"Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?"

Translation:How do you say "Hello"?

3 years ago

190 Comments


Erkte
Erkte

Actually, it's one of the hardest word to pronounce :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Do you know you don't have to pronounce the first "в"? It is pronounced like Здраствуйте, and even as "Здрасьте" in fluent speech.

3 years ago

Darkwisp
Darkwisp

Should I stop pronouncing the first в? I personally have no problem with it.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

However, it is really good training to try to pronounce it.

When I come across words like this in any circumstance, I break it down into small bits and then gradually combine the bits to make up the word, e.g. (in English):

Don't forget to roll the "r":

dra - zdra - drav - zdrav - dravs - zdravs

vui - tvui - stvui - ravs-tvui - dravs-tvui - zdravs-tvui

ye - tye - i-tye - ui-tye - vui-tye - tvui-tye - ravs-tvui-tye - dravs-tvui-tye - zdravs-tvui-tye - zdravstvuitye

Personally, I find it's easier to drop things out once you know how to pronounce the complete word.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

You are brilliance in a box sir.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Thank you.

In looking over my comment, I noticed that I left a "v" out in a couple places. I edited it to put the "v" in the right place. (I was suggesting "ras" and "dras" instead of "ravs" and "dravs".

1 year ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, you'd sound more natural without "в".

3 years ago

Ruta429986

Здрасьте is used with friends while здраствуйте is used with teachers and many others (basicaly more formal)

11 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

They're illiterate if they say that. There's no such word as здрасьте in Russian. As I said before, only some children say that.

11 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Здрасте is the most common interjection in colloquial speech for greeting either a stranger or a new company, the most people in whom you are familiar not enough or unfamiliar at all.

And this is, undoubtedly, the most used greeting by teenagers (not children before pubertal) when referring to adults or the elderly.

6 months ago

WalterKloe

Здасъте

1 year ago

ValijonT

The hardest and widely used word :)

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I know what you mean. Took me several attempts to even get close to pronouncing it right.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

From what I've seen and heard, nobody actually know how to pronounce it.

1 year ago

CreepyNicky

I feel you, I thought I had it right but my two Russian friends said that it was a bit off. This is a hard one.

7 months ago

Cecilia798621

A dumb girl (me) decides she is going to learn Russian. She says, lets start with something easy... like hello. She looks up the word and is immidiatly intimidated by рвтыьврич-ыбылчочтвэвэаьсььстс-ыэвивтвььвьвэъ. Maybe not then.

1 year ago

idk54723

Umm OK nobody cares

8 months ago

mastersword83

Does Russian use « and » as quotation marks?

3 years ago

virapis
virapis

You are correct. :)

3 years ago

Robert_Andersson

How do you type them?

2 years ago

KsanterX

Hold 'Alt' and type 0171 on a numpad for « and 0187 for ». Some software like MS Word can change to them automatically when you type Shift+2 (""). But on internet we mostly use these "".

2 years ago

HeinrichIV
HeinrichIV

When I used « and » the rejection message showed that " and " were expected instead. It may be of interest: Windows 7 uses Alt+ 174 for « and Alt+175 for ».

2 years ago

maleuglena
maleuglena

İ wrote how do you say "hello" But it rejected it drives me crazy

2 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

I reported it. it should be accepted and they should delete the one with Hi

2 years ago

cheyennedo707767

It does the samebthing to me all of the time

1 year ago

EnriqueRiv404587
EnriqueRiv404587

Me too

1 year ago

jessica253336

Same here and i'm pretty sure it is the right sentences

10 months ago

minj
minj

Single quotation marks should not be marked as a typo.

see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punctuation_of_English#Quotation_marks

3 years ago

sana.fra.norge

I literally wrote the exact thing as the answer and it said it was wrong. I am so confused.

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

This should be reported.

1 year ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

Same :/

1 year ago

ronnie.pey

Man, this must be the 50th time my lazy ass forgot to add quotation marks :D

2 years ago

executor98

''How to say hello'' was rejected...

2 years ago

MinskAlien

because you have to just give the translation. So "Hello" is the translation of здравствуйте

2 years ago

executor98

Thx for posting, it is working now...But I wrote the same... Deus ex machina

2 years ago

slashedy
slashedy

'How do you say hello' is not accepted. Why?

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

Someone else had a screenshot that proves it should be reported. Its a bug.

