1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У её матери есть всё."

"У её матери есть всё."

Translation:Her mother has everything.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


John495488

Why isn't this у неё?


petrenko

You can't say "у неё матери есть..." because "у неё" means 'she has'. It would be like saying "у меня матери есть...". On the other hand, if её is used to mean 'her x' as it is here, it does not gain the consonant н, which only appears when it functions as 'she' / the genitive form of она


AlanTurgutoglu

How would you say "everything is at her mother's", as in, all the stuff is over there ?


yasmine_y

That's a good question. Всё у её матери? :/


kpagcha

So how con I figure out the difference between "у её матери есть всё" and "у её матери ест всё"?


AnUnicorn

I'm guessing that almost all (if not actually all) the times you hear the "У [а] есть [б]" construction, it will be about possessing something, not eating. So there's no worry about confusing the two, since the other one would never be said.

(By the by, what letters do Russians use most often as variables in algebra?)


olimo

In algebra, we use the plain old Latin letters :-)


Axel229553

Oh and yeah, we use latin letters in algebra and their respective latin names, e.g. x = "eeks", y = "eegrek", z = "zed"


Axel229553

"у её матери ест всё" = "(some guy) is eating everything at her mother's".

There is actually a distinct difference between ест and есть in terms of how they sound, "т" is softened in "есть" (in colloquial speech с and т both are softened)


Joke514096

У её есть means 'she has' but У её ест is meaningless. 'She eats' would be Она ест


Schlan1

"Stacy's mom has got it goin' on"


MagaDzhabr

Why do you say "матери" and not "мама"?


toxhome

just formality i assume. the same way in english we would say mother instead of mom, same message gets across just more formal wording.


BenJackal

Why матери? Isn't that prepositional case?


HiHi579925

what case is matepи


Joseph_Pate

It is genitive because of у.


MariaSerra62894

"всё" is it everything or "all"? (all the apples)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.