"We love our teacher."

Translation:Мы любим своего учителя.

3 years ago

15 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

why is "мы любим наш учитель" wrong?

3 years ago

anyom
anyom

I think it is because singular animate masculine objects in the accusative case add an a/я at the end, as if it were genitive.

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I thought the masculine singular nouns didn't change in the Accusative Case.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

They do if they are animate (i.e., refer to a person or an animal).

Compare:

  • Я вижу фонарь. I see a lantern.
  • Я вижу стол. I see a chair.

  • Я вижу учителя. I see a teacher.

  • Я вижу кота. I see a tomcat.
3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

thank you!

3 years ago

anyom
anyom

you also need to put the correct ending on наш/свой, which in this case is -его

3 years ago

75savard
75savard

why своего? and not свою?

3 months ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Учитель is a masculine noun and therefore you need своего.

2 months ago

amadalena
amadalena

I completely forgot that animate masculine nouns change in the accusative! But are they the same as genitive then?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, they are the same as genitive.

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

спасибо!

2 years ago

Eddie639598

Why not нашего учителя :/

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

I think that's technically correct but not natural sounding as Russian prefers the reflexive possessor свой (and variants) when possible.

5 months ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

Учительница isn't accepted as teacher?

2 years ago

MrHarryRay

It needs to be in the accusative here, so it should accept учительницу.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.