1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This bed is in the wrong pla…

"This bed is in the wrong place."

Translation:Эта кровать не на месте.

November 8, 2015

90 Comments


Gaby754722

So this can be roughly translated as "This bed is not in the place"?


olimo

Right. In fact, "на месте" is the Russian phrase for "in it's place".

  • Где полотенце?
  • На месте.

"Положить/поставить на место" means "put something in it's place".

  • Тимоша, поставь книгу на место! Timosha, put the book where it belongs!

Jeremiah0033

Dear Olimo,thank you very much for helping us once again. Your explanation is understandable for me. Just,sorry for the blund delivery, you wrote " it's place" but it is "its place". But I always enjoy reading you . See you!


EdgarChvez1

Is there any phrase to mean, literally, "the wrong place"?


AlYugov

"неправильное место". But we really seldom use it.


OwenGreenb

With how much I say "put the thing in the place", I know Russian is for me!


tanreu

Спасибо!


Janno774054

Very helpfull thx


Theron126

But we wouldn't say it like that in English.


Theron126

"In place" yes. "In the place" no. And even "in place" seems odd in this context to my ear.


Michael3419

Russian does not contain articles, whicv 'the' is one of those articles we use


ezdookie

What's the difference between это and эта?


Argentinia3

Этот - Masculine Эта - Feminine Это - Neuter Эти - Plural


RafaMaia0

Thanks! That was very helpful


jcmouret94

Это automatically adds the verb "to be" in the context

Эта means "this", (in feminine). and Этот (in masculine)


Jenkiz92

the thing i still didn't get that sometimes you use the neutral form generally, but sometimes you use the proper gender form. how to decide?


MichaelGia9

So far, I've been able to distinguish the pronoun from the adjective forms by asking "is это the subject?" If it is the subject such as "This is a horse" you use the neutral form. If you're speaking about the specific horse (i.e. "This horse") it is an adjective and thus it must match gender and number (and I assume case?).


seanscott

This X, These X: Demonstrative adjective Adjectives must match gender and number. Eto, Eti, Etot, etc.


This is X, These are X: Demonstrative pronoun. Pronoun mustn't match a thing. Eto.


olimo

Have you visited this link and read the guide?


Jenkiz92

I have and didn't help at all.


olimo

Do you know enough German to understand "das ist / das sind"?


Jenkiz92

My German is rusty


Jeffrey855877

"this is" (это) vs. "this bed is" (эта кровать)


ramin1981

Word by word translation would be as below: This bed is in the wrong place - Эта кровать (находится) в неправильном месте

We can translate "wrong place" to these words - неправильное место, не туда, не там.

It depends on sentences. Example: I think you're at the wrong place - Мне кажется, ты пришел не туда

We must not to translate sentences word by word.


Phil_Stracchino

Is thete anything wrong with в неправилнлм месте?


AlYugov

We really seldom use "неправильное место". But grammatically it's correct.


Iamamis

Скорее, "в плохом месте".


flint72

Why is 'эта' necessary here? Since the is no article in Russian, surely

'кровать = bed/ the bed', no?


olimo

This bed = эта кровать


Jeffrey855877

without эта, the translation is "the bed" rather than "this bed"


AnaEspiral

Why is "эта кровать в не так месте" worng, please? :)


Maria252200

But the word место takes prepsstion в why на here ?


PilnujPols

Afaik (russian is similar to polish) место is a place where something is/belongs/sits. Think of it as a physical thing not an area, exactly where the bed touches the floor or where the book touches the shelf. Now can the object ( кравать) be in (в) that "seat" or rather is on top of it (на)? Its the latter.


insgnfcntpwn

wondering the same thing. The rules duolingo gives for which preposition to use seem to be no help at all


cEy91

Why is it месте? I believe I have seen it elsewhere as место Why does it change in this case?


tanreu

we are using it in the prepositional case, so it is not "AT the right place". на changes место to месте


Henrique_Nits

What's the difference between место and месте


Eugene_Ukraine

Something like 'here ' and 'there '


Lordlarf

Стоит is completely new to me, and not in the options


Alenbi

I wrote Эта кровать нa нe тak месте." Here is the answer that Duo gave me "Эта кровать не на том месте." Where том come from? Is it the locative form of tak? Thanks by advance for your help...


