"The apple is on the plate."

Translation:Яблоко на тарелке.

November 8, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmgery

What is the case difference between тарелка and тарелке?


lilyofdeath

First one is nominative, second one is prepositional. At least in this lesson.


[deactivated user]

    What does nominative and prepositional mean


Matthew-215401

    Hahaha, I actually do need more than that. I wish that lovely chart had more examples, especially in the context of more compete sentences.


pernphon

    Nominative is the "normal" case (how I remember it).

    Prepositional is the case nouns take when they come after a prepositional word (at, on, behind, inside, past, next to, near, etc).

    So in this sentence we don't use the "normal" nominative case of 'тарелка', but we use the prepositional case of 'тарелке' because the apple is ON (ha) the plate.

    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Artem_Onopin

    Яблоко на тарелке. Стоит тарелка на столе.


AnkEsenSeth

    Тарелка - a plate, тарелке - on the plate


LauraPakar

    I do not understand why my answer was not accepted: "на тарелке яблоко"


amadalena

    That means: "there is an apple on the plate"


    [deactivated user]

      I think it has to do with the fact that Russians usually put newer information at the end of the phrase. In this case, we want to say whether the apple (old information that we already know to exist) is on the plate or not (new information). Hence, it's яблоко на тарелке and not на тарелке яблоко.


Michael3419

      That would roughly be 'On the plate is an apple' This sentence shifts the focus from the apple, to the plate for a subject. I believe it is an accurate translation, perhaps odd, but duolingo wants the focus to be the apple


jillianm

      Why is Яблоко в тарелке incorrect? Another exercise was correct with Борщ в тарелке...


aabounegm

      Because an apple cannot be inside a plate, but you can put it on the plate. Soup goes in the bowl (whose word I don't know in Russian)


Artem_Onopin

      Яблоко на тарелке is correct! Борщ в тарелке is correct too!)


ein_zorro

      What is the subtility between в and на is it basically the same thing as "on this" and "in it"?


masrlinu

      Why can't you say Яблоко есть на тарелке ?


Shiro479399

      "The apple exists on the plate" sounds odd.


Morgana139

      I don’t think it would necessarily be incorrect to say, but maybe a bit awkward.


Morgana139

      Why is «На тарелке яблоко» incorrect?


VlasovArtem

      It is correct technically, but nobody would say so in this situation, because semantic emphasis in Russian usually falls on the last word, so the meaning of the sentence will be "What lies on the plate? The apple".


Curien31

      Why would в тарелке be wrong?


Nyarlathoth

      Why "Яблоко стоит на тарелке" is wrong???


AlGarvey

      It's rather Яблоко лежит на тарелке. I know that using стоит, сидит and лежит with different objects is very complicated and confusing in Russian...


xzmcla

      I've seen on other examples such as this one, the sentence starting with for example 'На тарелке', does this mean it can go before and after the noun?


Peatsickle

      You can change the word order, but not without altering the meaning somewhat. "На тарелке яблоко" would translate as "there is an apple on the plate."


gelfo

      I used стоит instead of лежит. Is it completely wrong?


AlGarvey

      it sounds weird Usually стоит is used with something/someone with "legs" - person, animal, table, chair. But not always so: ящик стоит, as well as телевизор, бутылка, стакан. And чемодан can both стоять and лежать...


Ina705302

      Why is это яблоко на тарелке wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        Because it translates to "This apple is on the plate"


AJy01V

        Does тарелке get here pronounced as ye sound in ending? Like tarelkye or just tarelke?


john204

        why not 'на тарелке - яблоко'?


RosamundHo

        I cannot write this because I do not have Russian script available.


Icethebear

        Speaking of stuff I have a big unicorn plushy


yab401

        На тарелке яблоко - is this correct.


aghE41

        I keep mixing plate and table even though the Russian word for plate is similar to the Swedish word for plate lol.


aghE41

        I keep mixing the words plate and table even though the Russian word for plate is similar to the Swedish word for plate lol.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.