1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На юге тепло, а на севере - …

"На юге тепло, а на севере - холодно."

Translation:In the South it is warm, and in the North it is cold.

November 8, 2015

20 Comments


Cincy513

I wrote "In the South it is warm, but in the North it is cold." Duolingo didn't like "but" and wanted "and". I thought a could mean either. How can you tell if it is "but" or "and"?


RoderickEdwards

I typed the same for similar reasons and it was rejected too. I thought "a" meant but or and ...


kdammers

I had the same "error' -- and this after having just read in the previous lesson's notes that i and not a should be used for complete sentences. I admit I am not clear on the Russian, but it is very irritating to not be able to use appropriate English (explained by one user as having to do with the programming of R-E with E-R).


EvelynOlson0

I said "It is warm in the south and cold in the north." How is this wrong?


kpagcha

I assume the word "севере" is related to the term "Siberia" for obvious reasons?


olimo

No. Север is North. Like Murmansk, Arkhangelsk, Taimyr, the North Pole, etc. :-) Siberia has a strongly continental climate: it is really (and consistently) cold in winter, but also rather hot in summer. It is not always cold like it is supposed to be in the North.


[deactivated user]

    No, it's unrelated. The word «север» is the original Russian word, the word «Сибирь» 'Siberia' is a loanword, it was borrowed from the people who lived in Siberia.


kpagcha

    well I find really curious that the sound of "север" is so similar to "Сибирь"/"Siberia". I am surprised it is just a coincidence


GaborBihary

    Well, it is not really so similar. And Siberia is on the East actually.


pye20

    [ Се́-вер ‧ Shower ‧ Cognates ] ‧ ‧ [ Sěverъ ‧ From Proto-Balto-Slavic śḗˀwer-/śjáˀur-, from Proto-Indo-European ḱeh₁wer-o-. Baltic cognates include Lithuanian šiaurỹs (“north wind”), Lithuanian šiáurė (“north”). Indo-European cognates include Latin caurus (“northwestern wind”) < *ḱh₁wer-o-. ]

    [ Caurus ‧ Probably from Proto-Indo-European (s)ḱēwer- (“north; north wind; cold wind; rain shower”). Cognate with Proto-Slavic sěverъ (“north”), Lithuanian šiaurė ("north"), German Schauer, and English shower. ]

    [ North ‧ The word north is related to the Old High German nord,[1] both descending from the Proto-Indo-European unit *ner-, meaning "left; below" as north is to left when facing the rising sun.[2] Similarly, the other cardinal directions are also related to the sun's position. ]


ens5

    As others have noted, it is annoying that in some sentences DL requires and as a translation for a, and in others it requires but, while in English either one works just fine in a sentence like this one.


alkajugl

    Why is it correct to say на юге тепло, but not correct to say на севере холодно? I was marked wrong because I didn't use a dash before холодно, but if it's needed there why not before тепло?


urihalpern

    why down sought and up north ...it is nice but it is not exact translation


    [deactivated user]

      The suggested translation uses «на юге» = 'in the South', and «на севере» = 'in the North'. Север and юг are the usual Russian words for 'South' and 'North'.


RayRaamsalu

      In the south its warm but in the north its cold - should be accepted surely. Of course it depends on how far south you go


cY0o2

      задание выполнить невозможно, т.к не хватает слов в предлагаемом наборе


Fuzzy_11

      I thought 'a' meant 'but'. Wouldn't 'and' be 'и'? ".., и на севере..."


ValentinSe14370

      Why do you think If I used the word "but" instead "and" is not appropriate?


Eidechse10

      In these context-less sentences that use ''a'', we ought to be able to translate it as either "and" or "but", since the essence of the Russian word is pretty much halfway in between. The "right" translation would completely depend on the context of the conversation.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.