Eugene_Ukraine

в чем проблема с "эта кровать в неправильном месте"?


AlYugov

Всё правильно. Так могла бы сказать Алиса в стране чудес.


EEb42

По фэн-шуй эта кровать в неправильном месте :)


VitVitin

Уроки английского с русского: "переводите как можно ближе к оригиналу". Уроки русского с английского: "переводите как-нибудь, а лучше запомните, но дословно нельзя"))


VitVitin

Это к тому что "мы имели три мяча..." это нормально при переводе с английского, а "неправильное место" уже как-то не нормально:)


viO2e8

Why is the third option incorrect? Can't see it any more (on my tablet) but it was something ike 'эта кроват стоит не на месте' which seems to work in myvery limited knowledge of Russian?


olimo

It is impossible to help you without knowing the third option exactly.


rypeld

Third option says "the bed stands here in this place" (if I understand it correctly)


olimo

If so, it does not mean "Эта кровать не на месте", therefore it's not a correct option.


diogo8484

The third option showed the word "place" (место) in the nominative case. It should be in the prepositional case (месте), so, the right answer was the first option.


lestercyka

would ne tak meste work


Daisy889406

so this is wrong?


jfpell

My answer was : "ета кровать есть не на месте" but marked as wrong because I did not add : "стои" (Эта кровать стоит не на месте). I know that "ета" was wrong (should have been "Эта"), but what does "стои" mean in this context?


itkoi

I would like to know as well, I don't think I was taught "стои".


starellen2

Why not "эта кровать есть не на месте"


yasmine_y

With the negation, "есть" is omitted.


midnightS1

What's the difference between " на" and " в"


MumblingMo

"Эта постель не на месте" is marked wrong. Why?


masocjsoc

So there is no such thing as place in russian?


LydiaSpott1

Why use месте instead of место?


yasmine_y

На месте, "in (the wrong) place" requires the prepositional. Место would be nominative.


Lea537009

Why is it not HET but HE?


Vesko188580

Because "Нет" is "No" and "Не" is "Not".


ixjf29

Can't "не так" be used here as well? It's not accepted, but is there any reason why you wouldn't use that instead?


raquellia1

Why "месте" and not "место"


urira29

Namaste to you too


Bhav-Anu

Эта vs Этот?


MattinMaverick

Эта for feminine nouns. Этот for masculine nouns. Этот мальчик любит шоколад. (This boy loves chocolate)


Mazi79

What's wrong with:

Эта кровать на не месте?

This would be a more accurate English translation.


AlYugov

"не место" = "not a place"


Alexandergyandja

"Эта кровать не на своём месте" тоже должно приниматься.


Ppr89

"Эта кровать не на своем месте " добавьте, пожалуйста!


abietams

so "кровать" is feminine? Although it ends with 'T'?


gyanmahan

Why not 'в' inplace of 'на'?


Valentinef984305

What is the difference bt ето and ета ? ето is for masculine name and ета for feminine name ?


GTATurbo

This is so difficult. What is with the Russian language? I put этот кровать не месте but I don't get why everything changes randomly. I try to remember, but there doesn't seem to be any rules...... FML


Vesko188580

My theory was that Stalin invented this terrible grammar to oppress further the native population and to catch more easily foreign spies. Other than that, "не месте" means "not place".


Denis525

Why can't it simply accept «постель» as bed?


Icethebear

It's like the bed is not in the place


Jaala843228

I'm confused as to when to use нет or не to mean 'not'


Vesko188580

It's always:

No - Нет

Not - Не

It's kind of the opposite of the way it is in English.

Нет! Не трогай! - No! Do not touch.

Нет! Это не еда! - No! This is not food.


Vesko188580

In this case though, it says "не НА месте" which literally means "not ON (its) place"


Jaala843228

When do i use нет as opposed to не to mean "not" ?


Vesko188580

It's always:

No - Нет

Not - Не

It's kind of the opposite of the way it is in English.

Нет! Не трогай! - No! Do not touch.

Нет! Это не еда! - No! This is not food.


Vesko188580

In this case though, it says "не НА месте" which literally means "not ON (its) place"


CHANTAL156

I HAVE GIVEN THE SAME ANSWER AS ANAESPIRAL. WHY IS IT WRONG PLEASE


Jeffrey855877

Try copying and pasting your answer into the comments - you may have an error you are not aware of.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.