"Он хочет чашку чая."

Translation:He wants a cup of tea.

November 8, 2015

71 Comments


LucySalamence

чашка means skull in polish. Russian is fun.

February 27, 2016

iatonnal

Imagine the world we would inhabit if people asked for 'skulls of tea'.

November 18, 2016

PowlPre

Sounds vikinian

June 2, 2018

koszeggy

Hmm... and head is "capo" in Latin (skull: "caput"), which almost sounds like "cup". Now I've just checked the etymology of "cup", and turned out I wasn't completely wrong, just a little bit. :)

It is not from Latin "capo" but from late Latin "cupa", which was borrowed throughout Germanic: Old Frisian kopp "cup, head," Middle Low German kopp "cup," Middle Dutch coppe, Dutch kopje "cup, head." German cognate Kopf now means exclusively "head".

So after all it can be derived from head or skull in English, too. ;)

April 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's exactly that sort of observation which led to the "discovery" of the Indo-European or Eurasian source for many modern languages. I saw a documentary about an 18th or 19th century British linguist who was studying Sanskrit and Hindi in India, and he kept finding words which were common to European and Indian languages - such as Ma/Mom/Mother and Pa/Papa/Father. When he got to 200 or so words, he realized there had to be a common source. It changed his life as he altered his course of study to try to discover the contours of this ancient common-source language.

May 10, 2018

iamlinguanaut

Yes. So many Sanskrit words can be found in Russian language too. Shared vocabulary. e.g. Fire and Door are same in Russian and Sanskrit.

July 19, 2018

Mr_Thu

Is that where "kupa" in polish is from as well? :P

June 6, 2017

PopeFrancisI

Czaszka is also an archaic word for cup in polish, so it's not only a skull.

January 30, 2018

SzymonRuci

well it's written "czaszka" (for those who think polish uses Cyrillic Alphabet)

March 13, 2018

Katja70438

It's akkusative for cup, and genitiv for tea ... Because a cup OF (like a plate of rice ...) requires the genitiv to follow. Took me real long to get it

May 15, 2016

Opheliia_

Couldn't wrap my head around this until now. Thank you, have a lingot!

January 22, 2018

Elie790082

your comment was very helpful and explanatory. Thanks

February 11, 2018

Crispus222

Thank you!!

October 3, 2018

Pikachu025

nice!

December 24, 2018

servolock

Will DL ever add the declensions, at least for "new" words? Has DL decided not to provide them any more, or are they missing from the "Beta" version and will be added when there's more time.

November 18, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I found my own declension tables a long time ago. I entered them on a spreadsheet, and open that file whenever I study Russian, so I can bring up the table with one mouse-click.

May 10, 2018

3KJo2

I always check it at Wiktionary.com ^.^

March 15, 2019

SvenEtienne

So чашку is accusative?

March 19, 2016

an_alias

Yes. Genitive would be чашки.

March 31, 2016

GC1998

Would the plural be чашки as well?

September 6, 2016

an_alias

Yes - for the nominative and accusative (because it's inanimate) only.

But also note that both end with "и" instead of "ы" here because of Russian spelling rule #1

September 18, 2016

Mega-Slowking

What case does чая belong to?

November 8, 2015

anyom

genitive

November 8, 2015

alisterf1

why does "чай" genitive form have a "я" ending?

September 12, 2016

anyom

because я is just й and а next to each other (йа = я)

September 12, 2016

JulianS11

What a mouthful.

February 26, 2016

FabrizzioDelgado

Is pretty hard to pronounce this sentence! ! XD

April 9, 2016

an_alias

Good news/Bad news:

It gets much easier.

The sentences get much worse. :-)

April 9, 2016

R_Andersson

I agree, I’m also having trubble pronouncing it. This might help:

/on xot͡ɕɪt t͡ɕaʂkʊ t͡ɕajə/

August 1, 2016

Szaura

How do I pronounce THAT?!?

August 22, 2017

supermollusc

I always thought that cuppa tea in Russian was чашка уаю ie special partitive genitive...

November 20, 2015

habiib

чашечку чаю. чашку чая is regular non-fancy declension.

December 3, 2015

keinemeinung

It can be чаю, it's a sort of archaic declension that is still commonly accepted for a few words.

January 12, 2017

Hadrien972

What would it be for "he would like" rather than "he wants" ?

January 21, 2016

.KesTrel

Ему бы хотелось чашку чая

January 26, 2016

a22brad22

But...i think the intended question was, what do you say in a reataurant? If you say "I want a tea" at an anerican restaurant, you will be given a dirty look as it is considered quite rude. Compare this to Brazil, where you say "Eu quero um chá (por favor) / I want a tea (please)" to order. Do you say я хочу at a restaurant or other shop?

July 27, 2017

Prosek73

I can't catch the pronunciation of tea...

February 27, 2016

_Maria_B._

Chaya for чая.

