"El problema es que no tenemos mucho dinero."

Translation:The problem is that we do not have much money.

November 22, 2013

31 Comments


skirkk

This is a handy phrase..

January 27, 2014

midmo63359

Can anyone tell me why "The problem is that we haven't much money" is incorrect?

February 2, 2014

nueby

Is it still graded as incorrect (5 February 2014)? It is correct British English but Duo may be mostly U.S. oriented. American English uses the auxiliary "do" to form questions and negatives with "have" as if it were a regular verb.

February 5, 2014

midmo63359

Thanks, guess it seems correct to me although I am in the US because I've read lots of British literature and like to watch British drama.

February 5, 2014

grippygecko

Still graded as incorrect 25/03/14 even though "do not have" and " have not got" are the same.

March 25, 2014

Etermite

I guess most people would say "haven't got" instead of "haven't".

May 3, 2014

junkod

It might be correct in speaking English, but with English grammar, it's incorrect. When you say "haven't", it should be followed with Past Participle, and the senten is called Present Perfect.

September 7, 2019

Kimbo33

Story of my life these past few months.

February 28, 2014

AviAdventure

Why is it el problema and not la problema?

November 22, 2013

MattBurnside

Most of the "ma" masculine nouns come from Greek and, yeah, it's a matter of memorizing them (el tema, el idioma)

December 10, 2013

AlexisLinguist

Great tip, MattBurnside.

May 3, 2014

haz.mc

Because it just is. Many spanish nouns ending in "ma" are masculine, it is a matter of learning them

November 22, 2013

brhodewalt

programa, sistema,...

December 31, 2013

Youpapa

Now I have a way for bargaining

April 15, 2014

NiketJoshi

Story of my life

May 6, 2014

Jordy_P

Is there a reason that "The problem is that we don't have very much money" would be incorrect? I know "mucho" is the only word in the sentence, but contextually wouldn't that translation work?

May 28, 2014

senor_chang32

now i can finally talk to my landlord

July 7, 2014

michael.br28

What implies that is is we? I put I, and it was incorrect

February 21, 2014

midmo63359

tengo would be used for I, tenemos is for we

February 22, 2014

TwistedSpoon99

Why is this not in the subjunctive?

June 5, 2014

Lavmarx

Because it doesn't need to be.

  • ¿Mamá, podemos ir a la playa?
  • Hoy no, cariño.
  • ¿Por qué? ¿Cuál es el problema?
  • El problema es que no tenemos dinero.
July 6, 2014

TwistedSpoon99

Thank you!

July 6, 2014

mrjenna

I will need this phrase a lot when I start college.

February 18, 2016

KLTah

ah ... the age old problem since antiquity ...

February 6, 2018

Shiro441273

Can't I use ''what'' instead of ''that''?

April 11, 2018

marcy65brown

[The problem is what we do not have much money] Is that what you mean? No, that's not good English.

August 14, 2018

duzuru

The problem is that we do not have very much money doesn't work are you kidding

May 5, 2015

Odell980318

I wrote hat instead of that, but c'mon Duolingo, you know I meant that...lol

March 23, 2019

safkakar

"money" is not given in the list of words to choose from.

April 24, 2019

safkakar

The problem is that "WE" is missing from the list of words given!!

April 24, 2019

safkakar

"THE" is also missing from the list!

April 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.