1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad is now far away."

"Dad is now far away."

Translation:Папа сейчас далеко.

November 8, 2015

26 Comments


HFJimenez

He went to buy cigarettes...


C-Thorium-G

That's how it always happens.


PerYngveOh5

O thought this was only a Brazilian joke


noammiro

What about папа далеко сейчас?


Liza_Batski

That should work to...word placement doesnt matter as much in russian as in other languages


RajdowyGuziec

Could I use "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?


AlecSzy

We should be able to and it irks me that they don't accept it, especially with the meaning of теперь...


JonBell18

Agreed that it should work (even though it does not accept it)


[deactivated user]

    Rip Папа :(


Edge87

    Would it also be okay to change the word order in Russian to 'сейчас папа далеко' ?


olimo

    This would have a shade of opposing "now" to some other time. Now dad is far away. "Папа сейчас далеко" sounds more neutral, without any emphasis.


issleon

    Also, according to grammar conversions, a comma is required after "сейчас"


Illsyore

    Cant use теперь :/


Edge87

    Thanks for that- it's interesting to see that a flexible word order can give subtle changes in emphasis


zontikKiddo

    he said he was just going out for a beer, but it turns out that beer was a new wife


G00d1n1

    "Отец сейчас далеко" - почему нет?


kirshner1

    To me, отец sounds like a general father or a formal word for father, while папа is a specific one.


romulob.ribeiro

    Shouldn't this be right "Папа далеко сейчас" ?


Fodules

    He went to buy milk, didnt come back in 21 years now


YardenNB

    I suppose "папа сейчас далёкии" is wrong, but can someone straighten my intuition why? In English (and in Hebrew) I think we'd use an adjective more often than an adverb in this sentence form.


Maisyangel

    Russian syntax is flexible, so this doenst have to be just like this... ugh


QuentinFeduchin

    Папа оттрахал выключен


Imperson8

    I wrote ''очень далеко'', why is that wrong?


YardenNB

    Nothing in the English suggests очень.


Alexoiz

    He probaly gets milk. I guess...

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.