1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?"

"Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?"

Translation:How do you say "Hello"?

November 8, 2015

203 Comments


Erkte

Actually, it's one of the hardest word to pronounce :)


olimo

Do you know you don't have to pronounce the first "в"? It is pronounced like Здраствуйте, and even as "Здрасьте" in fluent speech.


Darkwisp

Should I stop pronouncing the first в? I personally have no problem with it.


Jeffrey855877

However, it is really good training to try to pronounce it.

When I come across words like this in any circumstance, I break it down into small bits and then gradually combine the bits to make up the word, e.g. (in English):

Don't forget to roll the "r":

dra - zdra - drav - zdrav - dravs - zdravs

vui - tvui - stvui - ravs-tvui - dravs-tvui - zdravs-tvui

ye - tye - i-tye - ui-tye - vui-tye - tvui-tye - ravs-tvui-tye - dravs-tvui-tye - zdravs-tvui-tye - zdravstvuitye

Personally, I find it's easier to drop things out once you know how to pronounce the complete word.


Cecilia798621

You are brilliance in a box sir.


Jeffrey855877

Thank you.

In looking over my comment, I noticed that I left a "v" out in a couple places. I edited it to put the "v" in the right place. (I was suggesting "ras" and "dras" instead of "ravs" and "dravs".


Andy9703

I've used this technique to teach 1st graders how to read. We call it "blending". And it works with reading comprehemsion, writing ability, and pronunciation.


Krisbaudi

So helpful, thank you:-)


kokkichka

Trying to pronounce it fully would definitely help me remember how it's spelt in Cyrillic


[deactivated user]

    This is good advice. I write these words out by hand and try to create my own phonics.

    I would like some feedback though. I hear the Duo male Russian speaker pronounce a "ch" sound on "-те" Russian endings. (For example with здравствуйте and on извините). The female speaker has less of a "cheh" sound. So, my Am. English breakdown was: iz-DRĂHS-veech-ə.


olimo

    Yes, you'd sound more natural without "в".


Ruta429986

    Здрасьте is used with friends while здраствуйте is used with teachers and many others (basicaly more formal)


ValijonT

    The hardest and widely used word :)


deltaray3

    In one of the last episodes of Sex and The City, Carrie dates a Russian and tries to impress him by learning a few words. She starts by saying Привет and he says "oh, you know some russian words, is that all you know?", Then she tries to say Здравствуйте and butchers it as you'd expect to which he responds "Yes, that's all you know."


GeneM.

    I know what you mean. Took me several attempts to even get close to pronouncing it right.


CreepyNicky

    I feel you, I thought I had it right but my two Russian friends said that it was a bit off. This is a hard one.


Jeffrey855877

    From what I've seen and heard, nobody actually know how to pronounce it.


mastersword83

    Does Russian use « and » as quotation marks?


virapis

    You are correct. :)


KsanterX

    Hold 'Alt' and type 0171 on a numpad for « and 0187 for ». Some software like MS Word can change to them automatically when you type Shift+2 (""). But on internet we mostly use these "".


HeinrichIV

    When I used « and » the rejection message showed that " and " were expected instead. It may be of interest: Windows 7 uses Alt+ 174 for « and Alt+175 for ».


anna4111

    I used " and " and it was marked wrong. I will go back to leaving out the punctuation which has been accepted previously.


Y.V.Smith

    I used " and "--still got marked wrong.


maleuglena

    İ wrote how do you say "hello" But it rejected it drives me crazy


canongigue

    I reported it. it should be accepted and they should delete the one with Hi


cheyennedo707767

    It does the samebthing to me all of the time


jessica253336

    Same here and i'm pretty sure it is the right sentences


Ricardo356686

    Ah! But they are!!!


sana.fra.norge

    I literally wrote the exact thing as the answer and it said it was wrong. I am so confused.


velvelajade

    This should be reported.


ronnie.pey

    Man, this must be the 50th time my lazy ass forgot to add quotation marks :D


aron_csoka

    ''How to say hello'' was rejected...


