1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На юге тепло, а на севере - …

"На юге тепло, а на севере - холодно."

Translation:In the South it is warm, and in the North it is cold.

November 8, 2015

26 Comments


Cincy513

I wrote "In the South it is warm, but in the North it is cold." Duolingo didn't like "but" and wanted "and". I thought a could mean either. How can you tell if it is "but" or "and"?


RoderickEdwards

I typed the same for similar reasons and it was rejected too. I thought "a" meant but or and ...


kdammers

I had the same "error' -- and this after having just read in the previous lesson's notes that i and not a should be used for complete sentences. I admit I am not clear on the Russian, but it is very irritating to not be able to use appropriate English (explained by one user as having to do with the programming of R-E with E-R).


Colin683679

"It's warm to the south, but to the north it's cold" is also correct in English. We use "but" because they are opposites.


EvelynOlson0

I said "It is warm in the south and cold in the north." How is this wrong?


sparklingfairy

Same the English grammar is all messed up


RayRaamsalu

In the south its warm but in the north its cold - should be accepted surely. Of course it depends on how far south you go


alkajugl

Why is it correct to say на юге тепло, but not correct to say на севере холодно? I was marked wrong because I didn't use a dash before холодно, but if it's needed there why not before тепло?


guido506552

Same question: why a dash in the second but not in the first part of the sentence ?


kpagcha

I assume the word "севере" is related to the term "Siberia" for obvious reasons?


olimo

No. Север is North. Like Murmansk, Arkhangelsk, Taimyr, the North Pole, etc. :-) Siberia has a strongly continental climate: it is really (and consistently) cold in winter, but also rather hot in summer. It is not always cold like it is supposed to be in the North.


[deactivated user]

    No, it's unrelated. The word «север» is the original Russian word, the word «Сибирь» 'Siberia' is a loanword, it was borrowed from the people who lived in Siberia.


kpagcha

    well I find really curious that the sound of "север" is so similar to "Сибирь"/"Siberia". I am surprised it is just a coincidence


GaborBihary

    Well, it is not really so similar. And Siberia is on the East actually.


Eidechse10

    In these context-less sentences that use ''a'', we ought to be able to translate it as either "and" or "but", since the essence of the Russian word is pretty much halfway in between. The "right" translation would completely depend on the context of the conversation.


ens5

    As others have noted, it is annoying that in some sentences DL requires and as a translation for a, and in others it requires but, while in English either one works just fine in a sentence like this one.


R4D1U5

    Try telling this to an Argentinian or a Chilean


zhenidrag

    I wrote На юге тепло а на юге холодно.. So what does that tell about the state of my mind


urihalpern

    why down sought and up north ...it is nice but it is not exact translation


    [deactivated user]

      The suggested translation uses «на юге» = 'in the South', and «на севере» = 'in the North'. Север and юг are the usual Russian words for 'South' and 'North'.


Fuzzy_11

      I thought 'a' meant 'but'. Wouldn't 'and' be 'и'? ".., и на севере..."


ValentinSe14370

      Why do you think If I used the word "but" instead "and" is not appropriate?


Colin683679

      "It's warm to the south, but to the north it's cold" is also correct in English.


MateusViccari

      Why is the "-" only in the second part of the sentence?


MateusViccari

      And why doesn't Тепло have a separate state form? Like Холод - Холодно?


Bolokelen

      Does anyone else have ADHD and switch the phrases without noticing? I wrote 'In the north it is cold, and in the south it is warm.' Means exactly the same but DL marked it wrong. Naturally.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.