1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El problema es que no tenemo…

"El problema es que no tenemos mucho dinero."

Translation:The problem is that we do not have much money.

November 22, 2013

31 Comments


skirkk

This is a handy phrase..


midmo63359

Can anyone tell me why "The problem is that we haven't much money" is incorrect?


nueby

Is it still graded as incorrect (5 February 2014)? It is correct British English but Duo may be mostly U.S. oriented. American English uses the auxiliary "do" to form questions and negatives with "have" as if it were a regular verb.


midmo63359

Thanks, guess it seems correct to me although I am in the US because I've read lots of British literature and like to watch British drama.


grippygecko

Still graded as incorrect 25/03/14 even though "do not have" and " have not got" are the same.


Etermite

I guess most people would say "haven't got" instead of "haven't".


junkod

It might be correct in speaking English, but with English grammar, it's incorrect. When you say "haven't", it should be followed with Past Participle, and the senten is called Present Perfect.


Kimbo33

Story of my life these past few months.


AviAdventure

Why is it el problema and not la problema?


MattBurnside

Most of the "ma" masculine nouns come from Greek and, yeah, it's a matter of memorizing them (el tema, el idioma)


AlexisLinguist

Great tip, MattBurnside.


haz.mc

Because it just is. Many spanish nouns ending in "ma" are masculine, it is a matter of learning them


brhodewalt

programa, sistema,...


thrynae

In French it gave rise to the expression 'le problème est masculin, la solution est feminine', which also works in Spanish (and I believe all other romance languages)


Youpapa

Now I have a way for bargaining


NiketJoshi

Story of my life


Jordy_P

Is there a reason that "The problem is that we don't have very much money" would be incorrect? I know "mucho" is the only word in the sentence, but contextually wouldn't that translation work?


senor_chang32

now i can finally talk to my landlord


michael.br28

What implies that is is we? I put I, and it was incorrect


midmo63359

tengo would be used for I, tenemos is for we


TwistedSpoon99

Why is this not in the subjunctive?


Lavmarx

Because it doesn't need to be.

  • ¿Mamá, podemos ir a la playa?
  • Hoy no, cariño.
  • ¿Por qué? ¿Cuál es el problema?
  • El problema es que no tenemos dinero.

mrjenna

I will need this phrase a lot when I start college.


KLTah

ah ... the age old problem since antiquity ...


Shiro441273

Can't I use ''what'' instead of ''that''?


marcy65brown

[The problem is what we do not have much money] Is that what you mean? No, that's not good English.


Odell980318

I wrote hat instead of that, but c'mon Duolingo, you know I meant that...lol


safkakar

"money" is not given in the list of words to choose from.


safkakar

The problem is that "WE" is missing from the list of words given!!


safkakar

"THE" is also missing from the list!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.