1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он хочет чашку чая."

"Он хочет чашку чая."

Translation:He wants a cup of tea.

November 8, 2015

55 Comments


LandonRoo

чашка means skull in polish. Russian is fun.


iatonnal

Imagine the world we would inhabit if people asked for 'skulls of tea'.


PowlPre

Sounds vikinian


koszeggy

Hmm... and head is "capo" in Latin (skull: "caput"), which almost sounds like "cup". Now I've just checked the etymology of "cup", and turned out I wasn't completely wrong, just a little bit. :)

It is not from Latin "capo" but from late Latin "cupa", which was borrowed throughout Germanic: Old Frisian kopp "cup, head," Middle Low German kopp "cup," Middle Dutch coppe, Dutch kopje "cup, head." German cognate Kopf now means exclusively "head".

So after all it can be derived from head or skull in English, too. ;)


Jeffrey855877

It's exactly that sort of observation which led to the "discovery" of the Indo-European or Eurasian source for many modern languages. I saw a documentary about an 18th or 19th century British linguist who was studying Sanskrit and Hindi in India, and he kept finding words which were common to European and Indian languages - such as Ma/Mom/Mother and Pa/Papa/Father. When he got to 200 or so words, he realized there had to be a common source. It changed his life as he altered his course of study to try to discover the contours of this ancient common-source language.


iamlinguanaut

Yes. So many Sanskrit words can be found in Russian language too. Shared vocabulary. e.g. Fire and Door are same in Russian and Sanskrit.


Mr_Thu

Is that where "kupa" in polish is from as well? :P


PopeFrancisI

Czaszka is also an archaic word for cup in polish, so it's not only a skull.


SzymonRuci

well it's written "czaszka" (for those who think polish uses Cyrillic Alphabet)


Katja70438

It's akkusative for cup, and genitiv for tea ... Because a cup OF (like a plate of rice ...) requires the genitiv to follow. Took me real long to get it


Opheliia_

Couldn't wrap my head around this until now. Thank you, have a lingot!


ElieHarfouche

your comment was very helpful and explanatory. Thanks


JonLHarv

Wow thank you so much! This makes much more sense now!


servolock

Will DL ever add the declensions, at least for "new" words? Has DL decided not to provide them any more, or are they missing from the "Beta" version and will be added when there's more time.


Jeffrey855877

I found my own declension tables a long time ago. I entered them on a spreadsheet, and open that file whenever I study Russian, so I can bring up the table with one mouse-click.


3KJo2

I always check it at Wiktionary.com ^.^


SvenEtienne

So чашку is accusative?


an_alias

Yes. Genitive would be чашки.


GC1998

Would the plural be чашки as well?


an_alias

Yes - for the nominative and accusative (because it's inanimate) only.

But also note that both end with "и" instead of "ы" here because of Russian spelling rule #1


RQZ.Sash

What case does чая belong to?


alisterf1

why does "чай" genitive form have a "я" ending?


anyom

because я is just й and а next to each other (йа = я)


supermollusc

I always thought that cuppa tea in Russian was чашка уаю ie special partitive genitive...


habiib

чашечку чаю. чашку чая is regular non-fancy declension.


keinemeinung

It can be чаю, it's a sort of archaic declension that is still commonly accepted for a few words.


FabrizzioDelgado

Is pretty hard to pronounce this sentence! ! XD


an_alias

Good news/Bad news:

It gets much easier.

The sentences get much worse. :-)


R_Andersson

I agree, I’m also having trubble pronouncing it. This might help:

/on xot͡ɕɪt t͡ɕaʂkʊ t͡ɕajə/


Szaura

How do I pronounce THAT?!?


Hadrien972

What would it be for "he would like" rather than "he wants" ?


.KesTrel

Ему бы хотелось чашку чая


a22brad22

But...i think the intended question was, what do you say in a reataurant? If you say "I want a tea" at an anerican restaurant, you will be given a dirty look as it is considered quite rude. Compare this to Brazil, where you say "Eu quero um chá (por favor) / I want a tea (please)" to order. Do you say я хочу at a restaurant or other shop?


Prosek73

I can't catch the pronunciation of tea...


_Maria_B._

Chaya for чая.


Squonkalini

The robot pronounces it to rhyme with "say a." Forvo has a number of pronunciations and they all rhyme with "eye a." I'm pretty sure the word for tea is always pronounced this way on Duo. Is this a mistake?


Jeffrey855877

Listen to these two real-people pronunciations at Forvo, and you'll see that the Duo robot voice is very, very wrong.

https://forvo.com/word/%D1%87%D0%B0%D1%8F/#ru


NoahWood11

Хаха makes me thirsty for a чашка сока!


tarmoore

What is the difference between Чашку and Стакан ??


keinemeinung

Чашка is a tea cup. Стакан is just a glass (smooth, can be tall or short).


KnossosDomovoi

Why does чашку sound like if it was pronouced like чешку (i.e. the "а" sounds like a "е")?


a22brad22

If anything, I would say it almost sounds like чяшку But it's a simple error due to a robot pronouncing it. It's CHAH-shkoo


ghosteh

In conversational Russian, would it be acceptable to simply say Ои хочет чая?


Jeffrey855877

That seems like from what I've seen so far. I think "cup of tea" is here to demonstrate both accusative and genitive together.


mantpaa

He wants a cup: cup is in accusative? a cup of tea: tea is in genitive then?

The direct object is cup, but what is the indirect object (if any)?


keinemeinung

You are correct about "cup" and "tea". There is no indirect object in the sentence.


MADOUF

why cup is declined ? This is an inanimate object


keinemeinung

We say "declined" (sorry, no polite sounding way of saying that...).

Feminine and Masculine words ending in -a/-я decline in the accusative always.

The "inanimate rule" only really applies to masculine and neuter words in the Accusative - all other times they will decline.


Yanopugoy

Why is it чашка for water and чашку for tea?


keinemeinung

Чашка is the direct object of the verb хотеть here, so it is accusative.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.