"Drat, where are my keys?!"

Translation:Блин, где ключи?!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Kiryo
Kiryo

I think that "drat", while being a good polite translation of "блин", is a less commonly used word in English :)

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

A more usual translation, (at least in the US) might be "darn".

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

I see that блин, according to Wiktionary, is a euphemism for блядь, with the latter meaning slut, whore, or similar.

We don't really have an exclamation relating to such in English, so probably any such interjection of moderate politeness would be acceptable - but what's considered "moderate politeness" varies from region to region.

Here in Britain even in the politest of company, one could exclaim "balls" or "crap", perhaps, "bloody hell" or such. The kinds of interjections that make it into Harry Potter movies :p

But it's never going to be a literal translation, so this one's probably doomed to either a) have a lot of people have to fail and memorize the desired (albeit seemingly arbitrary) word choice, or else b) have to have a lot of possible interjections added.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

So the dirty version would be "sh**," so "блин" can be, "Oh, shoot! I forgot my keys"

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I would guess it's maybe a bit more common in Britain - it seems fairly familiar to me but it's not a word I remember hearing a lot on American shows/news, for instance. I'm guessing it must be quite difficult to find polite, well known translations though!

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

No, it's not common in Britain either.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Well, I'm British, and I don't think it's all that unusual, though I think it's even less common in America. I'm sure it's less common these days than it used to be, but it isn't that rare, in my experience.

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Possibly a regional variation then? No idea where in Britain you're from. Probably not a difference worth downvoting my contribution for, but hey, some people are like that.

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Given that my post and yours both expressed opinions with the exact same basis for such, ie our own respective experiences, my post was precisely as useful/relevant as yours ;)

Usually when somebody says "maybe it's more common in US/UK", they're from the place they think it's less common, so yes, I'd errantly assumed you were American, to say such a thing.

So I weighed in with my own observation, and my no-less-useful-than-yours observation, that it's not common here either.

Sure it's used... occasionally... By maybe some subcultures of certain classes of older people... But "a lot"?

At the end of the day, we are both Brits and have clearly managed to acquire different experiences.

There's nothing that makes yours more useful to anyone else than mine, or mine any less useful to anyone else than yours.

Anyway. Happy new year to you too ;)

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

I think it's fallen out of use; when I was a kid (native New Englander, here) I remember being specifically taught to say "drat" or "darn" instead of "damn," and all the kids I knew used both.

At the time -- late 1960s -- damning things or people in varous ways was the strongest swearing we ever heard, but that was for adults only -- and even for them, usually not in public. I didn't even learn -- or hear -- other swear words until I was ten or older.

Nowadays we say far worse, and even the little kids and old ladies have heard most things; why bother with "drat" or "darn"?

3 years ago

avrichard
avrichard

Blin. Literally means "pancake". As said above, it's for avoiding saying "blyad'".

A bit like English speakers saying "sugar" (shhhhhhhhugar) instead of "sh*t". Or French saying "merrrrrrrcredi" to avoid merde. Same as my Spanish lecturer at uni would swear with "mierrrrrrrrcoles" instead of "mierda". She would do that at least once every class.

Germans drop the words Scheibenkleister (which I don't think means anything) or Scheibenwischer (literally windscreen wiper) to avoid the Scheiße.

2 years ago

Kicker4
Kicker4

I guess in my native american English experience I haven't heard "Drat" used in a singular form, whereas saying "Drats!" (plural) when you spill something or something like that is fairly common.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.