"Она читает о России."

Translation:She is reading about Russia.

November 8, 2015

11 Comments


mosfet07

Expirienced grammarians: can про россию be used here?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Generally, "о + prepositional" and "про + accusative" are interchangeable, but in some cases one of them feels natural while the other is less so. This is one of such cases. I wouldn't say "Она читает про Россию".

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I find «она читает про Россию» pretty natural, but this might be due to influence of Belarusian (which doesn't have «о»*). Either way, «Она читает про Россию» is absolutely OK in the Russian spoken in Belarus.

    * Well, technically it does, but it's only used for telling the time.

    November 8, 2015

olimo

    I don't say it's wrong, but I'd definitely prefer "о" here.

    November 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it can be used here too.

      November 8, 2015

GuidoSassi

      I heard Anna instead of she.

      January 28, 2016

jonquigley

      Why is Russia in the genitive case here?

      March 7, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's not genitive, it's prepositional (for the noun Росси́я they're not distinguished, but for other nouns it is). You use the prepositional case after «о».

        March 7, 2016

jonquigley

        I've read that for feminine nouns ending in "я", the "я" gets replaced by "е" in the prepositional case. Is the noun "россия" just an exception?

        March 7, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          All nouns with stem (part of the noun before the ending) ending in -и- get -и in the prepositional case:

          • Росси́·я → в Росси́·и (I'm separating the stem from the ending by the middle dot),
          • Монго́ли·я 'Mongolia' → в Монго́ли·и 'in Mongolia',
          • Португа́ли·я 'Portugal' → в Португа́ли·и 'in Portugal'
          • Брази́ли·я 'Brazil' → в Брази́ли·и 'in Brazil'.

          This is not limited to the feminine nouns. Many neuter nouns end in -ие and have -ии in the prepositional case (but they often have duplets in -ье, which have -ье in the prepositional case).

          • Еврови́дени·е 'Eurovision (song contest)' → на Еврови́дени·и 'on Eurovision' (BUT Еврови́день·е 'Eurovision' → на Еврови́день·е 'on Eurovision),
          • воскресе́ни·е 'resurrection' → при воскресе́ни·и 'during resurrection' (BUT воскресе́нь·е 'Sunday' → в воскресе́нь·е 'on Sunday).

          Masculine nouns ending in -ий also have this ending:

          • Тит Ли́вий· 'Titus Livius' → о Ти́т·е Ли́ви·и 'about Titus Livius',
          • Гай· Вале́рий· Кату́лл· 'Gaius Valerius Catullus' → о Га́·е Вале́ри·и Кату́лл·е 'about Gaius Valerius Catullus'.

          So, basically, the prepositional case form never ends in -ие, only in -ии.

          March 8, 2016

platyfrog

          I feel like your comments teach me as much Russian as the course itself.

          August 23, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.