1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The pants please."

"The pants please."

Translation:Pantolon lütfen.

November 8, 2015

6 Comments


pranav_spai

Is pantolonu ,incorrect?


Ilkei

Yes, if you say 'pantolonu lütfen', then the meaning changes slightly.


mizinamo

Can you explain what that would mean, please?


Selcen_Ozturk

that would only make sense in response to something;

  • Ceketi mi vereyim pantolonu mu?
  • pantolonu lütfen.

So it only makes sense if the sentence before had an accusative object.


yusuf1290

yalnız bu biraz devrik bir cümle


Andi886142

Would the plural of, "pantolon," be, "pantolonler," or does it not become plural?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.