"He is two or three years old."

Translation:Ему два или три года.

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


BorisMich1

Only: "Ему пять или шесть лет". Ему/ей один год Ему/ей два/три/четыре гóда Ему/ей пять/... лет

March 6, 2016

GabrielBer689099

WHY DO WE USE EMY IN THIS CONTEXT?

November 8, 2015

epk-let

the more direct/exact translation to english would be something like "To him there are two or three years." it's kind of interesting how it expresses the underlying idea that age is something that comes to you or happens to you, rather than something you are.

November 9, 2015

anyom

it is a set phrase that has to be memorized. when describing how old somebody is you always use the dative case.

November 8, 2015

Djhstegeby

Often when they talk about a state of being, they use dative case. Ему холодно, ему 3 года, ему трудно. But not for Я рад, я счастлив etc. I can't think of any rules to separately the two states where you would use dative or nominative, but I hope this helped a little.

December 23, 2015

jxliex

If the numbers are eg 4 and 5, which one will decide how год is conjugated? Ему четыре или пять года/лет?

March 1, 2016

Ticarrus

Is there a difference between лет and годы when describing someones age? "сколько ему лет/годы?"

September 1, 2016

Shady_arc

When the numeral+noun happen in the Nominative, the form of the noun pdepends on the last word of the numeral:

  • with один (одна, одно) we use Nominative singular. Use одни with plural-only nouns
  • with два (две), три, четыре use Genitive singuar.
  • with пять, шесть and everything else use Genitive plural

For год (year) the forms you need are год, года, and, surprisingly, лет. At least, with numbers ("tghe counting form"). This is called suppletion: basically, the same way the English verb "go" borrowed "went" from the verb "wend" and made it its past form. In other contexts the Gen.pl of год is still годов.

Now, a few examples:

  • один год, двадцать один год, тридцать один год
  • два года, три года, четыре года, двадцать три года, сорок четыре года
  • пять лет, десять лет, одиннадцать лет, двадцать семь лет, восемнадцать лет, тринадцать лет, сто лет, пятьдесят лет

The grammar used to be less odd in Old East Slavic, which had the dual number. Most Slavic languages lost it in favour of the simple singular/plural distinction, all while replacing missing forms with what they could find. So if the above scheme looks sketchy to you—well, it actually is.

September 1, 2016

MaryD.8

The pronunciation of года is wrong here

May 14, 2017

Shady_arc

Sounds fine to me.

May 14, 2017

Ciocio2

Excuse me, may I use он on behalf of ему?

July 22, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Not when stating someone's age. Only the dative case can be used.

May 30, 2018

Mel_italian

Сan you say "ему два или три лет" instead of ".... год" ? If not, why not? I think I have missed something here.... Thanks.

November 10, 2018

Shady_arc

2,3,4 combine with "года", so "2 or 3" also do. If it were "4 or 5" we would indeed use "четыре или пять лет".

In general, when the "base form" is expected, the last word of the numeral will force the form of the noun:

  • 1 → Nom. sg. "один стакан"
  • 2, 3 or 4 → Gen.sg. "три стакана"
  • 5 and above → Gen.pl. "шесть стаканов"

When counting years, we use the irregular Genitive plural "лет" instead of "годов". Otherwise it works the same as for any other noun.

Oh, and whenever the combination of a numeral and a noun takes up a slot in the sentence that requires some other case (e.g., Dative or Prepositional), the numeral and the noun will take whichever case is required by the sentence. The noun will take the singular form for numerals like 1, 21, 31 etc and the plural form for everything else (e.g. "У нас нет трёх стаканов" or "Строительство заняло более 21 года".)

November 11, 2018

Mel_italian

Thank you very much for this excellent answer Shady_arc. I do not think I would have grasped it without your help.

November 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.