"Dad is now far away."

Translation:Папа сейчас далеко.

3 years ago

14 Comments


RajdowyGuziec

Could I use "теперь" instead of "сейчас"?

2 years ago

AlecSzy

We should be able to and it irks me that they don't accept it, especially with the meaning of теперь...

11 months ago

HFJimenez
HFJimenez

He went to buy cigarettes...

1 year ago

C-Thorium-G

That's how it always happens.

5 months ago

Edge87
Edge87

Would it also be okay to change the word order in Russian to 'сейчас папа далеко' ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This would have a shade of opposing "now" to some other time. Now dad is far away. "Папа сейчас далеко" sounds more neutral, without any emphasis.

3 years ago

issleon
issleon

Also, according to grammar conversions, a comma is required after "сейчас"

2 years ago

noammiro

What about папа далеко сейчас?

2 years ago

Edge87
Edge87

Thanks for that- it's interesting to see that a flexible word order can give subtle changes in emphasis

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Right in the feels :c

2 years ago

Toffhee
Toffhee

Rip Папа :(

9 months ago

Illsyore
Illsyore

Cant use теперь :/

8 months ago

YardenNB

I suppose "папа сейчас далёкии" is wrong, but can someone straighten my intuition why? In English (and in Hebrew) I think we'd use an adjective more often than an adverb in this sentence form.

2 months ago

guyfieri6000

Why is this in animals for me...

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.