"У бизнесмена три завода."

Translation:The businessman has three factories.

November 8, 2015

14 Comments


R_Andersson

Huh, funny how there are some Russian words that can be represented by both a foreign loanword and a native Slavic word:

завода - фабрика

врач - доктор

двигатель - мотор

August 23, 2016

adrianesx

Гостиница - отель????

April 23, 2017

R_Andersson

Absolutely! Why not?

  • Гостиница — отель
  • международный — интернациональный (a difference in usage, btw)
  • языкознание/языковедение — лингвистика and
  • машина — автомобиль.

Some other examples, right of the top of my head. I'm sure there are more similar cases.

April 24, 2017

rebmaboss

Why is it not "У бизнесмена ЕСТЬ три завода?"

January 1, 2016

Shady_arc

When stating a number of things or describing their qualities, no есть is used, as its purpose is declaring existence, not giving details.

Still, with an emphasis on три, such a sentence is acceptable. For example, it would be OK in an article when you then tell which factories are these or where they are ("Напомним, у бизнесмена три завода: ... ")

January 3, 2016

Oscypex

As a Polish speaker, I expected завод to mean job... false friends ahead.

January 4, 2017

servolock

Does "бизнесмен" still have the same negative connotation as it did in the Soviet era?

November 21, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

No. It doesn't have the negative connotation.

November 26, 2015

itsrogger

Interesting to see an English word changing according to the cases. It might actually make the endings a bit easier to memorize!

July 29, 2017

freiling

Reminds me of "sarariman" (salaryman) in Japanese.

July 4, 2017

Richard548326

How would you say businesswoman in Russian? I argue that it is the same.

November 24, 2018

RomanRussian

What about "three plants"?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

While "plant" can be a synonym for "factory" in English, it usually needs to be modified in order to make sense. So, "he owns three paper plants" would be fine, or even "he owns three plants" if we already know what kind of plants they are. "Factory" works better as a generic term without additional context.

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

Right! Added them, too. "Plant" is more generic, though. For example, there is a term power plant—such a facility is classified as neither a завод nor a фабрика in Russian.

November 8, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.