1 year ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I don't see why 'Здравствуйте' can't be translated as 'Greetings!'

3 years ago

KsanterX

"Greetings" is closer to "Приветствую", than to "Здравствуйте".

2 years ago

MinskAlien

That's not the point. It's like saying пирог can't be translated as cake when clearly Russians call what many cultures call cake, pie, in many situations. Translations aren't always exact in every situation. Хорошо is often used to mean "Ok", or "that's fine" where a lot of people literally always translate it as "Good".

2 years ago

George_E_burns

I actually don't believe your example is so clear as Russians will also use the word tort. In English I don't believe we really have a modern greeting that corresponds directly to Zdravstvuyte. Culture is important here. If you asked me the best way to translate Zdravstvuyte I would do it in Spanish and say Salud. In English we don't Hail, Salute, or wish health as greeting anymore. It was once done though. Our word hello is related to hail. It has lost all it's formality (much like hola in Spanish) while Zdravstvuyte retained it.. When you translate into it English you have to acknowledge its formal use. I agree with KsanterX, greetings is closer to Privetstvuyu. It's a valid point.

2 years ago

MinskAlien

That's not true at all.

2 years ago

George_E_burns

That's your whole argument? You know when u vote someone's comment down they can vote back up? Ha Ha

2 years ago

George_E_burns

When I want to type Greetings from America I type Privet iz Ameriki.

2 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Requiring punctuation when all other courses accept answers without it's a bit annoying. I wrote: how do you say hello; I got told that was wrong and I should have said: how do you say "Hello?"

First of all, in English that capitalisation is flat out wrong, requiring quotation marks or the question mark is a bit harsh though, particularly on the course for English speakers

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Actually it doesn't require any punctuation. Must've been a glitch in the server

1 year ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

It did it multiple times but was accepted as soon as I used the punctuation. I have never had the same issue on other skills or trees and there are other people reporting it here. Whether or not this is a glitch or a mistake, it is not just a simple one because it clearly affects this question more than others

1 year ago

Ulysssses
Ulysssses

do I have to capitalize hello????

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

Can you also say Как Вы скажите "Hello" (на русском)?

I'm not saying this is wrong, I'm just wondering if it's alright if you can say it this way. How do you say "Hello" in Russian?

2 years ago

Crazy-woman

Yep, this should be correct

2 years ago

Rumtime
Rumtime

I found a great site where people can upload audio clips of themselves pronouncing words from various languages. Heres the page for Здравствуйте : http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B8/#ru

So far most words from these lessons have at least 4-5 different audio clips!

2 years ago

SailorBaba

I got it right...but it said incorrect. I didn't use the punctuation...I guess that was the problem.

1 year ago

mechanise
mechanise

what effect does "ь" have on "сказать". it sort of sounds like the "т" at the end is aspirated a little?

3 years ago

Kamil.
Kamil.

"ь" makes consonant soft. It sounds more like ц/ts this way

3 years ago

AndreUrats
AndreUrats

BTW, when Russians say a consonant is "soft", what I understand is that those consonants are palatalized.

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I would say it sonds like the softened "t" in oportunity. I hope you understand what i mean.

3 years ago

Dimidov

In American or Brittish English? And the first or second 't'? :)

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

like the how the t sounds at the beginning of "tube"

3 years ago

deltaray3

Great, now how do you spell it?

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

hope this will be helpful xD zdrahs-t-wooiy-te (google)

2 years ago

litfuse55

I was told it sounded like 'stras-fvit-ya,' and it was actually the first legit Russian word I learned.

2 years ago

HudaSadek

How do you say hello Why wrong.

2 years ago

dhochee

I think they are expecting the quotation marks. I got it right the first time through and wrong the second time when I did it without quotes.

2 years ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

How can I put a question mark, if the only words they give me are "How to say Hello"? Am in my cellphone.

1 year ago

Silver-Stream

Exactly my problem

1 year ago

ryearwood1

I hear it as being pronounced as draw-stoe-chay or chi depending on who you're talking to. Hth

2 years ago

Cherie975059

Get me out of this unending repetition of incorrect phrases let me go to another lesson I am very frustrated

1 year ago

NataliaRoj486312

I wrote right!!! Exact as the answer and it said that it was wrong! Fix the app

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Ok, take a breath and calm down :) It's a little bug. It happens sometimes.

1 year ago

owe13
owe13

Anyone else getting these right and still wrong?

