"I see the sea."

Translation:Я вижу море.

3 years ago

15 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

"Bижу море.", why is it incorrect?

2 years ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Yes, why?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You forgot to translate "я" in this sentence.

2 years ago

username23124

i thought in russian you could say for example znayu or dumayu to mean i know or i think

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, we can say this way. But it would not be a translation of this sentence from the task, which has "я"

1 year ago

StavatS
StavatS

It is understood that the given translation has я in it, the question is why is the omission of я marked incorrect here?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Because the sentence from the task has "I" and you have to translate it to Russian. But try to report your choice.

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

why is "Я смотрю море" wrong?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Смотреть" is "to watch," or "to look at" when used with the preposition "на."

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

thank you

3 years ago

arrowoblio

Why not морю? Is it not accusative?

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

Indeed this sentence does require the accusative case. Морю is actually the dative case of море. You can see all the declensions of this word here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B5#Russian

2 years ago

ozan.y

it is already accusative, but because море is neuter, it doesn't change: http://www.russianforfree.com/grammar-of-russian-nouns-accusative.php

1 year ago

frrro

Why is "Я море вижу" wrong?

4 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

Is море in the nominative/accusative form?

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.