Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The finger"

Translation:Der Finger

2 years ago

8 Comments


hiro20001028

Is "Finger" a word from English or an original German word?

1 year ago

Luke765333

I don't know, but i would expect originally German.

1 year ago

BerkayTekden

English and german share same west-germenic root. So it is just a germenic word

1 year ago

Andre_Mazur

Is the German plural "das finger"?

4 months ago

Dami.ly
Dami.ly

No, "das Finger" is singular.

"Die Finger" is the plural Form.

4 months ago

Dami.ly
Dami.ly

No, that is the singular form.

"Die Finger" is the plural Form.

4 months ago

Dami.ly
Dami.ly

No, "das Finger" is the singular form.

"Die Finger" is the plural form.

4 months ago

Dami.ly
Dami.ly

Oops sorry, had a wifi Problem and turns out I have multiple posts now.

How do I delete the excessive comments?

4 months ago