"У её матери есть всё."

Translation:Her mother has everything.

November 8, 2015

10 Comments


AlanTurgutoglu

How would you say "everything is at her mother's", as in, all the stuff is over there ?

November 24, 2016

yasmine_y

That's a good question. Всё у её матери? :/

July 29, 2018

John495488

Why isn't this у неё?

August 5, 2016

petrenko

You can't say "у неё матери есть..." because "у неё" means 'she has'. It would be like saying "у меня матери есть...". On the other hand, if её is used to mean 'her x' as it is here, it does not gain the consonant н, which only appears when it functions as 'she' / the genitive form of она

September 14, 2016

kpagcha

So how con I figure out the difference between "у её матери есть всё" and "у её матери ест всё"?

November 8, 2015

Joke514096

У её есть means 'she has' but У её ест is meaningless. 'She eats' would be Она ест

November 13, 2015

AnUnicorn

I'm guessing that almost all (if not actually all) the times you hear the "У [а] есть [б]" construction, it will be about possessing something, not eating. So there's no worry about confusing the two, since the other one would never be said.

(By the by, what letters do Russians use most often as variables in algebra?)

December 21, 2015

olimo

In algebra, we use the plain old Latin letters :-)

December 21, 2015

Axel229553

"у её матери ест всё" = "(some guy) is eating everything at her mother's".

There is actually a distinct difference between ест and есть in terms of how they sound, "т" is softened in "есть" (in colloquial speech с and т both are softened)

February 26, 2019

Axel229553

Oh and yeah, we use latin letters in algebra and their respective latin names, e.g. x = "eeks", y = "eegrek", z = "zed"

February 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.