"Это мужчина?"

Translation:Is that a man?

November 8, 2015

76 Comments


SuperSquashMann

I'm an American visiting Russia, not an alien.

January 4, 2016

JuanSilvaRsffq

It could be useful after drinking lots of vodka

October 23, 2016

CONSPIX_YT

Etot chelovek presleduyet menya? (Этот человек преследует меня?) :P search this on google translate :s

June 21, 2018

Theron126

Actually, as an American in Russia you are an alien, in another sense of the word :-)

February 1, 2017

ThorGloey

Isn't alien as in foreigner the original meaning of the word?

May 2, 2017

Theron126

That is correct. Just as an American is an alien/foreigner in Russia, an extraterrestrial being is an alien/foreigner on earth. Hence the modern meaning.

May 3, 2017

RiceWeed

I'm visiting Russia not Thailand

July 9, 2016

BorisVE

LOL

January 25, 2017

BorisVE

laughing my ass off

January 25, 2017

LunaPTuna

Why not "It this the man"?

November 20, 2015

ej253

I'm not sure if you mean "Is", instead of "It", but "It this the man?" is not proper english.

July 31, 2016

p8c

typo. it-is

October 30, 2017

p8c

why can't it be "is that the man?" again?

June 8, 2016

adirid

I translated the sentence into 'is this a man' and it shows that i am correct but it also shows another translation as 'is that a man' how would I come to know if the word suggests 'this' or 'that'.

January 24, 2016

Duane356453

Context, mostly.

December 29, 2017

moramajama

I know there are different ways to spell the "same" sound in any language, but can someone explain why мужчина and жеищина have the same sounds but are spelled differently?

November 13, 2015

ChristinaLeuci

From my experience the "ч" and "щ" have two different sounds. "мужчина" should sound like "moo-she-na" while "жеищина" should sound like "jze-chin-nah". The "ч" sound is like the CH in cheer and requires a light tongue, the "щ" is like the CH in chin and requires a heavy tongue in the back of the mouth.

December 1, 2015

estebanmend

And how would you describe the phonetic difference between "ш" and "щ"?

November 7, 2016

Pips_23

Ш = sh. Щ = shch.

November 10, 2016

Dron007

If you know how to pronounce separate sounds then "мужчина" is pronounced as "мущина" and "женщина" => "женьщина". Why are they spelled differently? There is basis of the word "муж" in "мужчина". "чин" is a suffix. I believe that some time ago it was pronounced the same way it is written at least in some territories but due to some simplifications it was modified. Even for me, native speaker, it is weird that such a popular words are so complex and long.

December 9, 2016

TrevBrum

I put in, "Is this the man?" Why is this not correct?

November 20, 2016

KenyBlyat

When you mean "THE man" you must use Этот. But in this case there's only Это

April 19, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

How do you say “this is a man” vs “this man” ? do you say Это мужчина in both cases ?

April 28, 2017

Theron126

"This man" would be "этот мужчина".

April 28, 2017

TJabraao

If "Это" is for neuter gender, why is it being used with "мужчина" (which, I presume, is a masculine word)? Wouldn't "этот" be the correct form?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

There's a handy guide to using "это" here:

comment/11536858

November 8, 2015

ana-kia

What is the difference between мужчи́на and челове́к please?

March 23, 2018

Kundoo

"Человек" is a person/human, it's not gender specific. "Мужчина" is a male human.

March 23, 2018

EfremSkopje

Are you man or a mouse?

August 5, 2018

_Maria_B._

MMMUPPEEEEEET

August 19, 2018

_Maria_B._

No!! How many times do I have to tell you? It's not a pigeon, not a man, it's a freaking butterfly!!

August 19, 2018

AmitvanDijk

How would мужчина sound if it were spelled мужина? I still dont understand the significance of "ч"

June 19, 2016

diogogomez

Actually, мужчина is pronounced like мущина. I don't know why, and I don't know if it occurs every time you see the letters жч together, but I know it's not a very recurrent letter sequence

June 20, 2016

JaxK93

Why wouldn't "Is he a man?" also work?

December 8, 2016

Pips_23

That would be "он мужчина?"

