"I drink juice and milk."

Translation:Я пью сок и молоко.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Robertoface
Robertoface

....but preferably not mixed together.

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

Так очень не вкусный!

6 months ago

Superuncia

Is it possible to write "Пью сок..." instead of "Я пью сок...", as in Spanish or Italian?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Using or leaving out the personal pronoun in Russian is a matter of context. Without context, this very sentence looks less natural. Here's an example when you'd rather omit the pronoun:

  • Что ты делаешь? What are you doing?
  • Пью сок. (I am) drinking juice.
3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

it is, but it's more common to include the pronoun (in the English for Russian course they accept some sentences without it though)

3 years ago

JakobAlexa1
JakobAlexa1

I wrote "я пью сока и молока" thinking that it could make sense as using these words in the accusative case. Why am I wrong?

1 year ago

NedZeb

I believe that since сок и молоко are both inanimate, their accusative forms are the same as their nominative forms.

1 year ago

LiliIsWeir

I love how пью sounds like "pew"

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.