1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I drink juice and milk."

"I drink juice and milk."

Translation:Я пью сок и молоко.

November 8, 2015

9 Comments


Robertoface

....but preferably not mixed together.


MrHarryRay

Так очень не вкусный!


Superuncia

Is it possible to write "Пью сок..." instead of "Я пью сок...", as in Spanish or Italian?


olimo

Using or leaving out the personal pronoun in Russian is a matter of context. Without context, this very sentence looks less natural. Here's an example when you'd rather omit the pronoun:

  • Что ты делаешь? What are you doing?
  • Пью сок. (I am) drinking juice.

J4E89

I wrote "я пью сока и молока" thinking that it could make sense as using these words in the accusative case. Why am I wrong?


NedZeb

I believe that since сок и молоко are both inanimate, their accusative forms are the same as their nominative forms.


LiliIsWeir

I love how пью sounds like "pew"


BengalTiger510

I wrote пью́ instead of пью what's the difference?


TerekhovAn

Очистка организма?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.