1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне тоже нравится тихая музы…

"Мне тоже нравится тихая музыка."

Translation:I, too, like soft music.

November 8, 2015

29 Comments


Bill545771

It seems to me that the given English translation could be read two ways: EITHER THAT: I, in addition to other people, like quiet music OR THAT: I like quiet music, in addition to, say, loud music. My translation - "I too like quiet music." - has the first of these two meanings. It was not accepted. My question is, can the Russian sentence have both meanings?


Megomir

Тоже refers to an additional subject, whereas также adds a predicate. In this case, despite the grammatical subject of the sentence being тихая музика (because of the construction of the verb нравиться, which is different from English), it is understood that мне is the subject being added with тоже. To add quiet music to loud music among your likes, use также. i.e. Тебе нравится тихая музика. Мне тоже нравится тихая музика. vs. Мне нравится громкая музика. Мне также нравится тихая музика.


Theron126

The Russian can have both meanings. I've added your translation.


FinnDavis2

Either way, yours should be accepted. I think тоже is used here to represent the preceding мне, so as in "I, in addition to others, like quiet music." I'm not sure, though. Could a native Russian speaker weigh in?


KerriKerri1

How is "I also like quiet music" wrong, exactly?


Shady_arc

In no way. Which is why it is accepted.


Tina_in_Bristol

No, wasn't accepted for me either - have just reported.


[deactivated user]

    I too like quiet music isn't accepted. It should be.


ROFLChief

    I agree, Reaper of Orphans.


andrewseag

    согласен!


SanjaHimalayas

    To much mistakes by Duolingo


Rasputinwastaken

    Hilariously it should be "TOO" in your comment.


10Zd2

    Light music is not more common than soft music? Why it was not accepted?


JonquillaKedron

    "Light music" would refer to a style (relaxing or "easy listening" music), not the volume. While тихая refers to a low volume ("quiet" or "soft" in English).


filcobra

    I can't, for the life of me, understand why this is "Мне тоже нравится тихая музыка" and not "Я тоже люблю тихая музыка".

    I've heard from a native Russian that they don't use "любить" so vainly, and mostly with things one really likes or actually does love, like a girlfriend, or a mom, for example. Or maybe I understood that wrong?

    Can someone confirm that or clarify that? Or maybe even shed more light unto when it is more natural to use "Мне нравится" and when it's more natural to use "Я люблю". That is, more than knowing that both are grammatically correct, in what scenarios would a native speaker use either of them?


Shady_arc

    Grammatically, they work differently. Любить works pretty much like "like" or "love". Нравиться works like "seem", i.e. a thing appeals to someone :

    • Мне нравится тихая музыка.
    • Я люблю тихую музыку.

    When expressing general tastes, native speakers use them more or less interchangeably, especially in the negative (e.g., "Я не люблю чай" or "Я не люблю мыть посуду"). Нравиться might be more moderate but not by much. If you enjoy some activity or definitely like some types of books, music etc. feel free to use любить.

    I guess I may prefer нравиться for things I like to do but rarely actually do. I think.


Dan277419

    I used the "enjoy" instead of like but I was signaled out.


UNLOCDREX546

    Why is the accusitive case not used?


Shady_arc

    With нравиться, the object liked is the grammatical subject. The English verb "seem" behaves similarly.


Paul633408

    My translation was not acceoted - I loke the quiet music too - surely it is correct ..? The word The was given as an option stsrting confusingly woth s capital letter ...but still!


tom-uk

    So we're meant to insinuate that "тихая" means "soft" as well


Shady_arc

    Well, probably... Is it better than "not loud"?


Alon345527

    What is soft music?


AbozarNori1

    Does Нравится means enjoy too?


Jamie1531

    This is a bad English translation. "Quiet" means no (or little) sound in English, not a soft sound. The correct translation would be "soft music."


Jamie1531

    "Be quiet" doesn't mean "talk softly." It means "shut up." Someone gave you a down vote, so I gave you an up.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.