1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты ешь яблоки?"

"Ты ешь яблоки?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

November 8, 2015

37 Comments


AnUnicorn

Well, как любишь ЭТИ яблоки?


jameszhou13

Does anyone know how this line and the Boston accent in general were translated in the Russian dub of the film? :D


AnUnicorn

I did wonder if I should decline это incorrectly to mirror the use of the grammatically incorrect "them apples".


Define-Human

I dunno about grammatically incorrect, maybe in standard written English, but it is a valid regionalism that exists across the language.

A transliteration might be "Как любишь НИХ яблоки?!" But i don't think that's acceptable usage unless Russian slang tends to do so.


Robert489585

can someone please explain why the plural form of apple is яблоки and not яблока since neuter nouns that ends with -e should get -a ending?


olimo

It is an exception and even mentioned in "Tips and notes". You have to remember it.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is an exception. By the way, in Ukrainian it DOES produce its plural, яблука, conforming to the regular pattern.


anyom

яблоко does not end in -e.


Robert489585

оops, my bad. i meant to say that it ends with -o. and therefore it should end with -a. i dont understand why it ends with -и


daughterofAlbion

How would you distinguish between "Do you eat apples?" ('is this something that you sometimes do?') and "Are you eating apples?" ('is this what you are doing right now?')


Shady_arc
Mod

Intonation is going to be different. The former is almost guaranteed to have ешь emphasized, while the latter will have the intonation more even or will emphasize яблоки.


daughterofAlbion

Thank you. Distinguishing the uses of the simple present is something that I find particularly difficult. I would have thought that emphasising ешь would result in "Are you eatingthe apples?" ('as opposed to storing or selling them'). In English, emphasising the word implies that that is what you are querying - so emphasising "apple" makes it clear that you are asking about which fruit, emphasising "eating" emphasises that you a querying what action is being taken with the apples. I had assumed that emphasis had the same effect in Russian.


PalaeoJoe

So "ешь" is used when talking about eating multiple things?


AnUnicorn

Нет. The conjugation of the verb is determined by the subject ("actor") of the sentence, and ешь is the ты conjugation. Here is a conjugation chart of есть.


cazort

It would be great if they could add a pop-up conjugation chart the way they have in Spanish, Portuguese, and certain other courses.


StudyingRussian.

ешь- ты ешь яблоки Do you eat apples? ест - у тебя есть борш Do you eat Borsch? ем я-ем пюре I eat Mashed Potatoes? едят-я едят всё I eat everything? What does all these mean


MarshaMcLean

Find difficulty in determining the inflection for a question


websmasha

I did not know that ешь existed, I am practicing this course


KVinayak1

Да , я ем яблоки.


mishemplushem

The way the speaker said "яблоки" made it sound like an outrageous obscenity. Sorry. It is [ja], not [je].


PuqiLuo

Excuse my knowledge but whats the difference between есть and ешь and едят?


Shady_arc
Mod
singular plural
1st pers. ем едим
2nd pers. ешь едите
3rd pers. ест едят

есть in the infinitive. For example, Я хочу есть = I want to eat (i.e. I am hungry)

By coincidence, it is the same as "to be" in the 3rd person singular (which is the only present tense form in use). Then again, the German words ist ("is") and isst ("eats") are also similar. But yeah, in the past these two есть had a different "е" sound :)


finndj

Why don't the apples take the accusative case?


Shady_arc
Mod

They do.


finndj

Sorry, my charts were totally wrong. Thank you!


Shivaadh

So why is this exercise in the lesson on Genitive? Really confused me.


YATO

How does one know the difference between 'Are you eating apples?' and 'Do you eat apples?'


Shady_arc
Mod

In this case, intonation. If you are wondering whether or not a person eats apples at all—it makes sense to emphasize ешь, i.e. there will be an abrupt peak of pitch on the word, and then the intonation falls.

If you are not sure what the person is doing at the moment (eating apples or what), яблоки will be slightly emphasized.


kgSaucey

So how would you say "are you eating apples?" ?


Roman_Gavrilov

Сами вы Еблоки!


DapperWould

What is the genetive case anyway since duolingo lacks any sort of explanation as to why we wluld use these different word forms


AnUnicorn

The purpose of the genitive case differs from language to language, but it generally implies some kind "coming from", "made of", or "belonging to", genitive having the same root as "genesis."

A general overview of the use of the genitive case in Russian is available here.


sheepspit

Why "ешь" and not "ест"?


mishemplushem

it's how the verb "to eat" works in Russian. I eat - я ем, you eat - ты ешь (вы едите), he eats - он ест etc


Iiriishaa

what is Еблоки? O_o it's delicious? :D


Makc696881

Очень плохая озвучка слова яблоки , исправьте пожалуйста

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.