December 9, 2016

ookamishi

Why not : is he a man?

December 14, 2016

Define-Human

How would i have known that this question asks "Is that a man?" Instead of "Is that the man?"

March 27, 2017

Orco-Gregorio

I wrote "is this man? Like for an identification, but it is not correct, why?

April 6, 2017

KostasVizantinos

so why not : "This man?"

August 18, 2017

Kundoo

That would be "Этот мужчина?".

August 18, 2017

KostasVizantinos

i was thinking the only differance between them is the use of the definite article. Thanks.

August 19, 2017

JonatzGullz

How is it different from "Is that him"

December 18, 2017

Kathy427595

Why not: This man?

May 2, 2018

Kundoo

That's "Этот мужчина?"

May 2, 2018

Vidder

Is this a man?

July 4, 2018

Isaiah240933

I am using the website for this and I obviously dont have a Russian keyboard. I need help with this and other exercise like it because it wont accept the latin alphabet equivelent

July 7, 2018

Mjetkost

Multiple issues (for me this was in practice where I only heard the audio)...

  1. From that pronunciation/intonation (the current male voice), how was I supposed to understand it's a question? Is there some dead giveaway or something like... it has to be a question if it's constructed like that?

  2. I'm sure "Is this a man[?]" is equally correct, no? Here, the 'this' or 'that' is not in a literal sense indicating a particular man, it's purely an expression (in English). One more thing I'm not so very sure about but definitely crossed my mind is that the Russian sentence could have many more meanings depending on context and intonation (is it a question or is it not! What if the question mark wasn't there? or you couldn't clearly hear the raising stress on MUzhchina? where the stress BTW should be IMO, on the first syllable. Please do correct me if mistaken).

What do you guys think?

September 3, 2018

Jessaven

How are we supposed to know if it's saying Is that a man or it's a man

December 18, 2018

Vjleach

I didn't realise this was a question, if it was not a question then would этот мужчина "This man" be a valid translation?

January 3, 2019

AnupamShar659878

Why not the answer is ' is this a man?' . what is exact meaning of мужчина

January 22, 2019

RewShow

Ебать учим русский

February 18, 2019

Moayed.T

How can I tell if the thing I'm hearing like the one here, is a question?

February 20, 2019

Moayed.T

&

February 20, 2019

JosEduardo710755

I do not have a Russian Keyboard. Very hard to understand ???

February 26, 2019

Emmy498631

Doesn't 'это' translate to 'this'?

March 6, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I could not detect the stress of question

April 1, 2019

PolatAlend1

salom

May 22, 2019

NguyenKhoa863950

Это мужчина?

July 16, 2019

Oc773

I've tried to speak the phrase but it seems that the mic is not doing its job simultaneously

August 10, 2019

AmelieStar2

im trying to learn russian so i can go to russia

August 16, 2019

slimebomb0

lel

January 31, 2017

AiSENMA

kek

February 27, 2017

phonetico

Typed "is he a man" , was marked as incorrect

October 15, 2017

Richarizar

No It's a tree

August 13, 2018

Dealanach

Is "Is this the man?" wrong?

August 23, 2018

John653617

How does one write the sound of dzj in roman script?

August 29, 2018

JoshW458174

Bite me Duolingo, "Is that a man" is most definitely not the only translation of "Это мужчина?" Fix it.

September 29, 2018

ReginaldTa5

this is hard

October 4, 2016

mk.lancers

what's the difference between eto and etot?

February 23, 2017

Vjleach

Not 100% sure but i think этот is for when there is a noun straight after (eg this man) whereas это is for when there isn't (eg this is a man)

January 3, 2019

GinaGriffi5

no headphones

September 28, 2017

Metadoci

This is a really rude question... It should not be included in basic language instruction.

October 31, 2017

masonbiamonte

This seems to be a transphobic question. Maybe Duolingo should consider modifying it?

May 21, 2018

IsaacU39

So a Woman gave birth to a fully grown woman, and now the same woman gives birth to a fully grown Man.

August 5, 2017

mantpaa

это она was translated as "is it her?" yet the same does not work for a man?

October 20, 2016

uac.labs

Caitlyn Jenner smh

December 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.