"Мне тоже нравится тихая музыка."

Translation:I like soft music, too.

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


Bill545771

It seems to me that the given English translation could be read two ways: EITHER THAT: I, in addition to other people, like quiet music OR THAT: I like quiet music, in addition to, say, loud music. My translation - "I too like quiet music." - has the first of these two meanings. It was not accepted. My question is, can the Russian sentence have both meanings?

November 16, 2016

FinnDavis2

Either way, yours should be accepted. I think тоже is used here to represent the preceding мне, so as in "I, in addition to others, like quiet music." I'm not sure, though. Could a native Russian speaker weigh in?

November 22, 2017

Theron126

The Russian can have both meanings. I've added your translation.

June 25, 2018

Megomir

Тоже refers to an additional subject, whereas также adds a predicate. In this case, despite the grammatical subject of the sentence being тихая музика (because of the construction of the verb нравиться, which is different from English), it is understood that мне is the subject being added with тоже. To add quiet music to loud music among your likes, use также. i.e. Тебе нравится тихая музика. Мне тоже нравится тихая музика. vs. Мне нравится громкая музика. Мне также нравится тихая музика.

March 16, 2019

KerriKerri1

How is "I also like quiet music" wrong, exactly?

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

In no way. Which is why it is accepted.

November 8, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

No, wasn't accepted for me either - have just reported.

November 12, 2015

LauraBlume

Me neither.

July 10, 2019

Orphan_Reaping

I too like quiet music isn't accepted. It should be.

June 19, 2017

ROFLChief

I agree, Reaper of Orphans.

August 1, 2017

andrewseag

согласен!

June 2, 2018

Dan277419

I used the "enjoy" instead of like but I was signaled out.

December 7, 2017

UNLOCDREX546

Why is the accusitive case not used?

June 6, 2019

Shady_arc

With нравиться, the object liked is the grammatical subject. The English verb "seem" behaves similarly.

June 6, 2019

Paul633408

My translation was not acceoted - I loke the quiet music too - surely it is correct ..? The word The was given as an option stsrting confusingly woth s capital letter ...but still!

August 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.