1 year ago

k2071

This question is wrong.

1 year ago

jsancle

No matter how many times I do this one correct, it keeps telling me its the wrong answer

1 year ago

Jaden978039
Jaden978039Plus

I typed the exact same thing as the answer a million times but it keeps saying that I am wrong?!

1 year ago

MuppitBram

It keeps saying im wrong ecen though it is right

1 year ago

Justin657168

Can you skip a question? This one is broken. I cant select the quotes from what they give me so i cant answer it right and move on.

1 year ago

8UlY3
8UlY3

this doesn't work

1 year ago

8UlY3
8UlY3

is this not working for anyone else??

1 year ago

RobynKaufm

Dude i type it in exactly how its done and it counts it wrong. You need to update your frickin server

1 year ago

WalterKloe

Алло

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

That word uses when you make a phone call or answer an incoming call.

Hello, is this police? Алло, это полиция?

Hello, Mr. Ivanov speaking. Алло мистер Иванов слушает.

1 year ago

DontCare986311

Can you exsplain this please? I know the answer but it always says its wrong. Does it have to do with my phone?

1 year ago

LaurianaB
LaurianaB

Does not work, cant advance and below my level. Upsetting that after all this time it is still not fixed.

1 year ago

LaurianaB
LaurianaB

When i pick the correct words, Duolingo won't take it as correct. Help? Flagged it)

1 year ago

a.theroot

Я может чего-то не понимаю, но если преводить "How do you say "Hello"?" на Русский, то это должно быть - "Как вы говорите «Здравствуйте»?" (For example: A Student asks a teacher: How do you say "hello" in Russia, i don't understand, it's very hard. ). А фразу "Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?", я бы первел на Английский так: How can i say "Hello"?, Что дословно можно перевести: Как я могу поздорововаться на Русском?

2 months ago

DeividasBu2

❤❤❤ to say goodbye.Why not?

2 years ago

Dimidov

How is spelled with a 'w' instead of an 'e' and goodbye is never 'здравствуйте' as far as I can tell.

2 years ago

Y866

Как вы сказал... ? Is this some special tense?

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

"сказал" is past tense for the male gender. So you'd use this to ask a man "how did you say ...?"

BUT: As far as I can tell from looking at various conjugation tables, it'd be "Как вы сказали" or "Как ты сказал".

2 years ago

MinskAlien

Plural. сказали is plural ;)

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

And it's still the form to use for "вы". All of the conjugation tables I consulted agreed on that point. So it behaves the same way the formal "you" behaves in languages French, in that it shares the conjugation for the plural "you". :)

2 years ago

FeanorusRex

No one can say this word. No one.

2 years ago

KsanterX

Most of the time we say it 'Здрасьте'. It's a casual way. But if you talk to someone important, you better pronounce it right.

2 years ago

JTemple2019
JTemple2019

This is what im askin

2 years ago

LHH211

"zdra's tweety" there you go mates

2 years ago

StefiSh1

my gooood it keeps rejecting it i dont know what to do anymore

2 years ago

FranckAlves

What's wrong with the translation "How to say Hi?" Duo gave me it...

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's better to use "hello" when translating "здравствуйте".

5 months ago

_angiedev

I think that is the hardest word I have ever read in Russian!

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

Then you haven't come across "достопримеча́тельность" (=sight(s), landmark) yet. ;)

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Восьмидесятивосьмимиллиметровое зенитное орудие :))

Learn how to pronounce

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

OMG! And I thought we Germans had long words... ;)

What does it mean?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

it is 88 mm gun (anti-aircraft)

2 years ago

executor98

It keeps rejecting the right answers....Why????

2 years ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

How do you say 'Hello'?
That is the correct answer that is now accepted in Duolingo.

1 year ago

Pavellouie

I type in the exact answer you have and it comes up wrong. What the hell is the problem?

2 years ago

Dimidov

If you do not provide us with your translation, we cannot explain or provide information on what you might be overlooking.

2 years ago

George_E_burns

The response wanted the quotes. Duolingo is not real strict on spelling or punctuation in almost all other answers I have encountered.

2 years ago

George_E_burns

How to say "hello" was accepted, cool.

2 years ago

lvlarx
lvlarx

You want me to spell сдравствуйте with 100% precision on one of the first lessons? Excellent trolling there

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

The word is Здравствуйте. You can turn off this type of tasks. Go to my profile - account settings - microphone.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I am uncertain how the microphone is tied in to his ability to write out the word correctly.. Did you mean 'Speaker'?

