1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I see the sea."

"I see the sea."

Translation:Я вижу море.

November 8, 2015

19 Comments


arrowoblio

Why not морю? Is it not accusative?


Jenz114

Indeed this sentence does require the accusative case. Морю is actually the dative case of море. You can see all the declensions of this word here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%B5#Russian


Duane258217

but the correct translation uses море which is locative.


Lena187699

For the word море accusative and locative are the same but in this case it is supposed to be an accusative form.


ozan.y

it is already accusative, but because море is neuter, it doesn't change: http://www.russianforfree.com/grammar-of-russian-nouns-accusative.php


kiddo-depido

"Bижу море.", why is it incorrect?


Lena187699

There should be a subject in every sentence in standard Russian languge. If you do not put there я they will understand you but it is not correct.


Neon_Iceberg

You forgot to translate "я" in this sentence.


username23124

i thought in russian you could say for example znayu or dumayu to mean i know or i think


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, we can say this way. But it would not be a translation of this sentence from the task, which has "я"


StavatS

It is understood that the given translation has я in it, the question is why is the omission of я marked incorrect here?


Neon_Iceberg

Because the sentence from the task has "I" and you have to translate it to Russian. But try to report your choice.


frrro

Why is "Я море вижу" wrong?


kpagcha

why is "Я смотрю море" wrong?


Peatsickle

"Смотреть" is "to watch," or "to look at" when used with the preposition "на."


slothy117

Is море in the nominative/accusative form?


TfdhAMxa

Wordplay "see - sea" I'm on a sea food diet I see food and I eat it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.