"We love our teacher."

Translation:Мы любим своего учителя.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


kpagcha

why is "мы любим наш учитель" wrong?

November 8, 2015

anyom

I think it is because singular animate masculine objects in the accusative case add an a/я at the end, as if it were genitive.

November 8, 2015

kpagcha

I thought the masculine singular nouns didn't change in the Accusative Case.

November 8, 2015

olimo

They do if they are animate (i.e., refer to a person or an animal).

Compare:

  • Я вижу фонарь. I see a lantern.
  • Я вижу стол. I see a chair.

  • Я вижу учителя. I see a teacher.

  • Я вижу кота. I see a tomcat.
November 8, 2015

kpagcha

thank you!

November 8, 2015

anyom

you also need to put the correct ending on наш/свой, which in this case is -его

November 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Here's a couple sets of declension tables which will help with this issue:
Noun declension tables:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

Russian Reflexive Personal Pronouns Свой, Себя & Сам:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

December 12, 2018

75savard

why своего? and not свою?

August 12, 2018

birgit72635

Учитель is a masculine noun and therefore you need своего.

September 19, 2018

amadalena

I completely forgot that animate masculine nouns change in the accusative! But are they the same as genitive then?

December 17, 2015

olimo

Yes, they are the same as genitive.

December 17, 2015

amadalena

спасибо!

December 17, 2015

Eddie639598

Why not нашего учителя :/

April 3, 2017

MrHarryRay

I think that's technically correct but not natural sounding as Russian prefers the reflexive possessor свой (and variants) when possible.

June 17, 2018

Dchekhov

Учительница isn't accepted as teacher?

December 13, 2015

MrHarryRay

It needs to be in the accusative here, so it should accept учительницу.

June 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The Russian could be re-translated back into English as "We like our teacher", couldn't it?

December 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.