MinskAlien

    because you have to just give the translation. So "Hello" is the translation of здравствуйте


aron_csoka

    Thx for posting, it is working now...But I wrote the same... Deus ex machina


slashedy

    'How do you say hello' is not accepted. Why?


velvelajade

    Someone else had a screenshot that proves it should be reported. Its a bug.


owenvenes

    I don't see why 'Здравствуйте' can't be translated as 'Greetings!'


KsanterX

    "Greetings" is closer to "Приветствую", than to "Здравствуйте".


MinskAlien

    That's not the point. It's like saying пирог can't be translated as cake when clearly Russians call what many cultures call cake, pie, in many situations. Translations aren't always exact in every situation. Хорошо is often used to mean "Ok", or "that's fine" where a lot of people literally always translate it as "Good".


George_E_burns

    I actually don't believe your example is so clear as Russians will also use the word tort. In English I don't believe we really have a modern greeting that corresponds directly to Zdravstvuyte. Culture is important here. If you asked me the best way to translate Zdravstvuyte I would do it in Spanish and say Salud. In English we don't Hail, Salute, or wish health as greeting anymore. It was once done though. Our word hello is related to hail. It has lost all it's formality (much like hola in Spanish) while Zdravstvuyte retained it.. When you translate into it English you have to acknowledge its formal use. I agree with KsanterX, greetings is closer to Privetstvuyu. It's a valid point.


George_E_burns

    When I want to type Greetings from America I type Privet iz Ameriki.


SailorBaba

    I got it right...but it said incorrect. I didn't use the punctuation...I guess that was the problem.


Tristan_Fairhair

    Requiring punctuation when all other courses accept answers without it's a bit annoying. I wrote: how do you say hello; I got told that was wrong and I should have said: how do you say "Hello?"

    First of all, in English that capitalisation is flat out wrong, requiring quotation marks or the question mark is a bit harsh though, particularly on the course for English speakers


Alexmalaho

    Actually it doesn't require any punctuation. Must've been a glitch in the server


Tristan_Fairhair

    It did it multiple times but was accepted as soon as I used the punctuation. I have never had the same issue on other skills or trees and there are other people reporting it here. Whether or not this is a glitch or a mistake, it is not just a simple one because it clearly affects this question more than others


Ulysssses

    do I have to capitalize hello????


96Seaturtles

    Can you also say Как Вы скажите "Hello" (на русском)?

    I'm not saying this is wrong, I'm just wondering if it's alright if you can say it this way. How do you say "Hello" in Russian?


Crazy-woman

    Yep, this should be correct


Rumtime

    I found a great site where people can upload audio clips of themselves pronouncing words from various languages. Heres the page for Здравствуйте : http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B8/#ru

    So far most words from these lessons have at least 4-5 different audio clips!


RobynKaufm

    Dude i type it in exactly how its done and it counts it wrong. You need to update your frickin server


mechanise

    what effect does "ь" have on "сказать". it sort of sounds like the "т" at the end is aspirated a little?


Kamil.

    "ь" makes consonant soft. It sounds more like ц/ts this way


AndreUrats

    BTW, when Russians say a consonant is "soft", what I understand is that those consonants are palatalized.


Jenkiz92

    I would say it sonds like the softened "t" in oportunity. I hope you understand what i mean.


Dimidov

    In American or Brittish English? And the first or second 't'? :)


Jenkiz92

    like the how the t sounds at the beginning of "tube"


deltaray3

    Great, now how do you spell it?


Dmitry_embers

    hope this will be helpful xD zdrahs-t-wooiy-te (google)


litfuse55

    I was told it sounded like 'stras-fvit-ya,' and it was actually the first legit Russian word I learned.


HudaSadek

    How do you say hello Why wrong.


dhochee

    I think they are expecting the quotation marks. I got it right the first time through and wrong the second time when I did it without quotes.


nominusJPG

    How can I put a question mark, if the only words they give me are "How to say Hello"? Am in my cellphone.


ryearwood1

    I hear it as being pronounced as draw-stoe-chay or chi depending on who you're talking to. Hth


Cherie975059

    Get me out of this unending repetition of incorrect phrases let me go to another lesson I am very frustrated


NataliaRoj486312

    I wrote right!!! Exact as the answer and it said that it was wrong! Fix the app


Alexmalaho

    Ok, take a breath and calm down :) It's a little bug. It happens sometimes.


