"У него нет ничего."

Translation:He does not have anything.

3 years ago

41 Comments


deHenk
deHenk

why is the г pronounced like a v?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's an exception.

    3 years ago

deHenk
    deHenk

    oh ok. Do you know when this exception happens?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      According to the Lopatin's reference:

      § 92. In the Genitive singular of the adjectives, participles and pronominal words of masculine and neuter gender, -ого (-его) is traditinally written with the letter г, but pronounced with в, for example: до́брого, хоро́шего, большо́го, си́него, четвёртого, чита́вшего, его́, чего́, того́, сего́, всего́, одного́, моего́. This also happens in the adverb ничего́ ('pretty good'), in the words ничего́шеньки, ничегòнеде́лание, сего́дня (and сего́дняшний), итого́; however, the word ничево́ки (name of the writing circle) is written with the letter в.

      Note. In the word сеголе́тки (Nom. sg. сеголе́ток and сеголе́тка) г is not just written, but also pronounced.

      3 years ago

diogo8484

      Italics makes everything harder in Russian

      2 years ago

fridelain
      fridelain

      Wait until you see Russian handwriting.

      2 years ago

_Maria_B._

      ):-n that hurts.

      2 years ago

deHenk
      deHenk

      thank you!

      3 years ago

KamilKolasinski

      This is why Duoling is beter than school. Asking the real philosophical questions! If he doesnt have nothing, does he have something?

      2 years ago

curanmor

      Or maybe it's just Street-style talk. You know... "Yo dawg! He ain't got nothin'!"

      1 year ago

lilyofdeath

      I had У них ничего нет earlier. Does word order change the meaning or emphasis (or anything) in any degree for У них ничего нет and У него нет ничего?

      3 years ago

gosutag
      gosutag

      It very rarely changes the meaning of the sentence. Because of the grammar, Russian can be very flexible with word order. However, у XX нет is a pretty set phrase.

      2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag
      YaTvoyVrag

      I once heard it said that Russians put the most important parts of the sentence first because they don't care enough to listen to the end. ;)

      1 year ago

Jake_the_Jake

      Why does it use него rather than он?

      3 years ago

deHenk
      deHenk

      the у always comes with a genitive. The genitive of он is его, but after у there is an extra н. literally, the sentence says "for him is not nothing".

      3 years ago

Madame-patate

      Is the extra н an exception, only after the у to facilitate pronounciation or are there other cases like that ?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I'm not sure if it can be considered an exception. «Н-» gets appended to all pronouns beginning with е- if they are used after a pronoun and if they don't modify another word after them (so «у него», but «у его сестры»).

        This is related to the history of the language, it doesn't really facilitate anything because «его» (/jɪ'vo/) starts with a consonant (/j/) anyway.

        2 years ago

Ulysser
        Ulysser

        Not only pronouns beginning with -e but also их, им, ими etc.

        Ex: У них есть дети.

        2 years ago

Amanesse77
        Amanesse77

        So this is similar to consonant mutation in Irish and Welsh?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Well, historially it is similar to Celtic nasalisation, but it's limited only to a handful of pronouns.

          2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag
          YaTvoyVrag

          Think of it this way: If Russian didn't put the Н in front of Его/Её, then how would you know which pronoun has which object?

          Example: "У его игрушки кошки." = His toy has cats. (У takes the first visible genitive "игрушки.") "У него игрушки кошки." = He has the toys of a cat. (У takes the first visible genitive "него," which means the word after that must be a regular plural feminine noun. But wait, it's followed by another seemingly plural female noun, which must make THAT one another genitive singular feminine noun.)

          The H serves a good purpose in these situations. :)

          1 year ago

Sod0ne
          Sod0ne

          This basically mean "He doesn't have nothing" right? Does Russian work like French or Spanish, with double negations?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Yes.

            2 years ago

Dimidov

            Or : He has nothing.

            Which is also accepted as a translation.

            2 years ago

PaulsEmpire

            How come "he ain't got jack" isn't accepted here?

            2 years ago

savourtardis
            savourtardis

            Almost certainly because it's not close enough to "standard English" for Duolingo. Even if the extremely faint possibility of accepting the much maligned "ain't" were being considered (since I think it more frequently accompanies that unusual-to-English double negative), "jack" for nothing is probably too slangy to be worth including as a translation on Duo.

            2 years ago

PaulsEmpire

            Perhaps my joke was .....lost in translation

            2 years ago

PaulsEmpire

            Right it was actually just a joke. I can see the community hasn't enjoyed it very much based on the down votes and sarcastic responses. I think I was in a particularly good mood and trying to express it but I'll be aware and try to avoid humour in future.

            2 years ago

L8Dc6

            You aint got jack ❤❤❤❤

            3 months ago

throobeek

            Нет ничего... Shouldn't that be not nothing?

            1 year ago

MrJessy
            MrJessy

            he does have nothing it's not good??

            1 year ago

DualClutch

            Why is ничего not in genitive case since this is negation?

            1 year ago

            [deactivated user]

              It's the genitive case in this sentence.

              The nominative case is ничто, but it's a rare form that is usually replaced with genitive, at least in colloquial speech.

              1 year ago

DualClutch

              That makes sense. Thanks!

              1 year ago

.Sqzg

              Правильние было бы написать "У него ничего нет"

              1 year ago

winfers

              I wrote, 'he has nothing'. It was marked incorrect. It is a more natural way of saying he doesn't have anything.

              1 year ago

AnnaPaliga1

              no one has nothing... all I know is that I do not know :D

              10 months ago

jdevola
              jdevola

              Is this a double negative (ничего = nothing)? - how to know when ничего means "anything" vs. "nothing"?

              8 months ago

jdevola
              jdevola

              Thanks, Henk, that actually even SOUNDS russian (at least according to the majority of russian characters speaking English on-screen!

              8 months ago

kosmonabt

              Double negative in English? Einstein

              7 months ago

Gartelzwerg

              Couldn't it also be "It" instead of "he"?

              7 months ago
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.