"I see the sea."

Translation:Я вижу море.

November 8, 2015

18 Comments


truelefty

"Bижу море.", why is it incorrect?

May 13, 2016

Lena187699

There should be a subject in every sentence in standard Russian languge. If you do not put there я they will understand you but it is not correct.

March 12, 2019

Panchete1

Yes, why?

September 2, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

You forgot to translate "я" in this sentence.

November 26, 2016

username23124

i thought in russian you could say for example znayu or dumayu to mean i know or i think

March 6, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, we can say this way. But it would not be a translation of this sentence from the task, which has "я"

March 8, 2017

StavatS

It is understood that the given translation has я in it, the question is why is the omission of я marked incorrect here?

September 20, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Because the sentence from the task has "I" and you have to translate it to Russian. But try to report your choice.

September 20, 2017

kpagcha

why is "Я смотрю море" wrong?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

"Смотреть" is "to watch," or "to look at" when used with the preposition "на."

November 8, 2015

kpagcha

thank you

November 8, 2015

arrowoblio

Why not морю? Is it not accusative?

December 25, 2015

Jenz114

Indeed this sentence does require the accusative case. Морю is actually the dative case of море. You can see all the declensions of this word here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B5#Russian

January 11, 2016

Duane258217

but the correct translation uses море which is locative.

August 18, 2017

Lena187699

For the word море accusative and locative are the same but in this case it is supposed to be an accusative form.

March 12, 2019

ozan.y

it is already accusative, but because море is neuter, it doesn't change: http://www.russianforfree.com/grammar-of-russian-nouns-accusative.php

December 5, 2017

frrro

Why is "Я море вижу" wrong?

August 4, 2018

Alu017

Is море in the nominative/accusative form?

December 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.