"This bed is in the wrong place."

Translation:Эта кровать не на месте.

November 8, 2015

114 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabyGenzi

So this can be roughly translated as "This bed is not in the place"?


olimo

Right. In fact, "на месте" is the Russian phrase for "in it's place".

  • Где полотенце?
  • На месте.

"Положить/поставить на место" means "put something in it's place".

  • Тимоша, поставь книгу на место! Timosha, put the book where it belongs!

Jeremiah0033

Dear Olimo,thank you very much for helping us once again. Your explanation is understandable for me. Just,sorry for the blund delivery, you wrote " it's place" but it is "its place". But I always enjoy reading you . See you!


OwenGreenb

With how much I say "put the thing in the place", I know Russian is for me!


FertChervu

Is there any phrase to mean, literally, "the wrong place"?


Al.Yu.Yug

"неправильное место". But we really seldom use it.


CRADO5

Is there any specific situation where it would be used?


tanreu

Спасибо!


PeteGeisle

Why not "эта кровать не в том месте"?


TracyJustice1

Sounds kind of like namaste


Janno774054

Very helpfull thx


ezdookie

What's the difference between это and эта?


Argentinia3

Этот - Masculine Эта - Feminine Это - Neuter Эти - Plural


RafaMaia0

Thanks! That was very helpful


MightyMyo

That's so difficult because you can't here the difference in pronunciation of ето ета


JasonHave

Muchas spacibas


jcmouret94

Это automatically adds the verb "to be" in the context

Эта means "this", (in feminine). and Этот (in masculine)


Jenkiz92

the thing i still didn't get that sometimes you use the neutral form generally, but sometimes you use the proper gender form. how to decide?


MichaelGia9

So far, I've been able to distinguish the pronoun from the adjective forms by asking "is это the subject?" If it is the subject such as "This is a horse" you use the neutral form. If you're speaking about the specific horse (i.e. "This horse") it is an adjective and thus it must match gender and number (and I assume case?).


seanscott

This X, These X: Demonstrative adjective Adjectives must match gender and number. Eto, Eti, Etot, etc.


This is X, These are X: Demonstrative pronoun. Pronoun mustn't match a thing. Eto.


olimo

Have you visited this link and read the guide?


Jenkiz92

I have and didn't help at all.


olimo

Do you know enough German to understand "das ist / das sind"?


Jenkiz92

My German is rusty


ramin1981

Word by word translation would be as below: This bed is in the wrong place - Эта кровать (находится) в неправильном месте

We can translate "wrong place" to these words - неправильное место, не туда, не там.

It depends on sentences. Example: I think you're at the wrong place - Мне кажется, ты пришел не туда

We must not to translate sentences word by word.


Phil_Stracchino

Is thete anything wrong with в неправилнлм месте?


Al.Yu.Yug

We really seldom use "неправильное место". But grammatically it's correct.


AnaEspiral

Why is "эта кровать в не так месте" worng, please? :)


Maria252200

But the word место takes prepsstion в why на here ?


PilnujPols

Afaik (russian is similar to polish) место is a place where something is/belongs/sits. Think of it as a physical thing not an area, exactly where the bed touches the floor or where the book touches the shelf. Now can the object ( кравать) be in (в) that "seat" or rather is on top of it (на)? Its the latter.


insgnfcntpwn

wondering the same thing. The rules duolingo gives for which preposition to use seem to be no help at all


flint72

Why is 'эта' necessary here? Since the is no article in Russian, surely

'кровать = bed/ the bed', no?


olimo

This bed = эта кровать


ixjf29

Can't "не так" be used here as well? It's not accepted, but is there any reason why you wouldn't use that instead?


Henrique_Nits

What's the difference between место and месте


YungOligarch

Can I write 'Эта кровать на не месте."? Reversing the на and the не?


VeskoZhilov

No, you can't, this is wrong.


YungOligarch

Why? What does the translation become?


VeskoZhilov

It becomes something that doesn't make sense, something like "This bed is on not place." It's basically the difference between "not in place" and "in not place".


Alenbi

I wrote Эта кровать нa нe тak месте." Here is the answer that Duo gave me "Эта кровать не на том месте." Where том come from? Is it the locative form of tak? Thanks by advance for your help...


SergejKos

Там place or direction, this is answer for question где. Так is modus operandi, answer for question как.


Eugene_Ukraine

в чем проблема с "эта кровать в неправильном месте"?


Al.Yu.Yug

Всё правильно. Так могла бы сказать Алиса в стране чудес.


EEb42

По фэн-шуй эта кровать в неправильном месте :)


VitVitin

Уроки английского с русского: "переводите как можно ближе к оригиналу". Уроки русского с английского: "переводите как-нибудь, а лучше запомните, но дословно нельзя"))


VitVitin

Это к тому что "мы имели три мяча..." это нормально при переводе с английского, а "неправильное место" уже как-то не нормально:)


viO2e8

Why is the third option incorrect? Can't see it any more (on my tablet) but it was something ike 'эта кроват стоит не на месте' which seems to work in myvery limited knowledge of Russian?


rypeld

Third option says "the bed stands here in this place" (if I understand it correctly)


olimo

If so, it does not mean "Эта кровать не на месте", therefore it's not a correct option.


diogo8484

The third option showed the word "place" (место) in the nominative case. It should be in the prepositional case (месте), so, the right answer was the first option.


lestercyka

would ne tak meste work


Lordlarf

Стоит is completely new to me, and not in the options


cEy91

Why is it месте? I believe I have seen it elsewhere as место Why does it change in this case?


tanreu

we are using it in the prepositional case, so it is not "AT the right place". на changes место to месте


jfpell

My answer was : "ета кровать есть не на месте" but marked as wrong because I did not add : "стои" (Эта кровать стоит не на месте). I know that "ета" was wrong (should have been "Эта"), but what does "стои" mean in this context?


itkoi

I would like to know as well, I don't think I was taught "стои".


starellen2

Why not "эта кровать есть не на месте"


yasmine_y

With the negation, "есть" is omitted.


midnightS1

What's the difference between " на" and " в"


MumblingMo

"Эта постель не на месте" is marked wrong. Why?


