"Ты ешь яблоки?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

November 8, 2015

28 Comments


AnUnicorn

Well, как любишь ЭТИ яблоки?

November 29, 2015

jameszhou13

Does anyone know how this line and the Boston accent in general were translated in the Russian dub of the film? :D

January 6, 2016

AnUnicorn

I did wonder if I should decline это incorrectly to mirror the use of the grammatically incorrect "them apples".

January 6, 2016

Define-Human

I dunno about grammatically incorrect, maybe in standard written English, but it is a valid regionalism that exists across the language.

A transliteration might be "Как любишь НИХ яблоки?!" But i don't think that's acceptable usage unless Russian slang tends to do so.

April 11, 2017

Robert489585

can someone please explain why the plural form of apple is яблоки and not яблока since neuter nouns that ends with -e should get -a ending?

November 8, 2015

olimo

It is an exception and even mentioned in "Tips and notes". You have to remember it.

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

It is an exception. By the way, in Ukrainian it DOES produce its plural, яблука, conforming to the regular pattern.

November 8, 2015

anyom

яблоко does not end in -e.

November 8, 2015

Robert489585

оops, my bad. i meant to say that it ends with -o. and therefore it should end with -a. i dont understand why it ends with -и

November 8, 2015

PalaeoJoe

So "ешь" is used when talking about eating multiple things?

January 3, 2016

AnUnicorn

Нет. The conjugation of the verb is determined by the subject ("actor") of the sentence, and ешь is the ты conjugation. Here is a conjugation chart of есть.

January 3, 2016

cazort

It would be great if they could add a pop-up conjugation chart the way they have in Spanish, Portuguese, and certain other courses.

August 11, 2016

MarshaMcLean

Find difficulty in determining the inflection for a question

February 27, 2016

daughterofAlbion

How would you distinguish between "Do you eat apples?" ('is this something that you sometimes do?') and "Are you eating apples?" ('is this what you are doing right now?')

May 29, 2016

Shady_arc

Intonation is going to be different. The former is almost guaranteed to have ешь emphasized, while the latter will have the intonation more even or will emphasize яблоки.

May 29, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you. Distinguishing the uses of the simple present is something that I find particularly difficult. I would have thought that emphasising ешь would result in "Are you eatingthe apples?" ('as opposed to storing or selling them'). In English, emphasising the word implies that that is what you are querying - so emphasising "apple" makes it clear that you are asking about which fruit, emphasising "eating" emphasises that you a querying what action is being taken with the apples. I had assumed that emphasis had the same effect in Russian.

May 30, 2016

YATO

How does one know the difference between 'Are you eating apples?' and 'Do you eat apples?'

August 3, 2016

Shady_arc

In this case, intonation. If you are wondering whether or not a person eats apples at all—it makes sense to emphasize ешь, i.e. there will be an abrupt peak of pitch on the word, and then the intonation falls.

If you are not sure what the person is doing at the moment (eating apples or what), яблоки will be slightly emphasized.

August 3, 2016

YATO

Spasibo

August 3, 2016

mishemplushem

The way the speaker said "яблоки" made it sound like an outrageous obscenity. Sorry. It is [ja], not [je].

September 23, 2018

finndj

Why don't the apples take the accusative case?

May 21, 2016

Shady_arc

They do.

May 21, 2016

finndj

Sorry, my charts were totally wrong. Thank you!

May 21, 2016

akunosama

Guess who I'm listening to. :D

April 21, 2017

websmasha

I did not know that ешь existed, I am practicing this course

April 30, 2017

kgSaucey

So how would you say "are you eating apples?" ?

May 28, 2017

KVinayak1

Да , я ем яблоки.

May 30, 2017

Roman_Gavrilov

Сами вы Еблоки!

March 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.