@lvlarx: But yes, Duo has very high standards. 8) Welcome to the club. If nothing else, you'll probably end up getting it right eventually..

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

You're totally right and what was I thinking))

2 years ago

nicolashuron

What's the difference between saying Привет and здравствуйте?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Привет is informal, Здравствуйте is formal.


  • Hi! How's it going? | Привет как у тебя дела?

  • So-so | Так себе.


  • Hello, Mr. Johnson, this is Mr. Ivanov | Здравствуйте мистер Джонсон, это Мистер Иванов.

  • Well, I see you've said hello to each other | Ну, я вижу вы уже поздоровались.

2 years ago

marzena16
marzena16

how do yoy say hello

2 years ago

gothicgirlalyssa

i cant say the last word help

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Just try to say the здрáствуйте - zdra-stvoo-tye without В. The В rarely pronounced, actually. The letter "й" is pronounced the same way as the sound before "d" in "guide" The sound "p" differs from the English [r] in that the Russian sound is rolled. In articulating the "р", the tip of the tongue is raised towards the alveoles, is slightly curled and vibrates against the alveoles.

2 years ago

TrortHazzard

http://prntscr.com/dgyq8r Same problem , spelled the same way .

2 years ago

FrederickA570759
FrederickA570759

How did you solve it??

1 year ago

websmasha

Yay, I can pronounce Здравствуйте! (Zdravstvuite) Double в, double т ;)

1 year ago

marzena16
marzena16

z napisaniem tego tekstu po rosyjsku mam trudności marzena 16

1 year ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

Neither can I write this in Russian. I learned this word years ago but never learned how to spell it.

1 year ago

AlMerano
AlMerano

what's wrong with : °how to say Hi?", it was marked as incorrect

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Hi is one of the informal greetings, right. Usually it's "Привет".

1 year ago

StimpankM

something is wrong with my keyboard, I cant type apostrophes or quotes; they just do this: ´ ¨ And If I press the key for the apostrophe and then press a letter it puts an accent mark above the letter. Like this: ś á ṕ ú ń . I can access the settings either, itś blocked on my comp.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Why we cannot use "Как вы говорите "xxxxxx" ?

    1 year ago

yasmine_y
    yasmine_y

    "Говорить" is more like "to speak".

    5 months ago

GastonFontenla

    So damn haaaarrrdddddd

    1 year ago

Pawe878321
    Pawe878321

    The signs '' should have been ommitted in evaluation

    1 year ago

Daredevil_DD

    Anyone have a good way to memorize the spelling for hello in russian?

    1 year ago

Alexmalaho
    Alexmalaho

    Russian children say здрАсьте because it's a little hard for them to say здравствуйте. Maybe it might help you. I think, you don't have to dwell on it, keep going. You'll learn it eventually.

    1 year ago

VictorG.R.Smith
    VictorG.R.Smith

    Really? this is interesting xaxaxaxaxaxa

    1 year ago

FennaDuffe

    This is really hard ooof нееет

    1 year ago

FrederickA570759
    FrederickA570759

    Hello, I don't know why but this exercise doesn't admit my answer

    1 year ago

SepandarMo

    Typing “hello” instead of Hello shouldnt be considered WRONG

    1 year ago

kim693167

    I typed the right answer and it is not accepting it

    1 year ago

BlankaDose

    It's bug whit this sentence.

    1 year ago

Kabanchik3

    I wrote it exactly correct, but I get “you used the wrong word“. It's a bit frustrating.

    1 year ago

aymenboullif0

    The meaning of last phrase it is "how do you say hello" buy when i wrote it with right form it tell me the answer it is incorret help me gyus

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Buggiest sentence in the app.

      1 year ago

Icharcoalz1
      Icharcoalz1

      I placed the exact answer and it drives me insane

      1 year ago

Q_Sastrowijoyo
      Q_SastrowijoyoPlus

      I answered "how to say 'Hi'?". But still wrong. Как это?

      1 year ago

Alexmalaho
      Alexmalaho

      'Hi' is informal, right? it'd be привет.

      1 year ago

GunayHeyba

      This exercise is wrong. How can I learn right answer?