SergejKos

Think, may be do not exist difference. Кровать is hard frame, постель is soft place for sleeping. Ложись в кровать = ложись в постель in many cases.


Ma5ons

So there is no such thing as place in russian?


LydiaSpott1

Why use месте instead of место?


yasmine_y

На месте, "in (the wrong) place" requires the prepositional. Место would be nominative.


Lea537009

Why is it not HET but HE?


VeskoZhilov

Because "Нет" is "No" and "Не" is "Not".


raquellia1

Why "месте" and not "место"


urira29

Namaste to you too


Bhav-Anu

Эта vs Этот?


MattinMaverick

Эта for feminine nouns. Этот for masculine nouns. Этот мальчик любит шоколад. (This boy loves chocolate)


Mazi79

What's wrong with:

Эта кровать на не месте?

This would be a more accurate English translation.


Al.Yu.Yug

"не место" = "not a place"


Alexandergyandja

"Эта кровать не на своём месте" тоже должно приниматься.


Ppr89

"Эта кровать не на своем месте " добавьте, пожалуйста!


abietams

so "кровать" is feminine? Although it ends with 'T'?


cool_explorer

Why not 'в' inplace of 'на'?


Valentinef984305

What is the difference bt ето and ета ? ето is for masculine name and ета for feminine name ?


fern-frond

это = either "this is" or "this" for neuter nouns

эта = "this" for feminine nouns

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


GTATurbo

This is so difficult. What is with the Russian language? I put этот кровать не месте but I don't get why everything changes randomly. I try to remember, but there doesn't seem to be any rules...... FML


VeskoZhilov

My theory was that Stalin invented this terrible grammar to oppress further the native population and to catch more easily foreign spies. Other than that, "не месте" means "not place".


Denis525

Why can't it simply accept «постель» as bed?


zgrOzanErd

Because it's translation. Bedsheet is not in its place


Icethebear

It's like the bed is not in the place


Jaala843228

I'm confused as to when to use нет or не to mean 'not'


VeskoZhilov

It's always:

No - Нет

Not - Не

It's kind of the opposite of the way it is in English.

Нет! Не трогай! - No! Do not touch.

Нет! Это не еда! - No! This is not food.


VeskoZhilov

In this case though, it says "не НА месте" which literally means "not ON (its) place"


Jaala843228

When do i use нет as opposed to не to mean "not" ?


VeskoZhilov

It's always:

No - Нет

Not - Не

It's kind of the opposite of the way it is in English.

Нет! Не трогай! - No! Do not touch.

Нет! Это не еда! - No! This is not food.


VeskoZhilov

In this case though, it says "не НА месте" which literally means "not ON (its) place"


VikLingoDuo

Эта кровать в не том месте. - не приняло (


VeskoZhilov

I think the correct word order is "не в том месте". In any case, "в не том месте" is definitely wrong.


SergejKos

Не уверен в ошибочности. Такое отрицание вполне допустимо на слух.


Portakal007

Я бы написал: - "Эта кровать не на своём месте".


Kendra800150

"Эта кровать на не том месте"?


MateusViccari

Wouldn't this be better translated as "This bed is not in its place"? As a non native speaker, "This bed is in the wrong place" sounds like the bed is in the kitchen.


Phil_Stracchino

There's nothing wrong with it at all. "This bed is in the wrong place" suggests, for example, "I wanted it under the window, not next to the door". If the bed was in the kitchen we'd say it was in the wrong ROOM.


Bhavishya439

Where comes месте & место? Pls help


Bolokelen

I wrote эта кровать не в этом месте and it told me I had a typo, it should be эта кровать не в том месте. I completely forgot about не на месте, but I haven't seen том before - is this yet another version of это, can anyone explain this?


Ultixa

кровать не в том месте ?!!


AMmloc

why do you need Ha as in He Ha MecTe


VeskoZhilov

I'm not sure what you're asking, but the literal order is: не (not) на (on) месте ([its] place)


AMmloc

Thanks; I don´t have a cyrillic keyboard this was helpful.


VukiWolf

Is this Feng Shui?


KirtiVishw5

What about using так for wrong


Kundoo

"Так" is an adverb that means "so" or "like that". "Не так" correspondingly means "not so" or "not like that", which does translate to "wrong" in an appropriate context, but there's no way to fit it here.


SkylarHurs4

I really need to know the difference between mecta and mecto cuz I can't find anything about it.


TomBinns2

Why not "это кровать не во месте" (this bed is out of place) ?


Oxidation2

Where did you took the "во" from? во still means "in" (btw, bed is feminine/эта)


aghE41

Why is the bed feminine?


Oxidation2

"This bed not in/on place"


Youssef630527

Mecto and mecte diffrence please ??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.