1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты идёшь или нет?"

"Ты идёшь или нет?"

Translation:Are you going or not?

November 8, 2015

61 Comments


Ynhockey

"Are you coming or not?" should be accepted. It's not a literal translation, but in Russian you would say "Ты идёшь, или нет?" when you want to ask if someone is coming with you, not just going.


Ynhockey

Update: Just got feedback that it is now accepted. Cheers to the course team!


olimo

Yes, it should be accepted. BTW, it's "идёшь" (you need the soft sign).


Ynhockey

Sorry, typo. Corrected.


taffarelbergamin

Ok, but how would be the direct translation for the verb "to come"?


Ynhockey

The verb is приходить, but it's not used if the subject is here and now, or as part of "come with me". So:

Will you come to the party tomorrow? – Ты завтра придёшь на вечеринку?

Will you come with me tomorrow? – either: "Ты завтра придёшь со мной?", or "Ты завтра пойдёшь со мной?", depending on context, but usually the latter

Come with me – "Идём со мной" or "Пойдём со мной"


Davedavido

Honestly it's the same in English. We ask "you coming?" or "you going?" interchangably in that scenario.


yipivan

I do not quite understand why "do you go or not" is not accepted.


olimo

"Do you go?" would rather be "Ты ходишь?" This implies going somewhere regularly, not right now.


SarahReyno19

In Russian, what is the difference between "What are you doing" and "What do you do?" (meaning what is your job/hobby, or even asking what happens next to a person telling a story of the past, in present tense)


FBB17

not at all...do you go doesnt necessarily imply to go on a regular basis (it can be used in the sense of are you coming). Dont try to establish rigid rules, where nothing sustains them


GuidoSassi

Are you going and do you go lead to the same Russian sentence, right? The difference should be on the duration of the action. Present and present continuous are not distinguished in Russian, right?


va-diim

Are you going? = Ты идёшь?

Do you go? = Ты ходишь?


MaynorVarg

Do you go or not? versus Are you going or not? Well, I'm not a native speaker so I don't get the difference very clearly too....


MarkCurtis9

As a native English speaker, I'd agree with olimo that "Do you go?" implies going somewhere regularly, or at least more than once. "Do you go to college?" sounds OK, if you're asking someone if they regularly attend college, but "Do you go to the party tonight?" sounds unnatural - "Are you going to the party tonight?" would be the usual way of asking that question.


enguard

That's perfect, phrases like this are real language. The way people talk.


trev.or

I wrote "Are you going, or no?", but it may be too colloquial right?...I'm confused about my native language now!


Rekty

I feel it should be not. No doesn't seem right at all, even if when you speak you may say no. But hey, I'm not a native. I said this as someone who learned your language and never really heard that.


trev.or

We say it because it's a question that awaits a response that could be "no".

"Are you going, [yes] or no?"


SeptimusBones

It's still a colloquial form and therefore not correct. A grammatically correct form would be either "Are you going or not?" or "Are you going, yes or no?" The yes can't be omitted.


_Maria_B._

I've heard it without the yes, but then again, we Americans omit a lot of things.


Rekty

Oh right, that's the idea... well I suppose russians would then write this: Ты идёшь, да или нет?"

But I think you are right. Your sentence is correct and you should reprt it so that the moderators put it as a possible answer, even if it's colloquial! :D


emmanuelanajao

Why you gonna be so rude? Don't you know I'm human too! Why you gonna be so rude? I'm gonna marry her anyway! Hehe!


AndrewZart

When I say, "Are you going or not?" I'm upset with the person I'm asking - I'm tired of waiting for them. Does "Ты идёшь или нет" have the same connotation? I get questions in Russian in this form all the time, and it always feels like nagging. Is it?


trev.or

I asked my girlfriend and she said that it means "going by foot". In English, we use going for everything like "going to the movies". That's what we mean when we say "are you going (somewhere) or not?". In Russian, "ты идёшь или нет?", means "are you going by foot or no?". Maybe someone else can clarify better than me.


olimo

The connotation is exactly as AndrewZart wrote: you're tired of waiting for someone and ask: Are you going or not?

This has nothing to do with asking if they are going on foot or by any transport. However, if you need to ask if is going to travel somewhere (obviously by means of transportation rather than on foot), you will say: Ты едешь или нет?


mmgery

"Do you walk or not" should be an accepted answer, right?


Ynhockey

While the course team might accept this (not sure), it's a bit of a stretch. If you want to ask a person if they walk (as opposed to bound to a wheelchair), you are likely to use the more general verb 'ходить', for example: Ты ходишь, или нет?

However, as in English, this would be a strange question without context.


mmgery

I see what you mean. Thanks!


Ynhockey

One more note: If you are asking "Do you walk or not" in the context of walking vs. other methods of transport (like car), you will use the combination идти пешком, in other words: Ты идёшь пешком, или нет?


LisaBertaud

this what I meant, I'm now a bit as for the meaning of идёшь, but maybe it will get clearer with more encounter. Thanks for the clarification


serbioski

I have an issue when I have to listen the audios, and is that in full speed, the words just kinda stick together sometimes, for example, in this case "или нет" sounds like "илинет".

So my question is, if this is a problem that goes away with training or is the "machine" un-acuracy when pronouncing full sentences. Thanks for the patience, and forgive any gramatical error, not a native english speaker.


Dave168907

In any language, a native speaker will normally run the words together without separation. With practice, you will get used to it.


_Maria_B._

And plus, text-to-speech Russian translators probably get at least one thing wrong.


Rekty

I heard "Ты видёшь или нет?", personally: Do you see or not?


Peatsickle

In "видишь" the stress is on the first "и," while here it's on the "ё" (which is always the stressed vowel when present) so they sound quite distinct. The text to speech robot isn't perfect, but it sounds right to me in this case. "Видёшь" is not a Russian word, at least so far as I'm aware.


Rekty

Mainly, видёшь is not a russian word, neither you sees, it's видишь haha! Спасибо!


va-diim

It could've been ведёшь misspelled.


memeboy69

I wrote "Are you coming" and i think it should be accepted


Fishenzone

Матерей ваших в кино водил)


diogogomez

In the first lessons, we learned that not=не and no=нет, but in the sentence above not is used in English and нет in Russian. Is it a kind of exception to the rule?


DaveMackay1996

I wrote "You coming or not?" And got it wrong because I didn't write "are" at the beginning... Is it really necessary?


ClutchInno

I don't understand the.verb conjugations in russian


websmasha

I thought it would be 'Do you walk or not?' xD


alinux7

Why "You going or not " Is wrong?


bloodshadetovar

I thought it said "видёщ" ....


kdammers

What's wrong with "leaving"?


yasmine_y

It's a completely different word with a completely different meaning. :v


sule1981

"do you go or not?" why is not accepted? :/


Stitomir

It used if the subject is here and now end we want to go somewhere but hi is no hurry to go, so iwill tell him Ты идешь или нет!?


VctorLicon

Vasironovasir?


Marie827258

How can you tell when you need the soft sign? Is it just something you need to memorize for each word?


thurstjo63

My answer was not wrong! I asked a question


tom-uk

I thought the Russian conjugation of the verb "ехать" in this circumstance would be "едёшь"? Unsure as to why it's somehow "идёшь"


LucasPappa

U going or nah


Russian_linguist

I feel like "Are you going, or no?" Should be accepted, because I say this naturally a lot.


JeSuisUncreative

Which type of "going" is this? I'm assuming from the present progressive in English that this means right now rather than something habitual, is that correct? Anddoes this say anything about the means of going (eg. by foot)?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.