1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У бизнесмена три завода."

"У бизнесмена три завода."

Translation:The businessman has three factories.

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


R_Andersson

Huh, funny how there are some Russian words that can be represented by both a foreign loanword and a native Slavic word:

завода - фабрика

врач - доктор

двигатель - мотор


adrianesx

Гостиница - отель????


R_Andersson

Absolutely! Why not?

  • Гостиница — отель
  • международный — интернациональный (a difference in usage, btw)
  • языкознание/языковедение — лингвистика and
  • машина — автомобиль.

Some other examples, right of the top of my head. I'm sure there are more similar cases.


QurtQurt

A завод produces trucks, a фабрика sews jeans.


rebmaboss

Why is it not "У бизнесмена ЕСТЬ три завода?"


Shady_arc

When stating a number of things or describing their qualities, no есть is used, as its purpose is declaring existence, not giving details.

Still, with an emphasis on три, such a sentence is acceptable. For example, it would be OK in an article when you then tell which factories are these or where they are ("Напомним, у бизнесмена три завода: ... ")


Oscypex

As a Polish speaker, I expected завод to mean job... false friends ahead.


Elycek

Perfect profile pic товарищ


servolock

Does "бизнесмен" still have the same negative connotation as it did in the Soviet era?


Neon_Iceberg

No. It doesn't have the negative connotation.


freiling

Reminds me of "sarariman" (salaryman) in Japanese.


itsrogger

Interesting to see an English word changing according to the cases. It might actually make the endings a bit easier to memorize!


RichardM663

How would you say businesswoman in Russian? I argue that it is the same.


BenYoung84

Бизнесменка


felix256156

I gave "the entrepreneur has three factories" but it was not accepted


dlaekdnlt123

Sounds like a bourgeois


RomanRussian

What about "three plants"?


Peatsickle

While "plant" can be a synonym for "factory" in English, it usually needs to be modified in order to make sense. So, "he owns three paper plants" would be fine, or even "he owns three plants" if we already know what kind of plants they are. "Factory" works better as a generic term without additional context.


Shady_arc

Right! Added them, too. "Plant" is more generic, though. For example, there is a term power plant—such a facility is classified as neither a завод nor a фабрика in Russian.


servolock

On THIS page I have audio. What page were you on when you couldn't hear audio?


Plamen-Ivanov

just on a few question. not to all of them


rsmsflschr

Этот бизнесмен - не олигарк

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.