"Этомужчина?"

Translation:Is that a man?

3 years ago

62 Comments


SuperSquashMann
SuperSquashMann

I'm an American visiting Russia, not an alien.

2 years ago

JuaniSilva
JuaniSilva

It could be useful after drinking lots of vodka

2 years ago

CONSPIX_YT

Etot chelovek presleduyet menya? (Этот человек преследует меня?) :P search this on google translate :s

5 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

Actually, as an American in Russia you are an alien, in another sense of the word :-)

1 year ago

ThorGloey
ThorGloey

Isn't alien as in foreigner the original meaning of the word?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That is correct. Just as an American is an alien/foreigner in Russia, an extraterrestrial being is an alien/foreigner on earth. Hence the modern meaning.

1 year ago

RiceWeed

I'm visiting Russia not Thailand

2 years ago

BorisVE

LOL

1 year ago

BorisVE

laughing my ass off

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

why can't it be "is that the man?" again?

2 years ago

LunaPTuna

Why not "It this the man"?

3 years ago

ej253

I'm not sure if you mean "Is", instead of "It", but "It this the man?" is not proper english.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

typo. it-is

1 year ago

adirid
adirid

I translated the sentence into 'is this a man' and it shows that i am correct but it also shows another translation as 'is that a man' how would I come to know if the word suggests 'this' or 'that'.

2 years ago

Duane356453

Context, mostly.

11 months ago

moramajama

I know there are different ways to spell the "same" sound in any language, but can someone explain why мужчина and жеищина have the same sounds but are spelled differently?

3 years ago

ChristinaLeuci

From my experience the "ч" and "щ" have two different sounds. "мужчина" should sound like "moo-she-na" while "жеищина" should sound like "jze-chin-nah". The "ч" sound is like the CH in cheer and requires a light tongue, the "щ" is like the CH in chin and requires a heavy tongue in the back of the mouth.

3 years ago

estebanmend

And how would you describe the phonetic difference between "ш" and "щ"?

2 years ago

Pips_23

Ш = sh. Щ = shch.

2 years ago

Dron007

If you know how to pronounce separate sounds then "мужчина" is pronounced as "мущина" and "женщина" => "женьщина". Why are they spelled differently? There is basis of the word "муж" in "мужчина". "чин" is a suffix. I believe that some time ago it was pronounced the same way it is written at least in some territories but due to some simplifications it was modified. Even for me, native speaker, it is weird that such a popular words are so complex and long.

2 years ago

TrevBrum

I put in, "Is this the man?" Why is this not correct?

2 years ago

KenyBlyat

When you mean "THE man" you must use Этот. But in this case there's only Это

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

How do you say “this is a man” vs “this man” ? do you say Это мужчина in both cases ?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

"This man" would be "этот мужчина".

1 year ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

If "Это" is for neuter gender, why is it being used with "мужчина" (which, I presume, is a masculine word)? Wouldn't "этот" be the correct form?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

There's a handy guide to using "это" here:

comment/11536858

3 years ago

EfremSkopje

Are you man or a mouse?

4 months ago

_Maria_B._

MMMUPPEEEEEET

3 months ago

_Maria_B._

No!! How many times do I have to tell you? It's not a pigeon, not a man, it's a freaking butterfly!!

3 months ago

AmitvanDijk

How would мужчина sound if it were spelled мужина? I still dont understand the significance of "ч"

2 years ago

diogogomez

Actually, мужчина is pronounced like мущина. I don't know why, and I don't know if it occurs every time you see the letters жч together, but I know it's not a very recurrent letter sequence

2 years ago

JaxK93
JaxK93

Why wouldn't "Is he a man?" also work?

2 years ago

Pips_23

That would be "он мужчина?"

2 years ago

ookamishi
ookamishi

Why not : is he a man?

1 year ago

slimebomb0

lel

1 year ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

kek

1 year ago

Define-Human

How would i have known that this question asks "Is that a man?" Instead of "Is that the man?"

1 year ago

Orco-Gregorio

I wrote "is this man? Like for an identification, but it is not correct, why?

1 year ago

KostasVizantinos

so why not : "This man?"

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That would be "Этот мужчина?".

1 year ago

KostasVizantinos

i was thinking the only differance between them is the use of the definite article. Thanks.

1 year ago

phonetico

Typed "is he a man" , was marked as incorrect

1 year ago

JonathanWa277377

How is it different from "Is that him"

11 months ago

ana-kia
ana-kia

What is the difference between мужчи́на and челове́к please?

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Человек" is a person/human, it's not gender specific. "Мужчина" is a male human.

8 months ago

Kathy427595

Why not: This man?

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That's "Этот мужчина?"

7 months ago

Vidder
Vidder

Is this a man?

5 months ago

Isaiah240933
Isaiah240933

I am using the website for this and I obviously dont have a Russian keyboard. I need help with this and other exercise like it because it wont accept the latin alphabet equivelent

5 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Is "Is this the man?" wrong?

3 months ago

John653617

How does one write the sound of dzj in roman script?

3 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Multiple issues (for me this was in practice where I only heard the audio)...

  1. From that pronunciation/intonation (the current male voice), how was I supposed to understand it's a question? Is there some dead giveaway or something like... it has to be a question if it's constructed like that?

  2. I'm sure "Is this a man[?]" is equally correct, no? Here, the 'this' or 'that' is not in a literal sense indicating a particular man, it's purely an expression (in English). One more thing I'm not so very sure about but definitely crossed my mind is that the Russian sentence could have many more meanings depending on context and intonation (is it a question or is it not! What if the question mark wasn't there? or you couldn't clearly hear the raising stress on MUzhchina? where the stress BTW should be IMO, on the first syllable. Please do correct me if mistaken).

What do you guys think?

3 months ago

Richarizar

No It's a tree

3 months ago

JoshW458174

Bite me Duolingo, "Is that a man" is most definitely not the only translation of "Это мужчина?" Fix it.

2 months ago

ReginaldTa5

this is hard

2 years ago

mk.lancers

what's the difference between eto and etot?

1 year ago

GinaGriffi5

no headphones

1 year ago

IsaacU39

So a Woman gave birth to a fully grown woman, and now the same woman gives birth to a fully grown Man.

1 year ago

Metadoci

This is a really rude question... It should not be included in basic language instruction.

1 year ago

BE7BUw0s

This seems to be a transphobic question. Maybe Duolingo should consider modifying it?

6 months ago

mantpaa

это она was translated as "is it her?" yet the same does not work for a man?

2 years ago

uac.labs

Caitlyn Jenner smh

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.