"This bed is in the wrong place."

Translation:Эта кровать не на месте.

November 8, 2015

55 Comments


Gaby754722

So this can be roughly translated as "This bed is not in the place"?

December 6, 2015

olimo

Right. In fact, "на месте" is the Russian phrase for "in it's place".

  • Где полотенце?
  • На месте.

"Положить/поставить на место" means "put something in it's place".

  • Тимоша, поставь книгу на место! Timosha, put the book where it belongs!
December 6, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Dear Olimo,thank you very much for helping us once again. Your explanation is understandable for me. Just,sorry for the blund delivery, you wrote " it's place" but it is "its place". But I always enjoy reading you . See you!

January 22, 2016

EdgarChvez1

Is there any phrase to mean, literally, "the wrong place"?

December 31, 2016

tanreu

Спасибо!

July 2, 2016

OwenGreenb

With how much I say "put the thing in the place", I know Russian is for me!

October 13, 2018

Theron126

But we wouldn't say it like that in English.

December 6, 2015

CarlosLeye1

idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in+place It can be said, and it is used

April 9, 2017

Theron126

"In place" yes. "In the place" no. And even "in place" seems odd in this context to my ear.

April 9, 2017

ramin1981

Word by word translation would be as below: This bed is in the wrong place - Эта кровать (находится) в неправильном месте

We can translate "wrong place" to these words - неправильное место, не туда, не там.

It depends on sentences. Example: I think you're at the wrong place - Мне кажется, ты пришел не туда

We must not to translate sentences word by word.

July 12, 2016

ezdookie

What's the difference between это and эта?

November 8, 2015

jcmouret94

Это automatically adds the verb "to be" in the context

Эта means "this", (in feminine). and Этот (in masculine)

November 10, 2015

Jenkiz92

the thing i still didn't get that sometimes you use the neutral form generally, but sometimes you use the proper gender form. how to decide?

November 10, 2015

MichaelGia9

So far, I've been able to distinguish the pronoun from the adjective forms by asking "is это the subject?" If it is the subject such as "This is a horse" you use the neutral form. If you're speaking about the specific horse (i.e. "This horse") it is an adjective and thus it must match gender and number (and I assume case?).

November 20, 2015

seanscott

This X, These X: Demonstrative adjective Adjectives must match gender and number. Eto, Eti, Etot, etc.


This is X, These are X: Demonstrative pronoun. Pronoun mustn't match a thing. Eto.

January 3, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Отлична, очень хорошо Майки

September 17, 2018

olimo

Have you visited this link and read the guide?

November 10, 2015

Jenkiz92

I have and didn't help at all.

November 11, 2015

olimo

Do you know enough German to understand "das ist / das sind"?

November 11, 2015

Jenkiz92

My German is rusty

November 11, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"this is" (это) vs. "this bed is" (эта кровать)

April 14, 2017

Argentinia3

Этот - Masculine Эта - Feminine Это - Neuter Эти - Plural

January 18, 2018

flint72

Why is 'эта' necessary here? Since the is no article in Russian, surely

'кровать = bed/ the bed', no?

November 8, 2015

olimo

This bed = эта кровать

November 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

without эта, the translation is "the bed" rather than "this bed"

April 14, 2017

AnaEspiral

Why is "эта кровать в не так месте" worng, please? :)

February 11, 2016

Dave_Gatti

@Olga

May 10, 2018

Maria252200

But the word место takes prepsstion в why на here ?

February 22, 2016

insgnfcntpwn

wondering the same thing. The rules duolingo gives for which preposition to use seem to be no help at all

April 29, 2017

PilnujPols

Afaik (russian is similar to polish) место is a place where something is/belongs/sits. Think of it as a physical thing not an area, exactly where the bed touches the floor or where the book touches the shelf. Now can the object ( кравать) be in (в) that "seat" or rather is on top of it (на)? Its the latter.

June 3, 2018

Lordlarf

Стоит is completely new to me, and not in the options

December 11, 2016

cEy91

Why is it месте? I believe I have seen it elsewhere as место Why does it change in this case?

June 21, 2017

tanreu

we are using it in the prepositional case, so it is not "AT the right place". на changes место to месте

June 21, 2017

Alenbi

I wrote Эта кровать нa нe тak месте." Here is the answer that Duo gave me "Эта кровать не на том месте." Where том come from? Is it the locative form of tak? Thanks by advance for your help...

June 11, 2018

viO2e8

Why is the third option incorrect? Can't see it any more (on my tablet) but it was something ike 'эта кроват стоит не на месте' which seems to work in myvery limited knowledge of Russian?

December 15, 2015

olimo

It is impossible to help you without knowing the third option exactly.

December 15, 2015

rypeld

Third option says "the bed stands here in this place" (if I understand it correctly)

December 18, 2015

olimo

If so, it does not mean "Эта кровать не на месте", therefore it's not a correct option.

December 18, 2015

diogo8484

The third option showed the word "place" (место) in the nominative case. It should be in the prepositional case (месте), so, the right answer was the first option.

February 3, 2016

CHANTAL156

I HAVE GIVEN THE SAME ANSWER AS ANAESPIRAL. WHY IS IT WRONG PLEASE

February 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Try copying and pasting your answer into the comments - you may have an error you are not aware of.

April 14, 2017

lestercyka

would ne tak meste work

March 19, 2016

Daisy889406

so this is wrong?

March 28, 2017

jfpell

My answer was : "ета кровать есть не на месте" but marked as wrong because I did not add : "стои" (Эта кровать стоит не на месте). I know that "ета" was wrong (should have been "Эта"), but what does "стои" mean in this context?

October 9, 2017

itkoi

I would like to know as well, I don't think I was taught "стои".

October 13, 2017

starellen2

Why not "эта кровать есть не на месте"

April 2, 2018

yasmine_y

With the negation, "есть" is omitted.

April 6, 2018

midnightS1

What's the difference between " на" and " в"

May 27, 2018

legalcanada

on and in i believe

October 8, 2018

MumblingMo

"Эта постель не на месте" is marked wrong. Why?

August 29, 2018

Mason653682

So there is no such thing as place in russian?

December 8, 2018

LydiaSpott1

Why use месте instead of место?

February 15, 2019

yasmine_y

На месте, "in (the wrong) place" requires the prepositional. Место would be nominative.

February 18, 2019

Lea537009

Why is it not HET but HE?

February 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.