"У него нет ничего."

Translation:He does not have anything.

November 8, 2015

52 Comments


deHenk

why is the г pronounced like a v?

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's an exception.

    November 8, 2015

deHenk

    oh ok. Do you know when this exception happens?

    November 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      According to the Lopatin's reference:

      § 92. In the Genitive singular of the adjectives, participles and pronominal words of masculine and neuter gender, -ого (-его) is traditinally written with the letter г, but pronounced with в, for example: до́брого, хоро́шего, большо́го, си́него, четвёртого, чита́вшего, его́, чего́, того́, сего́, всего́, одного́, моего́. This also happens in the adverb ничего́ ('pretty good'), in the words ничего́шеньки, ничегòнеде́лание, сего́дня (and сего́дняшний), итого́; however, the word ничево́ки (name of the writing circle) is written with the letter в.

      Note. In the word сеголе́тки (Nom. sg. сеголе́ток and сеголе́тка) г is not just written, but also pronounced.

      November 8, 2015

diogo8484

      Italics makes everything harder in Russian

      February 10, 2016

fridelain

      Wait until you see Russian handwriting.

      March 7, 2016

_Maria_B._

      ):-n that hurts.

      March 28, 2016

deHenk

      thank you!

      November 8, 2015

Take2004

      Thanks!

      January 17, 2019

KamilKolasinski

      This is why Duoling is beter than school. Asking the real philosophical questions! If he doesnt have nothing, does he have something?

      February 13, 2016

curanmor

      Or maybe it's just Street-style talk. You know... "Yo dawg! He ain't got nothin'!"

      May 23, 2017

ArthurKock1

      The philosophers of the streets.

      December 16, 2018

c.schaell

      Thats african american vernacular english not street-style talk, ...dawg

      August 20, 2017

andrewthemandrew

      African-Americans are a small subset of people who talk like that.

      October 23, 2017

ArthurKock1

      (1) He, @c.schaell, didn't say anything about the fraction of African Americans speaking African-American Vernacular English (AAVE).

      (2) Actually the majority of AAVE speakers are indeed African-American, hence the name "African-American" Vernacular English. However, this is not saying the reverse statement - that the majority of African-Americans speak in the AAVE variety.

      (3) I get the impression that you have a negative view of AAVE, like a lot of people, because it seems like "broken" or "incorrect" English. But in fact, compared to standard American English, it can be more grammatically complete (less grammatically ambiguous) and much more economical in many many cases.

      And if you still think AAVE sounds "dumb", then you should know that standard English underwent some creolization some centuries ago, which is why it is so grammatically basic (or "dumb") compared to both Old English and a huge percentage of other [proto-indo]European languages.

      Check out this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pkzVOXKXfQk

      January 30, 2019

Tonev2

      Wow!

      August 5, 2019

andrewthemandrew

      And not all African Americans talk like that.

      January 30, 2019

lilyofdeath

      I had У них ничего нет earlier. Does word order change the meaning or emphasis (or anything) in any degree for У них ничего нет and У него нет ничего?

      December 4, 2015

gosutag

      It very rarely changes the meaning of the sentence. Because of the grammar, Russian can be very flexible with word order. However, у XX нет is a pretty set phrase.

      February 15, 2016

YaTvoyVrag

      I once heard it said that Russians put the most important parts of the sentence first because they don't care enough to listen to the end. ;)

      July 13, 2017

Jake_the_Jake

      Why does it use него rather than он?

      November 25, 2015

deHenk

      the у always comes with a genitive. The genitive of он is его, but after у there is an extra н. literally, the sentence says "for him is not nothing".

      November 25, 2015

Madame-patate

      Is the extra н an exception, only after the у to facilitate pronounciation or are there other cases like that ?

      December 21, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I'm not sure if it can be considered an exception. «Н-» gets appended to all pronouns beginning with е- if they are used after a pronoun and if they don't modify another word after them (so «у него», but «у его сестры»).

        This is related to the history of the language, it doesn't really facilitate anything because «его» (/jɪ'vo/) starts with a consonant (/j/) anyway.

        December 22, 2015

Ulysser

        Not only pronouns beginning with -e but also их, им, ими etc.

        Ex: У них есть дети.

        January 12, 2016

Amanesse77

        So this is similar to consonant mutation in Irish and Welsh?

        February 2, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Well, historially it is similar to Celtic nasalisation, but it's limited only to a handful of pronouns.

          February 2, 2016

YaTvoyVrag

          Think of it this way: If Russian didn't put the Н in front of Его/Её, then how would you know which pronoun has which object?

          Example: "У его игрушки кошки." = His toy has cats. (У takes the first visible genitive "игрушки.") "У него игрушки кошки." = He has the toys of a cat. (У takes the first visible genitive "него," which means the word after that must be a regular plural feminine noun. But wait, it's followed by another seemingly plural female noun, which must make THAT one another genitive singular feminine noun.)

          The H serves a good purpose in these situations. :)

          July 13, 2017

PaulsEmpire

          How come "he ain't got jack" isn't accepted here?

          January 12, 2016

savourtardis

          Almost certainly because it's not close enough to "standard English" for Duolingo. Even if the extremely faint possibility of accepting the much maligned "ain't" were being considered (since I think it more frequently accompanies that unusual-to-English double negative), "jack" for nothing is probably too slangy to be worth including as a translation on Duo.

          February 5, 2016

PaulsEmpire

          Perhaps my joke was .....lost in translation

          May 13, 2016

PaulsEmpire

          Right it was actually just a joke. I can see the community hasn't enjoyed it very much based on the down votes and sarcastic responses. I think I was in a particularly good mood and trying to express it but I'll be aware and try to avoid humour in future.

          May 13, 2016

L8Dc6

          You aint got jack ❤❤❤❤

          September 1, 2018

Chucklenuts7

          Hilarious comment hahaha

          February 6, 2016

Sod0ne

          This basically mean "He doesn't have nothing" right? Does Russian work like French or Spanish, with double negations?

          January 30, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Yes.

            January 30, 2016

Dimidov

            Or : He has nothing.

            Which is also accepted as a translation.

            February 1, 2016

throobeek

            Нет ничего... Shouldn't that be not nothing?

            December 13, 2016

MrJessy

            he does have nothing it's not good??

            December 21, 2016

DualClutch

            Why is ничего not in genitive case since this is negation?

            January 30, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              It's the genitive case in this sentence.

              The nominative case is ничто, but it's a rare form that is usually replaced with genitive, at least in colloquial speech.

              January 30, 2017

DualClutch

              That makes sense. Thanks!

              February 1, 2017

.Sqzg

              Правильние было бы написать "У него ничего нет"

              May 9, 2017

winfers

              I wrote, 'he has nothing'. It was marked incorrect. It is a more natural way of saying he doesn't have anything.

              August 8, 2017

AnnaPaliga1

              no one has nothing... all I know is that I do not know :D

              January 15, 2018

jdevola

              Is this a double negative (ничего = nothing)? - how to know when ничего means "anything" vs. "nothing"?

              April 2, 2018

jdevola

              Thanks, Henk, that actually even SOUNDS russian (at least according to the majority of russian characters speaking English on-screen!

              April 2, 2018

kosmonabt

              Double negative in English? Einstein

              April 16, 2018

Gartelzwerg

              Couldn't it also be "It" instead of "he"?

              April 25, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

              Yes. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE#Pronoun_3, " него" is genitive of both "он" and "оно́".

              February 13, 2019

MattinMaverick

              What is the simple form of ничего?

              July 18, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

              Well, according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE ничего́ would be the genitive form of ничто́.

              HTH

              July 18, 2019
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.