"The apple is on the plate."

Translation:Яблоко на тарелке.

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


mmgery

What is the case difference between тарелка and тарелке?

November 29, 2015

lilyofdeath

First one is nominative, second one is prepositional. At least in this lesson.

December 1, 2015

Chrisdahfuh

What does nominative and prepositional mean

January 6, 2016

lilyofdeath

comment/11512097 You need no more than to check this out :)

January 6, 2016

jrgili

thank you!!

June 3, 2016

Artem_Onopin

Яблоко на тарелке. Стоит тарелка на столе.

April 19, 2019

jillianm

Why is Яблоко в тарелке incorrect? Another exercise was correct with Борщ в тарелке...

October 26, 2016

aabounegm

Because an apple cannot be inside a plate, but you can put it on the plate. Soup goes in the bowl (whose word I don't know in Russian)

September 10, 2018

Artem_Onopin

Яблоко на тарелке is correct! Борщ в тарелке is correct too!)

April 19, 2019

Marisja7

I really cannot link the letters of тарелка to the sound of it. Is it really pronounced this way? I hear something like талойка. (I had this problem with more word, most of them I can hear now, but this one remains confusing).

January 15, 2016

fedeTibaldo

I had the same problem in another lesson with this same word. The audio is just odd

September 4, 2018

masrlinu

Why can't you say Яблоко есть на тарелке ?

October 3, 2018

xzmcla

I've seen on other examples such as this one, the sentence starting with for example 'На тарелке', does this mean it can go before and after the noun?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

You can change the word order, but not without altering the meaning somewhat. "На тарелке яблоко" would translate as "there is an apple on the plate."

November 8, 2015

LauraPakar

I do not understand why my answer was not accepted: "на тарелке яблоко"

November 14, 2015

amadalena

That means: "there is an apple on the plate"

December 1, 2015

fedeTibaldo

I think it has to do with the fact that Russians usually put newer information at the end of the phrase. In this case, we want to say whether the apple (old information that we already know to exist) is on the plate or not (new information). Hence, it's яблоко на тарелке and not на тарелке яблоко.

September 10, 2018

gelfo

I used стоит instead of лежит. Is it completely wrong?

November 9, 2016

ein_zorro

What is the subtility between в and на is it basically the same thing as "on this" and "in it"?

March 10, 2018

Ina705302

Why is это яблоко на тарелке wrong?

September 4, 2018

fedeTibaldo

Because it translates to "This apple is on the plate"

September 10, 2018

Morgan1039

Why is «На тарелке яблоко» incorrect?

April 27, 2019

AJy01V

Does тарелке get here pronounced as ye sound in ending? Like tarelkye or just tarelke?

May 19, 2019

Chucklenuts7

Option 1: Украина на тарелке calm down, Путин

January 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.