1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Dad is now far away."

"Dad is now far away."

Translation:Папа сейчас далеко.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


HFJimenez

He went to buy cigarettes...


C-Thorium-G

That's how it always happens.


noammiro

What about папа далеко сейчас?


RajdowyGuziec

Could I use "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?


AlecSzy

We should be able to and it irks me that they don't accept it, especially with the meaning of теперь...


Edge87

Would it also be okay to change the word order in Russian to 'сейчас папа далеко' ?


olimo

This would have a shade of opposing "now" to some other time. Now dad is far away. "Папа сейчас далеко" sounds more neutral, without any emphasis.


issleon

Also, according to grammar conversions, a comma is required after "сейчас"


Illsyore

Cant use теперь :/


Edge87

Thanks for that- it's interesting to see that a flexible word order can give subtle changes in emphasis


zontikKiddo

he said he was just going out for a beer, but it turns out that beer was a new wife


Good1n1

"Отец сейчас далеко" - почему нет?


kirshner1

To me, отец sounds like a general father or a formal word for father, while папа is a specific one.


YardenNB

I suppose "папа сейчас далёкии" is wrong, but can someone straighten my intuition why? In English (and in Hebrew) I think we'd use an adjective more often than an adverb in this sentence form.


romulob.ribeiro

Shouldn't this be right "Папа далеко сейчас" ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.