"Слеванаходитсямоякомната."

Translation:To the left is my room.

3 years ago

26 Comments


GianIsAwesome
GianIsAwesome

So when exactly can you omit "is"? and what would the difference be if I only said "Слева моя комната".

Also I'm guessing that this "is" isn't part of the "быть" form, right?

2 years ago

RyanFedasiuk

I'm not a native speaker, but have studied Russian for one year in university. It seems to me that находится just emphasizes formality or clarity of location--the difference between saying "My room is located to the left" and "My room is on the left." I could be wrong on this one.

To answer your first question, Russian has no present-tense form of the verb "to be." The only usage of the verb быть is in the past and future imperfect forms: for example, "I was eating", "I will be driving," "I was cold".

In Russian, if you want to say "I am hungry," you just say "Я голоден." But let's say you're a Russian speaker and you want to clarify you were hungry in the past--how do you differentiate the equivalent of "I hungry"? You invent a verb specifically for use in the past (or future) to denote the time of your hunger: Быть. For example: Я был голоден (I was hungry) or Я вуду голоден (I will be hungry).

I hope I answered your questions!

1 year ago

BenCostell3

Actually, the present tense form of быть does exist. It is есть. It is almost always implied in modern Russian, but it can be used for emphasis. Я хочу, чтобы ты был тем, кто ты есть. (I want you to be who you are.)

11 months ago

cbartlett5

When does находится get translated as "situated" and when does it get translated as simply "is"?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It actually should be both, but they didn't write both translations. You just need to report it and they will add them.

3 years ago

SortedSand

Why is that word soooo long for "is"!?

2 years ago

Domcje
Domcje

Actually, you can omit that word. But it can be translated as "is situated/located".

2 years ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is it correct to say моя комната находится Слева? I have heard the word order in Russian is not very strict.

1 year ago

Geuros

what is the difference between "room" and "chamber" in Russian? Because Russian word "Комната" sounds the same as Czech equivalent Komnata, which translates as chamber to english.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Russian doesn't really have a single word corresponding to all meanings of "a chamber", so depending on context it can be "комната" too. For example "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" is known in Russian as "Гарри Поттер и Тайная Комната". But in general "a room" is a closer translation of "комната".

8 months ago

Steve448292

Are there any native Russian speakers who could let me know if "находится" is commonly used as people chat in Russia, or is it usually left out of such a phrase as is given here please. Thanks in advance for your reply

6 months ago

Roman_Key
Roman_Key

"Cлева моя комната" sounds more informal

3 months ago

Ryanless
Ryanless

Why is "my room is on the left side" wrong?

1 year ago

Lingwat

Because it's not "on the left side", it's "on the left" or "to the left". Saying "on the left side" implies it's the left side of something. That "something" can usually be left out due to context. "On the left" is simply stating relative direction from the current location, not relative to a side of a thing.

7 months ago

gribee
gribee

Couldn't "situated left is my room" work? Sure, the English phrasing isn't terribly common, but not unused or even that unfamiliar or strange

1 year ago

OlegOlenyev42

it would have to be "situated to the left is my room". I think. . .

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

The English in that case is nonstandard in the sense that it employs ellipsis (skipping of words): one would be able to say "Situated to the left is my room", because it's syntactically complete. Omitting those two words, while understandable, does not possess complete syntax.

9 months ago

OlegOlenyev42

Why is "My room is left of here" not an ok answer?

1 year ago

celina.language
celina.language

there is no "of here" part in the English sentence

8 months ago

dipsiner

Is "Моя комнате в слева" equivalent to "Слева находится моя комната."?

If they are not the same meaning, can someone explain how the two are different?

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It should be "Моя комната слева" (without the "в"!) and it would mean "My room is to the left".

11 months ago

LizardWizard01

Is находится necessary in this sentence? Would it not make sense without it?

7 months ago

Wowa269009
Wowa269009Plus

Can you add as valid translation: "on the left is situated my room" or "my room is situated on the left"?

6 months ago

MariaVilma305124

Regarding all the answers or forms in english we say, MY ROOM IS ON THE LEFT. OR TO THE LEFT

3 weeks ago

jwcook56

"My room is found on the left" should work

4 months ago

jwcook56

Why doesn't "My room is found on the left" work?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.