1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У него нет ничего."

"У него нет ничего."

Translation:He does not have anything.

November 8, 2015

45 Comments


KamilKolasinski

This is why Duoling is beter than school. Asking the real philosophical questions! If he doesnt have nothing, does he have something?


curanmor

Or maybe it's just Street-style talk. You know... "Yo dawg! He ain't got nothin'!"


ArthurKock1

The philosophers of the streets.


deHenk

why is the г pronounced like a v?


[deactivated user]

    It's an exception.


deHenk

    oh ok. Do you know when this exception happens?


    [deactivated user]

      According to the Lopatin's reference:

      § 92. In the Genitive singular of the adjectives, participles and pronominal words of masculine and neuter gender, -ого (-его) is traditinally written with the letter г, but pronounced with в, for example: до́брого, хоро́шего, большо́го, си́него, четвёртого, чита́вшего, его́, чего́, того́, сего́, всего́, одного́, моего́. This also happens in the adverb ничего́ ('pretty good'), in the words ничего́шеньки, ничегòнеде́лание, сего́дня (and сего́дняшний), итого́; however, the word ничево́ки (name of the writing circle) is written with the letter в.

      Note. In the word сеголе́тки (Nom. sg. сеголе́ток and сеголе́тка) г is not just written, but also pronounced.


diogo8484

      Italics makes everything harder in Russian


fridelain

      Wait until you see Russian handwriting.


_Maria_B._

      ):-n that hurts.


rafikestl

      always in ЕГО ОГО . the Г sound like v .


lilyofdeath

      I had У них ничего нет earlier. Does word order change the meaning or emphasis (or anything) in any degree for У них ничего нет and У него нет ничего?


gosutag

      It very rarely changes the meaning of the sentence. Because of the grammar, Russian can be very flexible with word order. However, у XX нет is a pretty set phrase.


YaTvoyVrag

      I once heard it said that Russians put the most important parts of the sentence first because they don't care enough to listen to the end. ;)


PaulsEmpire

      How come "he ain't got jack" isn't accepted here?


savourtardis

      Almost certainly because it's not close enough to "standard English" for Duolingo. Even if the extremely faint possibility of accepting the much maligned "ain't" were being considered (since I think it more frequently accompanies that unusual-to-English double negative), "jack" for nothing is probably too slangy to be worth including as a translation on Duo.


PaulsEmpire

      Perhaps my joke was .....lost in translation


PaulsEmpire

      Right it was actually just a joke. I can see the community hasn't enjoyed it very much based on the down votes and sarcastic responses. I think I was in a particularly good mood and trying to express it but I'll be aware and try to avoid humour in future.


Chucklenuts7

      Hilarious comment hahaha


DucDeBoulogne

      This basically mean "He doesn't have nothing" right? Does Russian work like French or Spanish, with double negations?


      [deactivated user]

Dimidov

        Or : He has nothing.

        Which is also accepted as a translation.


Jake_the_Jake

        Why does it use него rather than он?


deHenk

        the у always comes with a genitive. The genitive of он is его, but after у there is an extra н. literally, the sentence says "for him is not nothing".


Madame-patate

        Is the extra н an exception, only after the у to facilitate pronounciation or are there other cases like that ?


        [deactivated user]

          I'm not sure if it can be considered an exception. «Н-» gets appended to all pronouns beginning with е- if they are used after a pronoun and if they don't modify another word after them (so «у него», but «у его сестры»).

          This is related to the history of the language, it doesn't really facilitate anything because «его» (/jɪ'vo/) starts with a consonant (/j/) anyway.


Ulysser

          Not only pronouns beginning with -e but also их, им, ими etc.

          Ex: У них есть дети.


Amanesse77

          So this is similar to consonant mutation in Irish and Welsh?


          [deactivated user]

            Well, historially it is similar to Celtic nasalisation, but it's limited only to a handful of pronouns.


YaTvoyVrag

            Think of it this way: If Russian didn't put the Н in front of Его/Её, then how would you know which pronoun has which object?

            Example: "У его игрушки кошки." = His toy has cats. (У takes the first visible genitive "игрушки.") "У него игрушки кошки." = He has the toys of a cat. (У takes the first visible genitive "него," which means the word after that must be a regular plural feminine noun. But wait, it's followed by another seemingly plural female noun, which must make THAT one another genitive singular feminine noun.)

            The H serves a good purpose in these situations. :)


DualClutch

            Why is ничего not in genitive case since this is negation?


            [deactivated user]

              It's the genitive case in this sentence.

              The nominative case is ничто, but it's a rare form that is usually replaced with genitive, at least in colloquial speech.


DualClutch

              That makes sense. Thanks!


winfers

              I wrote, 'he has nothing'. It was marked incorrect. It is a more natural way of saying he doesn't have anything.


jdevola

              Is this a double negative (ничего = nothing)? - how to know when ничего means "anything" vs. "nothing"?


jdevola

              Thanks, Henk, that actually even SOUNDS russian (at least according to the majority of russian characters speaking English on-screen!


Gartelzwerg

              Couldn't it also be "It" instead of "he"?


JerryMcCarthy99

              Yes. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE#Pronoun_3, " него" is genitive of both "он" and "оно́".


TomoriPl

              He has nothing could have work I think.


prematurec

              Г pronounched "v"?


JerryMcCarthy99

              Yes. In "его" and "ого", the "г" is sounded like English "v" (or Polish "w").

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.