April 3, 2016

Squonkalini

The robot pronounces it to rhyme with "say a." Forvo has a number of pronunciations and they all rhyme with "eye a." I'm pretty sure the word for tea is always pronounced this way on Duo. Is this a mistake?

May 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Listen to these two real-people pronunciations at Forvo, and you'll see that the Duo robot voice is very, very wrong.

https://forvo.com/word/%D1%87%D0%B0%D1%8F/#ru

May 10, 2018

a22brad22

chah-YAH

July 27, 2017

NoahWood11

Хаха makes me thirsty for a чашка сока!

July 26, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Why does чашку sound like if it was pronouced like чешку (i.e. the "а" sounds like a "е")?

October 8, 2016

a22brad22

If anything, I would say it almost sounds like чяшку But it's a simple error due to a robot pronouncing it. It's CHAH-shkoo

July 27, 2017

ghosteh

In conversational Russian, would it be acceptable to simply say Ои хочет чая?

April 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That seems like from what I've seen so far. I think "cup of tea" is here to demonstrate both accusative and genitive together.

May 10, 2018

mantpaa

He wants a cup: cup is in accusative? a cup of tea: tea is in genitive then?

The direct object is cup, but what is the indirect object (if any)?

July 18, 2017

keinemeinung

You are correct about "cup" and "tea". There is no indirect object in the sentence.

July 18, 2017

Girl_Lover

So we say it Чашку чая and not чашку чаю?

August 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

чаю is dative case. Why would you use that here?

May 10, 2018

cazort

Pronunciation question: "чашку" sounds to me like it's pronounced "чяшку". What is going on here?

September 20, 2017

McTruffle

Atsasi

November 13, 2017

MADOUF

why cup is declined ? This is an inanimate object

February 14, 2018

keinemeinung

We say "declined" (sorry, no polite sounding way of saying that...).

Feminine and Masculine words ending in -a/-я decline in the accusative always.

The "inanimate rule" only really applies to masculine and neuter words in the Accusative - all other times they will decline.

February 14, 2018

MADOUF

and why does chaya (tea in russian) isn't declined ?

February 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It is cast in genitive case. It's nominative form is чай and genitive form is чая, so it is declined. The genitive form shows that it "belongs to" the cup.

May 10, 2018

Yanopugoy

Why is it чашка for water and чашку for tea?

April 26, 2018

keinemeinung

Чашка is the direct object of the verb хотеть here, so it is accusative.

April 26, 2018

ihkarahan

Why not "Он хоует чашку чаяу/чау"? Why is у not used and of the чая?

July 3, 2018

HristoStoy5

what case is чая here ? рпфителний ?

January 24, 2019

tarmoore

What is the difference between Чашку and Стакан ??

November 25, 2017

keinemeinung

Чашка is a tea cup. Стакан is just a glass (smooth, can be tall or short).

November 25, 2017

eaturin

... но не знает как ей об этом сказать ;)

February 4, 2018

Strelok_

Hmm, chai should be accepted in place of tea, since we english speakers refer to tea as both tea OR chai, which is the more correct translation of russian чая in any case. Albeit chai is not as frequently used, and often of a herbal cinnamon tea

December 21, 2016

NoahWood11

I think the way they're teaching it is smart, Chai obviously means 'tea' in Russian, and there is no double meaning for them. It's simply tea, it doesn't translate to "chai tea", it translates to "tea". If I was teaching a Russian English I would explain to them the (at least the American) English "Chai" means "cinnamon (tea)", and that the proper noun to use when talking about чуя is simply "tea".

It's a bit like calling every dog a pomeranian, yeah it's a dog, but they're different and the words denote those differences.

Chai tea according to google translate is чай чай, my unprofessional opinion is the English Chai Tea is the Russian "Коричный чай"

July 26, 2017

keinemeinung

The problem here is that the term for what you're describing (a spiced black tea) is actually "Masala chai", where "chai" just translates to tea. But of course it's easier for us to say chai than Masala apparently so that's the word we rolled with, even though "tea tea" sounds ridiculous. At any rate, this drink in Russian would be called Чай масала or simply Чай со специями, which is just the literal translation of Masala tea.

July 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Chai" and "tea" are not synonyms in American English.

Where I live (the research triangle of North Carolina, in the midst of 4 major universities and several small colleges), most people don't know "chai", and those that do know that it's a subset of "tea" - a specialized type of tea, usually blended with something - spices or flavoring, foamed milk. "Iced tea" is always "iced tea" and nobody would know what you were asking for at many restaurants if you requested "iced chai". Even hot tea is "tea", not "chai".

May 10, 2018

LucaGardiner

Лол means laugh out loud whats shorting for that Лол lol

March 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

?

April 9, 2016

NoahWood11

They usually use "хаха" (haha) from what I've read.

July 26, 2017

HM6G

Ажажажжыжащащклуьвргавдвдалвш мытак тоже смеёмся

September 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.