      1 year ago

Isaac887131

      What's wrong with it?? A month ago and i still can't complete it... Please help yourselves

      1 year ago

Maria468982

      How do you say "hallo"

      1 year ago

MoradBali

      It says I am wrong cause I wrote "hello". It says здравствуйте is hi. There is a mistake. A bug...

      1 year ago

LuizPaulo117290

      Да, как сказать 《здравствуите》?

      1 year ago

Alexmalaho
      Alexmalaho

      Just learn these words здравоохранение -охраняет здоровье everything else is a piece of cake.

      1 year ago

ranahawat

      ?

      1 year ago

WalterKloe

      What do l do next?

      1 year ago

AlexBlagde

      where there are phrases with the first one or two words given my correct translations are being shown as wrong . Some glitch in the software ?

      11 months ago

JamesHarri703424

      This is right. Get it togather

      11 months ago

MartaRicha

      I have written hi instead of Hi, I think this should have been marked as ok

      10 months ago

Alexmalaho
      Alexmalaho

      Are you telling us that Hi is accepted?

      10 months ago

Dirk.McNicoll

      Should not be marked wrong because of not using the exact double quotation marks! Otherwise was correct.

      10 months ago

NoreaNebul

      This is so stupid!

      10 months ago

KiaysKhali

      This is right even you say the way i do it is right!!!

      10 months ago

jessica253336

      Why don't they fix this bug...anyway I took a short cut that's the only way around so I can do all the others

      10 months ago

AlexisAnni

      It is says the right anwer is wrong

      10 months ago

borman_b

      Wfk. Is answer /How do you say hello/ wrong?

      9 months ago

borman_b

      But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid

      9 months ago

borman_b

      But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid

      9 months ago

borman_b

      But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid

      9 months ago

sope239

      Wtf how i got this wrong!!!!!

      9 months ago

IEmbezleYourSkil

      It says 'how do you say "hello?"' but i just did say hello?!

      9 months ago

RuthMcKie1
      RuthMcKie1

      Please fix this bug.

      9 months ago

alikula2

      i write right. but program has not allowed

      8 months ago

Technetic
      Technetic

      I wrote hello, not "Hello" and i got wrong. Am I supposed to be a diviner or something like that to guess hello must go in ""?

      8 months ago

Anatole_rus
      Anatole_rus

      There is no word "to" in hints, but the right answer is "How to say "Hello"?"

      8 months ago

KlausToft

      Quotation marks irrelevant in when they teach it. But absolutely required when they test you... Uinstall time

      8 months ago

armaankurg
      armaankurg

      I did it right but system says wrong

      7 months ago

MartinHoch10

      if i type "how to say hi" it says it has to be "how to say greetings" and if i type that, it says that it has to be "how to say hi". Not cool

      7 months ago

4XRh7

      I keep missing the question due to the fact that my Android won't allow me to make a capital З in the middle of a sentence or inside quotations.

      7 months ago

MiguelAnge235320

      How to say hello its right

      7 months ago

MiguelAnge235320

      How to say hello

      7 months ago

mike2813

      Got the spelling down, but, HOW the heck do you TYPE «Здравствуйте» on a computer keyboard? can't work out the right latin sequences.... I find myself having to cut-and-paste the Cyrillic, hope that will work.

      7 months ago

Epaminonda176437

      Can't do the weird quote marks on the phone, "and" are rejected

      7 months ago

Meira712587

      Why is the second "A" of сказать pronounced differently? Is it because of the stress or the beginning of the word that follows?

      5 months ago

Alexmalaho
      Alexmalaho

      No. Not the word, because of the stress plus voiced consonant

      5 months ago

BloodyRookie

      Correct answer with normal quotation marks is still not accepted :/

      1 month ago

ElNia119545

      Are "<<" like quotation marks?

      1 month ago

BloodyRookie

      guess so, duolingo uses it as such.

      1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      If you have a PC desktop or laptop running Windows, you can enter those marks by holding down the Alt key, entering a four-number code on the keypad, and then releasing the Alt key. Alt-0171 = « and Alt-0187 = ». I'm not sure how it works on mobile devices or Apple products.

      1 month ago

EternalAndro

      Guys, if you have questions about Russian , you might to write me in the comment or my skype : a20021707 . Sry for my English i learn it too

      1 week ago

Deprecha

      I typed "здравствуйте" correct to. I don't want my progress gone...

      11 months ago

JamesPatri119350

      When my answer is correct my answer did not accepted

      11 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.