1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We love our teacher."

"We love our teacher."

Translation:Мы любим своего учителя.

November 8, 2015

27 Comments


kpagcha

why is "мы любим наш учитель" wrong?


anyom

I think it is because singular animate masculine objects in the accusative case add an a/я at the end, as if it were genitive.


kpagcha

I thought the masculine singular nouns didn't change in the Accusative Case.


olimo

They do if they are animate (i.e., refer to a person or an animal).

Compare:

  • Я вижу фонарь. I see a lantern.
  • Я вижу стол. I see a chair.

  • Я вижу учителя. I see a teacher.

  • Я вижу кота. I see a tomcat.

Alexander187906

Я вижу стол. ≠ I see a chair .

стол = a table, стул = a chare


anyom

you also need to put the correct ending on наш/свой, which in this case is -его


Jeffrey855877

Here's a couple sets of declension tables which will help with this issue:
Noun declension tables:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

Russian Reflexive Personal Pronouns Свой, Себя & Сам:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925


75savard

why своего? and not свою?


birgit72635

Учитель is a masculine noun and therefore you need своего.


QurtQurt

"Мы любим свою учительницу" is also okay here.


amadalena

I completely forgot that animate masculine nouns change in the accusative! But are they the same as genitive then?


olimo

Yes, they are the same as genitive.


Eddie639598

Why not нашего учителя :/


MrHarryRay

I think that's technically correct but not natural sounding as Russian prefers the reflexive possessor свой (and variants) when possible.


QurtQurt

"Нашего учителя" is perfect here too.


Jeffrey855877

The Russian could be re-translated back into English as "We like our teacher", couldn't it?


Alf-Sawman

Yes, that's correct.


QurtQurt

Мы любим нашего(своего) учителя. = We like our teacher a lot a lot.


avernie

Pleaaaase help me with this своего, свою , своих, etc. I'm getting messed up xD


Dchekhov

Учительница isn't accepted as teacher?


MrHarryRay

It needs to be in the accusative here, so it should accept учительницу.


Peter435682

The я at the end of учителя does sound like ya to be, but just simply a. Is this my imagination, or does this letter sometimes sound different?


QurtQurt

Я always sounds like Ya.


Rainbowrebellion

I feel that it's not very appropriate to use the word "love" with teachers, unless it's colloquially used when the teacher is so amazing. If любить has the same meaning here as in with loving parents then it is not appropriate to say... Is there a way to just say you like a teacher without showing love, the мне нравится form seems to not be quite fitting here.


Mick604729

Why is it своего here but in another exercise it is нашу: мы любим нашу семью

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.