"Этакроватьненаместе."

Translation:This bed is in the wrong place.

3 years ago

27 Comments


flint72
flint72

Surely 'This bed is not in place' is the same sentence in English?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Thanks :) I thought "in place / not in place" is bad English and did not include it.

It seems, sometimes I am too cautious when a phrase sounds remarkably like a Russian one.

3 years ago

AndrewZart

As a native American speaker, I would use "not in place" when something is planned, but not yet done: "The chair is not in place yet - but it will be by tomorrow." I would especially use it if the chair was not in sight.

I prefer "out of place," but would understand it to be interchangeable with "in the wrong place," although "out of place" could also be used when the chair is in the right space, but it doesn't fit the style of everything around it.

Would you use "не место" when the chair is there, but needs to be moved, or when the space intended for the chair is empty, and the chair is not in sight?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You mean, would I use «не на месте»? Sure. It fits such situation: usually it would mean that the chair is not where it is supposed to be and should be moved. As for being not in sight... I think, it is possible but not likely, after all, there are better ways to decribe your experience when you cannot find something (you usually use «на месте» in the meaning of presence/absence with people).

"Out of place" (in the stylistic meaning) is definitely a rare interpretation.

3 years ago

rdgreid

Out of place is not a rare interpretation at all. It can mean it is not proper given its surroundings or it can mean it is not where it is supposed to be. It should be allowed as correct answer here.

3 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

A British speaker would only say " out of place" to mean not proper (right) for the surroundings. I agree that "not in place" is also not correct here, but that "not in its place" is right.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

What do you mean? The Russian sentence does not mean it is not proper giving its surroundings.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

OK, I'll take your word for it.

3 years ago

rdgreid

I'm saying that "out of place" can mean two things. In addition to what you are saying (not proper given its surroundings), it can also mean the same as "not in place," or "in the wrong place." Therefore "The bed is out of place" should be perfectly acceptable answer. It is currently not accepted as such.

3 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

"This bad is not in place" is a good translation.

2 years ago

PinefrostLTU
PinefrostLTU

I wrote ''that'', the dictionary says you can use it, but it id not accept

3 years ago

Chel-lala

Why "Эта" and not "Это" ?

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Due to the gender of the word bed.

2 years ago

AndrewZart

Be sure to read: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 - it helped me get a handle on the same question. As I am seeing things, in this sentence "эта" is an adjective modifying bed, but if I say "Это - кровать", "это" acts as a pronoun whose gender is unknown until I finish the sentence, so it isn't declined.

2 years ago

hoverin
hoverin

How about "out of place"?

3 years ago

zaxc
zaxc

Why is it месте.

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

Because на requires the following word to be in prepositional case.

7 months ago

KevieC
KevieC

I feel like "The bed is in the wrong place," should be accepted.

1 year ago

LupercalXVI

Why is it specifically "this" bed and can't be "the" bed?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Because of "Эта", which specifically marks this bed and not any other. It might be replaced with "the bed" in a translation when we are speaking about the bed already and context makes it very clear that "the bed" is this bed and not any other.

But since the Russian "Эта" marks so strongly that it is this bed, I guess that "this bed" is better than "the bed" when doing a "neutral" (that is, not context-specific) translation.

The same "Эта" would be "Этот" with masculine nouns and "это" with neuter.

2 years ago

mRRandak
mRRandak

Why not "That bed is not in the place"?

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Possibly because you added an extra "the". " That bed is not in place makes grammatical sense to me, but it may not be a direct translation, or a translation at all.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Pardon my extra quotation mark.

2 years ago

SethSc0

Any tips for people who can't tell the difference between unstressed O and A so I can stop getting these wrong by misspelling?

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Unstressed O and A usually sound the same (there are some regions where this is not the case, though). Russian spelling is not entirely phonetic, though, so we tend to stabilise the spelling between the different forms and different words with the same prefix/suffix.

Trying to find a form with the same syllable stressed will not help you much if you aren't a native speaker. However, it is useful to remember that the word with the same root usually keeps the spelling, and a prefix is spelt the same regardless of whether it is stressed

  • some roots with alterations or twins with a different vowel are a real pain here.
  • speaking of "stable" spellings, we spell с/з-ending prefixes with a consonant we pronounce, i.e. З before vowels voiced consonants and С before devoiced ones (разговор, разум / рассвет, изучать / исходить, безопасность / бессмертие). This tradition has a long history. Other prefixes are spelt the same without taking voicing into consideration.
8 months ago

BloodyRookie

"this bed is not on its place" is not accepted. It sounds like acceptable english to me.

1 month ago

Tuba763853

If He means not so where is not this sentece?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.