1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The apple is on the plate."

"The apple is on the plate."

Translation:Яблоко на тарелке.

November 8, 2015

36 Comments


mmgery

What is the case difference between тарелка and тарелке?


lilyofdeath

First one is nominative, second one is prepositional. At least in this lesson.


[deactivated user]

    What does nominative and prepositional mean


Matthew-215401

    Hahaha, I actually do need more than that. I wish that lovely chart had more examples, especially in the context of more compete sentences.


Artem_Onopin

    Яблоко на тарелке. Стоит тарелка на столе.


jillianm

    Why is Яблоко в тарелке incorrect? Another exercise was correct with Борщ в тарелке...


aabounegm

    Because an apple cannot be inside a plate, but you can put it on the plate. Soup goes in the bowl (whose word I don't know in Russian)


Artem_Onopin

    Яблоко на тарелке is correct! Борщ в тарелке is correct too!)


ein_zorro

    What is the subtility between в and на is it basically the same thing as "on this" and "in it"?


masrlinu

    Why can't you say Яблоко есть на тарелке ?


Shiro479399

    "The apple exists on the plate" sounds odd.


Morgan1039

    I don’t think it would necessarily be incorrect to say, but maybe a bit awkward.


LauraPakar

    I do not understand why my answer was not accepted: "на тарелке яблоко"


amadalena

    That means: "there is an apple on the plate"


Michael3419

    That would roughly be 'On the plate is an apple' This sentence shifts the focus from the apple, to the plate for a subject. I believe it is an accurate translation, perhaps odd, but duolingo wants the focus to be the apple


    [deactivated user]

      I think it has to do with the fact that Russians usually put newer information at the end of the phrase. In this case, we want to say whether the apple (old information that we already know to exist) is on the plate or not (new information). Hence, it's яблоко на тарелке and not на тарелке яблоко.


xzmcla

      I've seen on other examples such as this one, the sentence starting with for example 'На тарелке', does this mean it can go before and after the noun?


Peatsickle

      You can change the word order, but not without altering the meaning somewhat. "На тарелке яблоко" would translate as "there is an apple on the plate."


gelfo

      I used стоит instead of лежит. Is it completely wrong?


Ina705302

      Why is это яблоко на тарелке wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        Because it translates to "This apple is on the plate"


Morgan1039

        Why is «На тарелке яблоко» incorrect?


VlasovArtem

        It is correct technically, but nobody would say so in this situation, because semantic emphasis in Russian usually falls on the last word, so the meaning of the sentence will be "What lies on the plate? The apple".


AJy01V

        Does тарелке get here pronounced as ye sound in ending? Like tarelkye or just tarelke?


john204

        why not 'на тарелке - яблоко'?


Curien31

        Why would в тарелке be wrong?


RosamundHo

        I cannot write this because I do not have Russian script available.


Icethebear

        Speaking of stuff I have a big unicorn plushy


Nyarlathoth

        Why "Яблоко стоит на тарелке" is wrong???


Marisja7

        I really cannot link the letters of тарелка to the sound of it. Is it really pronounced this way? I hear something like талойка. (I had this problem with more word, most of them I can hear now, but this one remains confusing).


        [deactivated user]

          I had the same problem in another lesson with this same word. The audio is just odd


Michael3419

          TAH-REL-KAH would be a romanised pronunciation of the word


Chucklenuts7

          Option 1: Украина на тарелке calm down, Путин

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.