1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El problema es que no tenemo…

"El problema es que no tenemos mucho dinero."

Translation:The problem is that we do not have much money.

November 22, 2013

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is a handy phrase..


midmo63359

    Can anyone tell me why "The problem is that we haven't much money" is incorrect?


nueby

    Is it still graded as incorrect (5 February 2014)? It is correct British English but Duo may be mostly U.S. oriented. American English uses the auxiliary "do" to form questions and negatives with "have" as if it were a regular verb.


midmo63359

    Thanks, guess it seems correct to me although I am in the US because I've read lots of British literature and like to watch British drama.


grippygecko

    Still graded as incorrect 25/03/14 even though "do not have" and " have not got" are the same.


Etermite

    I guess most people would say "haven't got" instead of "haven't".


junkod

    It might be correct in speaking English, but with English grammar, it's incorrect. When you say "haven't", it should be followed with Past Participle, and the senten is called Present Perfect.


Kimbo33

    Story of my life these past few months.


AviAdventure

    Why is it el problema and not la problema?


MattBurnside

    Most of the "ma" masculine nouns come from Greek and, yeah, it's a matter of memorizing them (el tema, el idioma)


AlexisLinguist

    Great tip, MattBurnside.


haz.mc

    Because it just is. Many spanish nouns ending in "ma" are masculine, it is a matter of learning them


brhodewalt

    programa, sistema,...


Youpapa

    Now I have a way for bargaining


NiketJoshi

    Story of my life


Jordy_P

    Is there a reason that "The problem is that we don't have very much money" would be incorrect? I know "mucho" is the only word in the sentence, but contextually wouldn't that translation work?


senor_chang32

    now i can finally talk to my landlord


michael.br28

    What implies that is is we? I put I, and it was incorrect


midmo63359

    tengo would be used for I, tenemos is for we


TwistedSpoon99

    Why is this not in the subjunctive?


Lavmarx

    Because it doesn't need to be.

    • ¿Mamá, podemos ir a la playa?
    • Hoy no, cariño.
    • ¿Por qué? ¿Cuál es el problema?
    • El problema es que no tenemos dinero.

mrjenna

    I will need this phrase a lot when I start college.


KLTah

    ah ... the age old problem since antiquity ...


Shiro441273

    Can't I use ''what'' instead of ''that''?


marcy65brown

    [The problem is what we do not have much money] Is that what you mean? No, that's not good English.


Odell980318

    I wrote hat instead of that, but c'mon Duolingo, you know I meant that...lol

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.