"Потому что она так хочет."

Translation:Because this is what she wants.

11/8/2015, 3:06:57 PM

20 Comments


KerriKerri1

How is "because she wants to" different than "because she wants so"?

The first is incorrect and the second is correct, but why?

11/8/2015, 3:06:57 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

I am not quite sure which is closer. For one, it does not seem that "I want to" and "I want it to be this way" are absolutely the same. The first looks more generic. What do you think?

11/8/2015, 3:26:58 PM

KerriKerri1

I suppose the first is more generic, but I guess I wish it didn't matter so much if we aren't differenting between two different Russian words.

11/8/2015, 5:29:47 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Well, if you want to say something like "She works because she wants to", that would be "Она работает, потому что хочет"

"так" is a pronoun paired with the interrogative "как" (how?) and means "so, this way". Naturally, "do it this way", "do it like this" and just "do this" are pretty close in meaning.

The question is what you mean by "She wants to", i.e. where you think you would use it.

11/8/2015, 5:36:13 PM

KerriKerri1

Thank you for the explanation of " так" and "как".

We would answer "because she wants to" to a myriad of questions about why she is doign anything.

"Because she wants so" is just not standard spoken English. You could say "because she wants it to be so" or "because she wishes it to be so", but my mind just doesn't process "because she wants so" as a complete sentence.

11/9/2015, 4:25:49 AM

AugustineLim

"She wants so" is more poetic I supposed, not wrong, but in normal conversation it is less common, very Austen-esque!

1/21/2016, 1:20:24 PM

biradam1

In my view the reverse is the case. 'Because she wants to' is perfectly good English, though maybe translated better by 'eto' than 'tak'? 'She wants so' is not proper English.

3/27/2016, 11:34:28 AM

duosam1

"because what she wants is this", should also be correct

3/18/2016, 8:27:03 AM

Strabonis

What is the purpose of так in this sentence?

1/28/2016, 2:18:59 PM

duosam1

this.

3/18/2016, 8:28:03 AM

Strabonis

I thought что was 'this' here?

3/27/2016, 6:01:21 PM

Lobito999

I'm not a native speaker but I think that "Так" can be translated as "That way" so the literal meaning is something like "Because she wants it that way. Another example of that meaning is "Я тоже так думаю = I think that way too"

8/13/2016, 5:39:00 PM

MardukSky

I misheard она for Анна lol.

7/18/2016, 2:18:36 AM

KruzKalke

The sentence "Because she wants it to be so." was not accepted.

Is there a reason this is incorrect - maybe the word order?

12/24/2015, 7:31:08 AM

duosam1

I don't think that's correct. different meaning.

3/18/2016, 8:28:44 AM

GiantSpeck

I tried "Because she wants such" and it didn't work. Not sure if I'm correct or not.

2/22/2016, 7:52:34 AM

Prosek73

Gotomu chto is a unique word (= because)?

4/12/2016, 4:14:34 PM

wowadjan

Сложновато((

7/3/2016, 8:37:02 PM

tsarbucksvodka

Why is "так" there?

7/31/2016, 10:01:03 PM

Lobito999

I'm not a native speaker but I think that "Так" can be translated as "That way" so the literal meaning is something like "Because she wants it that way. Another example of that meaning is "Я тоже так думаю = I think that way too"

8/13/2016, 5:39:15 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.