1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Слева находится моя комната."

"Слева находится моя комната."

Translation:To the left is my room.

November 8, 2015

41 Comments


GianIsAwesome

So when exactly can you omit "is"? and what would the difference be if I only said "Слева моя комната".

Also I'm guessing that this "is" isn't part of the "быть" form, right?


RyanFedasiuk

I'm not a native speaker, but have studied Russian for one year in university. It seems to me that находится just emphasizes formality or clarity of location--the difference between saying "My room is located to the left" and "My room is on the left." I could be wrong on this one.

To answer your first question, Russian has no present-tense form of the verb "to be." The only usage of the verb быть is in the past and future imperfect forms: for example, "I was eating", "I will be driving," "I was cold".

In Russian, if you want to say "I am hungry," you just say "Я голоден." But let's say you're a Russian speaker and you want to clarify you were hungry in the past--how do you differentiate the equivalent of "I hungry"? You invent a verb specifically for use in the past (or future) to denote the time of your hunger: Быть. For example: Я был голоден (I was hungry) or Я вуду голоден (I will be hungry).

I hope I answered your questions!


BenCostell3

Actually, the present tense form of быть does exist. It is есть. It is almost always implied in modern Russian, but it can be used for emphasis. Я хочу, чтобы ты был тем, кто ты есть. (I want you to be who you are.)


cbartlett5

When does находится get translated as "situated" and when does it get translated as simply "is"?


Rekty

It actually should be both, but they didn't write both translations. You just need to report it and they will add them.


SortedSand

Why is that word soooo long for "is"!?


Domcje

Actually, you can omit that word. But it can be translated as "is situated/located".


E-chan.

A tip to remember this word.

The infinitive for "to walk" is "ходить" (я хожу, ты ходишь, он ходит...).

Imagine that you found something on the road while walking. "To find" - "Находить".

When something can be found somewhere use "находиться".
Кафе находится на втором этаже. - The café can be found on the second floor. (The café is on the second floor.)
Франция находится в Европе. - France can be found in Europe.
Я сейчас нахожусь дома. - I can be found at home right now. (I am at home right now.)
Никто не знает, где она находится. - No one knows where she can be found. (No one knows where she is.)


WayneWestl1

Спасибо! It's always helpful in learning new words especially when they are basically constructed of other words. My big epiphany was discovering зачем was essentially за + чем, for what [purpose]. Helps why trying to distinguish it from почему.


Wlxv13

русский шуточный вопрос: "ПО ЧЕМУ (а не почему, по какой причине) поп в шляпе ходит? - ПО ЗЕМЛЕ" От чего утка плавает? - От берега.


venanielle

why is "My room is on the left" wrong ?


Ryanless

Why is "my room is on the left side" wrong?


Lingwat

Because it's not "on the left side", it's "on the left" or "to the left". Saying "on the left side" implies it's the left side of something. That "something" can usually be left out due to context. "On the left" is simply stating relative direction from the current location, not relative to a side of a thing.


RWang2017

Is it correct to say моя комната находится Слева? I have heard the word order in Russian is not very strict.


E-chan.

You can say so, but the meaning is slightly different.
1. You show a house to your guests for example and describe all the rooms there: "This is a living room, over there is a bathroom and to the left is my room." (Слева находится моя комната.)
2. You invited a friend to your house and you go straight to your room without a tour round your house. So you just say: "My room is to the left" (Моя комната находится слева)


Wowa269009

Can you add as valid translation: "on the left is situated my room" or "my room is situated on the left"?


Geuros

what is the difference between "room" and "chamber" in Russian? Because Russian word "Комната" sounds the same as Czech equivalent Komnata, which translates as chamber to english.


Kundoo

Russian doesn't really have a single word corresponding to all meanings of "a chamber", so depending on context it can be "комната" too. For example "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" is known in Russian as "Гарри Поттер и Тайная Комната". But in general "a room" is a closer translation of "комната".


LizardWizard01

Is находится necessary in this sentence? Would it not make sense without it?


Jakub839514

No, its not necessary


Steve448292

Are there any native Russian speakers who could let me know if "находится" is commonly used as people chat in Russia, or is it usually left out of such a phrase as is given here please. Thanks in advance for your reply


Roman_Key

"Cлева моя комната" sounds more informal. The word "находится" is usually left out in informal conversations.


Wlxv13

I am a native Russian. About location: где ты? и где ты находишься? is commonly used. Трудно сказать, какой из вариантов употребляется чаще. Если очевидно из ситуации, скажут "где ты?". Но, где ты ЧТО (лежишь, стоишь, отдыхаешь, работаешь и т.д.)? "где ты находишься?" - исключает сомнения. Где Москва? = Где находится Москва? = Москва где находится? =Москва находится где?


Bruno241677

Why my room is located on the left is not right ?


AndrewKazantsew

I think "моя комната - налево" will be better. Isn't it?


Kundoo

I wouldn't call it better, but it's possible if you are explaining to someone where they should go right now to get to your room. If you are just describing it's location, "слева" is used.


redbluerat

"to the left is situated my room" a direct and correct translation which is not accepted (for 4 years). 12-oct-20


steve579062

The room on the left is mine.....not correct. Why ?


Wlxv13

разве to the left подлежащее? почему инверсия?


Mike952870

So, lets replace "is" with this clunky four syllable word...


dipsiner

Is "Моя комнате в слева" equivalent to "Слева находится моя комната."?

If they are not the same meaning, can someone explain how the two are different?


Kundoo

It should be "Моя комната слева" (without the "в"!) and it would mean "My room is to the left".


royalh23

Why not "Налева находится моя комната."?


GrantBoyer2

maybe this isn't the smoothest way to say this but i think it is still correct? "To the left is located my room"


Inge445646

"My room is left." Why is it wrong?


gribee

Couldn't "situated left is my room" work? Sure, the English phrasing isn't terribly common, but not unused or even that unfamiliar or strange


SanctMinimalicen

The English in that case is nonstandard in the sense that it employs ellipsis (skipping of words): one would be able to say "Situated to the left is my room", because it's syntactically complete. Omitting those two words, while understandable, does not possess complete syntax.


OlegOlenyev42

it would have to be "situated to the left is my room". I think. . .


OlegOlenyev42

Why is "My room is left of here" not an ok answer?


celina.language

there is no "of here" part in the English sentence


jwcook56

"My room is found on the left" should work

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.