"Тыидёшьилинет?"

Translation:Are you going or not?

3 years ago

42 Comments


Ynhockey
Ynhockey

"Are you coming or not?" should be accepted. It's not a literal translation, but in Russian you would say "Ты идёшь, или нет?" when you want to ask if someone is coming with you, not just going.

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Update: Just got feedback that it is now accepted. Cheers to the course team!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it should be accepted. BTW, it's "идёшь" (you need the soft sign).

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Sorry, typo. Corrected.

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Ok, but how would be the direct translation for the verb "to come"?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

The verb is приходить, but it's not used if the subject is here and now, or as part of "come with me". So:

Will you come to the party tomorrow? – Ты завтра придёшь на вечеринку?

Will you come with me tomorrow? – either: "Ты завтра придёшь со мной?", or "Ты завтра пойдёшь со мной?", depending on context, but usually the latter

Come with me – "Идём со мной" or "Пойдём со мной"

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

thanks)

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

I do not quite understand why "do you go or not" is not accepted.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Do you go?" would rather be "Ты ходишь?" This implies going somewhere regularly, not right now.

3 years ago

SarahReyno19

In Russian, what is the difference between "What are you doing" and "What do you do?" (meaning what is your job/hobby, or even asking what happens next to a person telling a story of the past, in present tense)

2 years ago

MaynorVarg
MaynorVarg

Do you go or not? versus Are you going or not? Well, I'm not a native speaker so I don't get the difference very clearly too....

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

As a native English speaker, I'd agree with olimo that "Do you go?" implies going somewhere regularly, or at least more than once. "Do you go to college?" sounds OK, if you're asking someone if they regularly attend college, but "Do you go to the party tonight?" sounds unnatural - "Are you going to the party tonight?" would be the usual way of asking that question.

2 years ago

trev.or

I wrote "Are you going, or no?", but it may be too colloquial right?...I'm confused about my native language now!

3 years ago

AndrewZart

When I say, "Are you going or not?" I'm upset with the person I'm asking - I'm tired of waiting for them. Does "Ты идёшь или нет" have the same connotation? I get questions in Russian in this form all the time, and it always feels like nagging. Is it?

3 years ago

trev.or

I asked my girlfriend and she said that it means "going by foot". In English, we use going for everything like "going to the movies". That's what we mean when we say "are you going (somewhere) or not?". In Russian, "ты идёшь или нет?", means "are you going by foot or no?". Maybe someone else can clarify better than me.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The connotation is exactly as AndrewZart wrote: you're tired of waiting for someone and ask: Are you going or not?

This has nothing to do with asking if they are going on foot or by any transport. However, if you need to ask if is going to travel somewhere (obviously by means of transportation rather than on foot), you will say: Ты едешь или нет?

3 years ago

enguard

That's perfect, phrases like this are real language. The way people talk.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I heard "Ты видёшь или нет?", personally: Do you see or not?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

In "видишь" the stress is on the first "и," while here it's on the "ё" (which is always the stressed vowel when present) so they sound quite distinct. The text to speech robot isn't perfect, but it sounds right to me in this case. "Видёшь" is not a Russian word, at least so far as I'm aware.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Mainly, видёшь is not a russian word, neither you sees, it's видишь haha! Спасибо!

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It could've been ведёшь misspelled.

2 years ago

mmgery

"Do you walk or not" should be an accepted answer, right?

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

While the course team might accept this (not sure), it's a bit of a stretch. If you want to ask a person if they walk (as opposed to bound to a wheelchair), you are likely to use the more general verb 'ходить', for example: Ты ходишь, или нет?

However, as in English, this would be a strange question without context.

2 years ago

mmgery

I see what you mean. Thanks!

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

One more note: If you are asking "Do you walk or not" in the context of walking vs. other methods of transport (like car), you will use the combination идти пешком, in other words: Ты идёшь пешком, или нет?

2 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

I have an issue when I have to listen the audios, and is that in full speed, the words just kinda stick together sometimes, for example, in this case "или нет" sounds like "илинет".

So my question is, if this is a problem that goes away with training or is the "machine" un-acuracy when pronouncing full sentences. Thanks for the patience, and forgive any gramatical error, not a native english speaker.

2 years ago

Dave168907

In any language, a native speaker will normally run the words together without separation. With practice, you will get used to it.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

And plus, text-to-speech Russian translators probably get at least one thing wrong.

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

How rude.

2 years ago

Pixelnudefuckyou

I wrote "Are you coming" and i think it should be accepted

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Why you gonna be so rude? Don't you know I'm human too! Why you gonna be so rude? I'm gonna marry her anyway! Hehe!

2 years ago

Fishenzone
Fishenzone

Матерей ваших в кино водил)

2 years ago

diogogomez

In the first lessons, we learned that not=не and no=нет, but in the sentence above not is used in English and нет in Russian. Is it a kind of exception to the rule?

2 years ago

DaveMackay1996

I wrote "You coming or not?" And got it wrong because I didn't write "are" at the beginning... Is it really necessary?

2 years ago

ClutchInno

I don't understand the.verb conjugations in russian

2 years ago

Russian_linguist

I feel like "Are you going, or no?" Should be accepted, because I say this naturally a lot.

1 year ago

websmasha

I thought it would be 'Do you walk or not?' xD

1 year ago

alinux7

Why "You going or not " Is wrong?

1 year ago

bloodshadetovar

I thought it said "видёщ" ....

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

What's wrong with "leaving"?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's a completely different word with a completely different meaning. :v

9 months ago

sule1981
sule1981

"do you go or not?" why is not accepted? :/

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.