1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты идёшь или нет?"

"Ты идёшь или нет?"

Translation:Are you going or not?

November 8, 2015

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ynhockey

"Are you coming or not?" should be accepted. It's not a literal translation, but in Russian you would say "Ты идёшь, или нет?" when you want to ask if someone is coming with you, not just going.

December 23, 2015

Ynhockey

Update: Just got feedback that it is now accepted. Cheers to the course team!

December 29, 2015

olimo

Yes, it should be accepted. BTW, it's "идёшь" (you need the soft sign).

December 23, 2015

Ynhockey

Sorry, typo. Corrected.

December 23, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Ok, but how would be the direct translation for the verb "to come"?

February 15, 2016

Ynhockey

The verb is приходить, but it's not used if the subject is here and now, or as part of "come with me". So:

Will you come to the party tomorrow? – Ты завтра придёшь на вечеринку?

Will you come with me tomorrow? – either: "Ты завтра придёшь со мной?", or "Ты завтра пойдёшь со мной?", depending on context, but usually the latter

Come with me – "Идём со мной" or "Пойдём со мной"

February 16, 2016

taffarelbergamin

thanks)

February 16, 2016

Davedavido

Honestly it's the same in English. We ask "you coming?" or "you going?" interchangably in that scenario.

August 7, 2019

yipivan

I do not quite understand why "do you go or not" is not accepted.

December 21, 2015

olimo

"Do you go?" would rather be "Ты ходишь?" This implies going somewhere regularly, not right now.

December 21, 2015

SarahReyno19

In Russian, what is the difference between "What are you doing" and "What do you do?" (meaning what is your job/hobby, or even asking what happens next to a person telling a story of the past, in present tense)

December 8, 2016

MaynorVarg

Do you go or not? versus Are you going or not? Well, I'm not a native speaker so I don't get the difference very clearly too....

March 17, 2016

MarkCurtis9

As a native English speaker, I'd agree with olimo that "Do you go?" implies going somewhere regularly, or at least more than once. "Do you go to college?" sounds OK, if you're asking someone if they regularly attend college, but "Do you go to the party tonight?" sounds unnatural - "Are you going to the party tonight?" would be the usual way of asking that question.

March 17, 2016

trev.or

I wrote "Are you going, or no?", but it may be too colloquial right?...I'm confused about my native language now!

November 8, 2015

AndrewZart

When I say, "Are you going or not?" I'm upset with the person I'm asking - I'm tired of waiting for them. Does "Ты идёшь или нет" have the same connotation? I get questions in Russian in this form all the time, and it always feels like nagging. Is it?

November 13, 2015

trev.or

I asked my girlfriend and she said that it means "going by foot". In English, we use going for everything like "going to the movies". That's what we mean when we say "are you going (somewhere) or not?". In Russian, "ты идёшь или нет?", means "are you going by foot or no?". Maybe someone else can clarify better than me.

November 13, 2015

olimo

The connotation is exactly as AndrewZart wrote: you're tired of waiting for someone and ask: Are you going or not?

This has nothing to do with asking if they are going on foot or by any transport. However, if you need to ask if is going to travel somewhere (obviously by means of transportation rather than on foot), you will say: Ты едешь или нет?

November 15, 2015

mmgery

"Do you walk or not" should be an accepted answer, right?

December 12, 2015

Ynhockey

While the course team might accept this (not sure), it's a bit of a stretch. If you want to ask a person if they walk (as opposed to bound to a wheelchair), you are likely to use the more general verb 'ходить', for example: Ты ходишь, или нет?

However, as in English, this would be a strange question without context.

February 3, 2016

mmgery

I see what you mean. Thanks!

February 6, 2016

Ynhockey

One more note: If you are asking "Do you walk or not" in the context of walking vs. other methods of transport (like car), you will use the combination идти пешком, in other words: Ты идёшь пешком, или нет?

April 6, 2016

LisaBertaud

this what I meant, I'm now a bit as for the meaning of идёшь, but maybe it will get clearer with more encounter. Thanks for the clarification

February 11, 2019

enguard

That's perfect, phrases like this are real language. The way people talk.

June 2, 2016

Rekty

I heard "Ты видёшь или нет?", personally: Do you see or not?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

In "видишь" the stress is on the first "и," while here it's on the "ё" (which is always the stressed vowel when present) so they sound quite distinct. The text to speech robot isn't perfect, but it sounds right to me in this case. "Видёшь" is not a Russian word, at least so far as I'm aware.

November 8, 2015

Rekty

Mainly, видёшь is not a russian word, neither you sees, it's видишь haha! Спасибо!

November 8, 2015

va-diim

It could've been ведёшь misspelled.

April 6, 2016

serbioski

I have an issue when I have to listen the audios, and is that in full speed, the words just kinda stick together sometimes, for example, in this case "или нет" sounds like "илинет".

So my question is, if this is a problem that goes away with training or is the "machine" un-acuracy when pronouncing full sentences. Thanks for the patience, and forgive any gramatical error, not a native english speaker.

March 29, 2016

Dave168907

In any language, a native speaker will normally run the words together without separation. With practice, you will get used to it.

April 6, 2016

_Maria_B._

And plus, text-to-speech Russian translators probably get at least one thing wrong.

April 10, 2016

LivingLifeform

How rude.

March 31, 2016

memeboy69

I wrote "Are you coming" and i think it should be accepted

June 5, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Why you gonna be so rude? Don't you know I'm human too! Why you gonna be so rude? I'm gonna marry her anyway! Hehe!

July 16, 2016

Fishenzone

Матерей ваших в кино водил)

July 11, 2016

diogogomez

In the first lessons, we learned that not=не and no=нет, but in the sentence above not is used in English and нет in Russian. Is it a kind of exception to the rule?

August 30, 2016

DaveMackay1996

I wrote "You coming or not?" And got it wrong because I didn't write "are" at the beginning... Is it really necessary?

December 11, 2016

ClutchInno

I don't understand the.verb conjugations in russian

January 13, 2017

websmasha

I thought it would be 'Do you walk or not?' xD

March 12, 2017

alinux7

Why "You going or not " Is wrong?

April 7, 2017

bloodshadetovar

I thought it said "видёщ" ....

May 28, 2017

kdammers

What's wrong with "leaving"?

December 7, 2017

yasmine_y

It's a completely different word with a completely different meaning. :v

April 13, 2018

sule1981

"do you go or not?" why is not accepted? :/

July 11, 2018

Stitomir

It used if the subject is here and now end we want to go somewhere but hi is no hurry to go, so iwill tell him Ты идешь или нет!?

February 5, 2019

WilliamCBooher

No

July 28, 2019

VctorLicon

Vasironovasir?

July 29, 2019

deltaray3

Well?

August 7, 2019

Marie827258

How can you tell when you need the soft sign? Is it just something you need to memorize for each word?

September 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.