1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта кровать не на месте."

"Эта кровать не на месте."

Translation:This bed is in the wrong place.

November 8, 2015

44 Comments


flint72

Surely 'This bed is not in place' is the same sentence in English?


Shady_arc

Thanks :) I thought "in place / not in place" is bad English and did not include it.

It seems, sometimes I am too cautious when a phrase sounds remarkably like a Russian one.


AndrewZart

As a native American speaker, I would use "not in place" when something is planned, but not yet done: "The chair is not in place yet - but it will be by tomorrow." I would especially use it if the chair was not in sight.

I prefer "out of place," but would understand it to be interchangeable with "in the wrong place," although "out of place" could also be used when the chair is in the right space, but it doesn't fit the style of everything around it.

Would you use "не место" when the chair is there, but needs to be moved, or when the space intended for the chair is empty, and the chair is not in sight?


Shady_arc

You mean, would I use «не на месте»? Sure. It fits such situation: usually it would mean that the chair is not where it is supposed to be and should be moved. As for being not in sight... I think, it is possible but not likely, after all, there are better ways to decribe your experience when you cannot find something (you usually use «на месте» in the meaning of presence/absence with people).

"Out of place" (in the stylistic meaning) is definitely a rare interpretation.


rdgreid

Out of place is not a rare interpretation at all. It can mean it is not proper given its surroundings or it can mean it is not where it is supposed to be. It should be allowed as correct answer here.


peterviuz

A British speaker would only say " out of place" to mean not proper (right) for the surroundings. I agree that "not in place" is also not correct here, but that "not in its place" is right.


Shady_arc

What do you mean? The Russian sentence does not mean it is not proper giving its surroundings.


Shady_arc

OK, I'll take your word for it.


rdgreid

I'm saying that "out of place" can mean two things. In addition to what you are saying (not proper given its surroundings), it can also mean the same as "not in place," or "in the wrong place." Therefore "The bed is out of place" should be perfectly acceptable answer. It is currently not accepted as such.


gosutag

"This bad is not in place" is a good translation.


PinefrostLTU

I wrote ''that'', the dictionary says you can use it, but it id not accept


Chel-lala

Why "Эта" and not "Это" ?


[deactivated user]

    Due to the gender of the word bed.


AndrewZart

    Be sure to read: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 - it helped me get a handle on the same question. As I am seeing things, in this sentence "эта" is an adjective modifying bed, but if I say "Это - кровать", "это" acts as a pronoun whose gender is unknown until I finish the sentence, so it isn't declined.


hoverin

    How about "out of place"?


KevieC

    I feel like "The bed is in the wrong place," should be accepted.


LupercalXVI

    Why is it specifically "this" bed and can't be "the" bed?


elsantodel90

    Because of "Эта", which specifically marks this bed and not any other. It might be replaced with "the bed" in a translation when we are speaking about the bed already and context makes it very clear that "the bed" is this bed and not any other.

    But since the Russian "Эта" marks so strongly that it is this bed, I guess that "this bed" is better than "the bed" when doing a "neutral" (that is, not context-specific) translation.

    The same "Эта" would be "Этот" with masculine nouns and "это" with neuter.


kalamarja

    What is the difference between место and месте


BenYoung84

    месте is the prepositional form.


mRRandak

    Why not "That bed is not in the place"?


_Maria_B._

    Possibly because you added an extra "the". " That bed is not in place makes grammatical sense to me, but it may not be a direct translation, or a translation at all.


_Maria_B._

    Pardon my extra quotation mark.


zaxc

    Why is it месте.


MrHarryRay

    Because на requires the following word to be in prepositional case.


SethSc0

    Any tips for people who can't tell the difference between unstressed O and A so I can stop getting these wrong by misspelling?


Shady_arc

    Unstressed O and A usually sound the same (there are some regions where this is not the case, though). Russian spelling is not entirely phonetic, though, so we tend to stabilise the spelling between the different forms and different words with the same prefix/suffix.

    Trying to find a form with the same syllable stressed will not help you much if you aren't a native speaker. However, it is useful to remember that the word with the same root usually keeps the spelling, and a prefix is spelt the same regardless of whether it is stressed

    • some roots with alterations or twins with a different vowel are a real pain here.
    • speaking of "stable" spellings, we spell с/з-ending prefixes with a consonant we pronounce, i.e. З before vowels voiced consonants and С before devoiced ones (разговор, разум / рассвет, изучать / исходить, безопасность / бессмертие). This tradition has a long history. Other prefixes are spelt the same without taking voicing into consideration.

Olga120718

    I'm confused with the use of не / нет. Why "зта кровать не на месте", but "на столе нет книги" (also in Duolingo)?


BenYoung84

    You can think of нет as meaning "there is no" in this context.


ValentinSe14370

    It is not the same meaning if I say: "This bed is not in or (on) the right place?


Suppremer

    "This bed is not at place wrong" ????????


BenYoung84

    Definitely not correct.


BubDuck

    Why does Duolingo accept errors in your answer when it's a listening exercise? I typed это instead of эта and it was considered correct. But this way I'll learn wrong stuff.


Nico86873

    We've had Genitive and Nominative phrases but this lesson expressly said it will be directing its examples to the prepositional case which it outlined in the TIPS so good luck to those being critical that is not directed at the main point, being that this is a prepositional case 1st look.


bob-in-the-world

    Doulingo did not offer me a button marked "place" to click on.


HugoP10

    This bed is not in its place?


SukhenduDa

    Why is it ´на месте´ rather than `в месте´? as we know на=at/on and в= in


NivikOchoa

    This. bed. not. at. place...makes sense to me :D


Tuba763853

    If He means not so where is not this sentece?


Carlana16

    Why is bed кровать here when earlier it was постель?


Nate476854

    Google images of the two forms of bed. One seems spartan and one seems plush. Maybe that's the difference.


BloodyRookie

    "this bed is not on its place" is not accepted. It sounds like acceptable english to me.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.