"Эта кровать не на месте."

Translation:This bed is in the wrong place.

November 8, 2015

32 Comments


flint72

Surely 'This bed is not in place' is the same sentence in English?

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

Thanks :) I thought "in place / not in place" is bad English and did not include it.

It seems, sometimes I am too cautious when a phrase sounds remarkably like a Russian one.

November 8, 2015

AndrewZart

As a native American speaker, I would use "not in place" when something is planned, but not yet done: "The chair is not in place yet - but it will be by tomorrow." I would especially use it if the chair was not in sight.

I prefer "out of place," but would understand it to be interchangeable with "in the wrong place," although "out of place" could also be used when the chair is in the right space, but it doesn't fit the style of everything around it.

Would you use "не место" when the chair is there, but needs to be moved, or when the space intended for the chair is empty, and the chair is not in sight?

November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

You mean, would I use «не на месте»? Sure. It fits such situation: usually it would mean that the chair is not where it is supposed to be and should be moved. As for being not in sight... I think, it is possible but not likely, after all, there are better ways to decribe your experience when you cannot find something (you usually use «на месте» in the meaning of presence/absence with people).

"Out of place" (in the stylistic meaning) is definitely a rare interpretation.

November 13, 2015

rdgreid

Out of place is not a rare interpretation at all. It can mean it is not proper given its surroundings or it can mean it is not where it is supposed to be. It should be allowed as correct answer here.

November 17, 2015

peterviuz

A British speaker would only say " out of place" to mean not proper (right) for the surroundings. I agree that "not in place" is also not correct here, but that "not in its place" is right.

February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

What do you mean? The Russian sentence does not mean it is not proper giving its surroundings.

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

OK, I'll take your word for it.

November 17, 2015

rdgreid

I'm saying that "out of place" can mean two things. In addition to what you are saying (not proper given its surroundings), it can also mean the same as "not in place," or "in the wrong place." Therefore "The bed is out of place" should be perfectly acceptable answer. It is currently not accepted as such.

November 17, 2015

gosutag

"This bad is not in place" is a good translation.

February 26, 2016

PinefrostLTU

I wrote ''that'', the dictionary says you can use it, but it id not accept

November 9, 2015

Chel-lala

Why "Эта" and not "Это" ?

January 27, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Due to the gender of the word bed.

January 28, 2016

AndrewZart

Be sure to read: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 - it helped me get a handle on the same question. As I am seeing things, in this sentence "эта" is an adjective modifying bed, but if I say "Это - кровать", "это" acts as a pronoun whose gender is unknown until I finish the sentence, so it isn't declined.

January 29, 2016

hoverin

How about "out of place"?

November 10, 2015

KevieC

I feel like "The bed is in the wrong place," should be accepted.

May 7, 2017

LupercalXVI

Why is it specifically "this" bed and can't be "the" bed?

November 18, 2015

elsantodel90

Because of "Эта", which specifically marks this bed and not any other. It might be replaced with "the bed" in a translation when we are speaking about the bed already and context makes it very clear that "the bed" is this bed and not any other.

But since the Russian "Эта" marks so strongly that it is this bed, I guess that "this bed" is better than "the bed" when doing a "neutral" (that is, not context-specific) translation.

The same "Эта" would be "Этот" with masculine nouns and "это" with neuter.

December 23, 2015

mRRandak

Why not "That bed is not in the place"?

November 25, 2015

_Maria_B._

Possibly because you added an extra "the". " That bed is not in place makes grammatical sense to me, but it may not be a direct translation, or a translation at all.

March 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

Pardon my extra quotation mark.

March 15, 2016

zaxc

Why is it месте.

March 2, 2017

MrHarryRay

Because на requires the following word to be in prepositional case.

April 23, 2018

SethSc0

Any tips for people who can't tell the difference between unstressed O and A so I can stop getting these wrong by misspelling?

April 10, 2018

Shady_arc

Unstressed O and A usually sound the same (there are some regions where this is not the case, though). Russian spelling is not entirely phonetic, though, so we tend to stabilise the spelling between the different forms and different words with the same prefix/suffix.

Trying to find a form with the same syllable stressed will not help you much if you aren't a native speaker. However, it is useful to remember that the word with the same root usually keeps the spelling, and a prefix is spelt the same regardless of whether it is stressed

  • some roots with alterations or twins with a different vowel are a real pain here.
  • speaking of "stable" spellings, we spell с/з-ending prefixes with a consonant we pronounce, i.e. З before vowels voiced consonants and С before devoiced ones (разговор, разум / рассвет, изучать / исходить, безопасность / бессмертие). This tradition has a long history. Other prefixes are spelt the same without taking voicing into consideration.
April 10, 2018

Olga120718

I'm confused with the use of не / нет. Why "зта кровать не на месте", but "на столе нет книги" (also in Duolingo)?

April 18, 2019

BenYoung84

You can think of нет as meaning "there is no" in this context.

August 7, 2019

ValentinSe14370

It is not the same meaning if I say: "This bed is not in or (on) the right place?

May 8, 2019

SukhenduDa

Why is it ´на месте´ rather than `в месте´? as we know на=at/on and в= in

January 12, 2019

Tuba763853

If He means not so where is not this sentece?

August 25, 2018

Carlana16

Why is bed кровать here when earlier it was постель?

February 25, 2019

BloodyRookie

"this bed is not on its place" is not accepted. It sounds like acceptable english to me.

November 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.