"Убизнесменатризавода."

Translation:The businessman has three factories.

3 years ago

17 Comments


R_Andersson

Huh, funny how there are some Russian words that can be represented by both a foreign loanword and a native Slavic word:

завода - фабрика

врач - доктор

двигатель - мотор

2 years ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

Гостиница - отель????

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Absolutely! Why not?

  • Гостиница — отель
  • международный — интернациональный (a difference in usage, btw)
  • языкознание/языковедение — лингвистика and
  • машина — автомобиль.

Some other examples, right of the top of my head. I'm sure there are more similar cases.

1 year ago

rebmaboss

Why is it not "У бизнесмена ЕСТЬ три завода?"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

When stating a number of things or describing their qualities, no есть is used, as its purpose is declaring existence, not giving details.

Still, with an emphasis on три, such a sentence is acceptable. For example, it would be OK in an article when you then tell which factories are these or where they are ("Напомним, у бизнесмена три завода: ... ")

3 years ago

servolock

Does "бизнесмен" still have the same negative connotation as it did in the Soviet era?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No. It doesn't have the negative connotation.

3 years ago

Oscypex
Oscypex

As a Polish speaker, I expected завод to mean job... false friends ahead.

2 years ago

freiling
freiling

Reminds me of "sarariman" (salaryman) in Japanese.

1 year ago

itsrogger

Interesting to see an English word changing according to the cases. It might actually make the endings a bit easier to memorize!

1 year ago

RomanRussian

What about "three plants"?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

While "plant" can be a synonym for "factory" in English, it usually needs to be modified in order to make sense. So, "he owns three paper plants" would be fine, or even "he owns three plants" if we already know what kind of plants they are. "Factory" works better as a generic term without additional context.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Right! Added them, too. "Plant" is more generic, though. For example, there is a term power plant—such a facility is classified as neither a завод nor a фабрика in Russian.

3 years ago

Plamen-Ivanov

there is no audio

1 year ago

servolock

On THIS page I have audio. What page were you on when you couldn't hear audio?

1 year ago

Plamen-Ivanov

just on a few question. not to all of them

1 year ago

Richard548326

How would you say businesswoman in Russian? I argue that it is the same.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.