" and it was marked correct.


orcj_77

what is the difference between "лежат" and "лежит"??


diogogomez

Он лежит (singular)

Они лежат (plural)

See the complete conjugation below:

http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B6%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


JanetGidle

Thanks ! Couldnt figure out why it was singular. It wasnt!!


[deactivated user]

    is produce acceptable for produkty?


O0yt8hi

    I had much trouble translate this to english lol


zuoanqh

    so it's a congnate with produce?


josephgerth

    Anyone else not have audio for this? Other parts to this lesson work just fine, but there seem to be a few where there is no audio. I tried multiple different browsers and two different computers, and I have no audio...


somelauw

    Is ы silent in this word?


BenYoung84

    It shouldn't be.


Carlana16

    Why add лежат?


MattinMaverick

    Can I say "Купите продукты дла меня"? Buy groceries for me?


Shady_arc

    для меня. Yes, that works. Also, "Купите мне продукты".


Gussy0901

    I thought it would say, "where are the groceries in?"


BenYoung84

    That's not good English.


Mantrid_Brizon

    By now we all know how much Russian likes to cut out words, so why not just say "где продукты?", since the answer doesn't say that the groceries are actually sitting/laying anywhere.


Shady_arc

    You can say "Где продукты?", too.


QurtQurt

    Shouldn't "food" be accepted too?


Igor970222

    Apparently on the grass, next to a ball.


Miami_14

    Why not лежит


Igor970222

    Because it needs to be plural.


pablopublico

    лежа́ть (ležátʹ, "to lie (horizontal); to be situated; to rest") is cognate with English lie and Latin lectus (“bed”, whence Spanish lecho and French lit).


Mike242738

    Whats the difference between?:

    Где лежат продукты? and Где продукты?

    Please and thank you.


Redko.

    Is this the infinitive of to lie? Or is this verb conjugated?


Igor970222

    3rd person plural of лежить


BenYoung84

    99% of the time a verb isn't infinitive unless it ends with -ь. And vice versa.


Peter_hg

    Where are lying the groceries? Где лежат продукты? Where are the groceries? Где продукты?


BenYoung84

    Where are lying the groceries - очень маловероятно.


Mihausspb

    Зачем здесь the?


Igor970222

    Without 'the' it is a question about groceries in general. I suppose it is grammatically not wrong, but it seems unlikely that anyone would ever ask this question.


Habekauge

    Why don't russians use лежают here? "Где лежают продукты?" "Они в сумке."


BenYoung84

    It's not a verb that follows that more typical conjugation pattern that you've suggested.


Isaac444706

    Where are LYING groceries? WRONG? WHYYYY???


Shady_arc

    Aren't lying groceries just dishonest groceries?


ChrisWrigh963934

    "Where is the shopping?"??


AndrewHawe1

    Just throwing in "set' or 'setting' as another translation for this sentence. I understand лежит means 'to lie' but I more often would say set for this in English.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.