1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Возьми кошку и иди направо."

"Возьми кошку и иди направо."

Translation:Take the cat and go right.

November 8, 2015

36 Comments


Parubok

Done! What should I do next?


[deactivated user]

    Спаси мир.


regularlanguage

    With your beauty (if You know what I mean)!


john.newbe

    That's it.....you can't go wrong with a cat.....never heard of cat-nav ?


Crisp_by_Yosi

    Теперь покорми кошку грудью и будь счастлив.


DonaldYTKA

    Now grab a dog and go left! Then grab a cock and go ahead.


Brunobruniii

    When you are contacted by the Russian mafia


QQQ136

    It's dangerous to go alone! Take this.


itsrogger

    I can only imagine someone saying "no time to explain"!


simon.kinsella

    From the available words, I'm guessing the answer is not "Take the cat and boil slowly"?


flootzavut

    I'm happy to say, you are correct... I'd be quite concerned if that sentence appeared in the course 8-o


LucasFormigari

    To be honest, after this time in duo, I wouldn't be surprised anymore...


Martin135869

    Кошки очень милые добрые и вкусные животные.


KalenGi

    вкусные?


EvgenyNosa

    Mission failed we'll get them next time


edyapd

    Может кто-нибудь объяснить, почему "...go to THE right", но "...go right"?


Melarish

    "go right" is accepted


quevivaespanha18

    "grab the cat and go to the right"??


Shonokhova_AA

    Grab = хватай (hard) Take = возьми


rxGN7
    • тоже интересует этот вопрос.

GrapiCringe

    I finally know how to say it in English. I always thought it is " go on the right" xD


peppigue

    You go on the right side of a road, you go to the right (or take a right (turn)) when you change direction


EdgarsSkul

    You are right. It should be "to the left" The russians translate it wrong here in this example- without "to the" which is a must in this case. I reported.


TedSandila

    Go left is commonly used, particularly in an imperative. Since in this case the cat might be wet and angry, just out of urgency it is natural to shorten the command.

    Both are fine and convey the same meaning


KalenGi

    Adama to Starbuck


GilbertBes

    Sounds like rain


KH40bu

    Claw escapes from Gadget


Phil_Stracchino

    What's wrong with "walk to the right"? The HINTS say it's fine.

    There are some very surreal sentences in this lesson.


ivan_leo

    If you've taken your cat to the vet and you've been sitting in the waiting room this makes perfect sense.


XDonov22

    What is the difference between <направо> and <справа>?


KalenGi

    направо = to the right, a direction

    справа = on the right, a location


JuvenW

    Could it either: "возьмите кошку и идите направо" or "возьми кота и иди направо"?


Kundoo

    Yes, both are possible.


SpookyHams

    You are weird Duo, heaven knows what you are into


SM3v6

    Take the cat and walk right. Is it incorrect?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.