HoldenAfahrfen

    Anyone else getting these right and still wrong?


jsancle

    No matter how many times I do this one correct, it keeps telling me its the wrong answer


YourUnclesUncle

    I typed the exact same thing as the answer a million times but it keeps saying that I am wrong?!


MoradBali

    It says I am wrong cause I wrote "hello". It says здравствуйте is hi. There is a mistake. A bug...


Justin657168

    Can you skip a question? This one is broken. I cant select the quotes from what they give me so i cant answer it right and move on.


8UlY3

    this doesn't work


8UlY3

    is this not working for anyone else??


Alexmalaho

    That word uses when you make a phone call or answer an incoming call.

    Hello, is this police? Алло, это полиция?

    Hello, Mr. Ivanov speaking. Алло мистер Иванов слушает.


    [deactivated user]

      Can you exsplain this please? I know the answer but it always says its wrong. Does it have to do with my phone?


LaurianaB

      Does not work, cant advance and below my level. Upsetting that after all this time it is still not fixed.


LaurianaB

      When i pick the correct words, Duolingo won't take it as correct. Help? Flagged it)


a.theroot

      Я может чего-то не понимаю, но если преводить "How do you say "Hello"?" на Русский, то это должно быть - "Как вы говорите «Здравствуйте»?" (For example: A Student asks a teacher: How do you say "hello" in Russia, i don't understand, it's very hard. ). А фразу "Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?", я бы первел на Английский так: How can i say "Hello"?, Что дословно можно перевести: Как я могу поздорововаться на Русском?


ChococatChat

      Been stuck here for 5 minutes XD


kokkichka

      Oh no, good luck! Is it a pronunciation exercise? z-drahst-VOOY-tye with stress on the vuy part. Good luck !!


Y866

      Как вы сказал... ? Is this some special tense?


janey_p

      "сказал" is past tense for the male gender. So you'd use this to ask a man "how did you say ...?"

      BUT: As far as I can tell from looking at various conjugation tables, it'd be "Как вы сказали" or "Как ты сказал".


MinskAlien

      Plural. сказали is plural ;)


janey_p

      And it's still the form to use for "вы". All of the conjugation tables I consulted agreed on that point. So it behaves the same way the formal "you" behaves in languages French, in that it shares the conjugation for the plural "you". :)


acabracadabra

      No one can say this word. No one.


KsanterX

      Most of the time we say it 'Здрасьте'. It's a casual way. But if you talk to someone important, you better pronounce it right.


LHH211

      "zdra's tweety" there you go mates


StefiSh1

      my gooood it keeps rejecting it i dont know what to do anymore


FranckAlves

      What's wrong with the translation "How to say Hi?" Duo gave me it...


yasmine_y

      It's better to use "hello" when translating "здравствуйте".


_angiedev

      I think that is the hardest word I have ever read in Russian!


janey_p

      Then you haven't come across "достопримеча́тельность" (=sight(s), landmark) yet. ;)


Alexmalaho

      Восьмидесятивосьмимиллиметровое зенитное орудие :))

      Learn how to pronounce


janey_p

      OMG! And I thought we Germans had long words... ;)

      What does it mean?


Alexmalaho

      it is 88 mm gun (anti-aircraft)


aron_csoka

      It keeps rejecting the right answers....Why????


velvelajade

      How do you say 'Hello'?
      That is the correct answer that is now accepted in Duolingo.


Pavellouie

      I type in the exact answer you have and it comes up wrong. What the hell is the problem?


Dimidov

      If you do not provide us with your translation, we cannot explain or provide information on what you might be overlooking.


George_E_burns

      The response wanted the quotes. Duolingo is not real strict on spelling or punctuation in almost all other answers I have encountered.


George_E_burns

      How to say "hello" was accepted, cool.


lvlarx

      You want me to spell сдравствуйте with 100% precision on one of the first lessons? Excellent trolling there


Alexmalaho

      The word is Здравствуйте. You can turn off this type of tasks. Go to my profile - account settings - microphone.


Dimidov

      I am uncertain how the microphone is tied in to his ability to write out the word correctly.. Did you mean 'Speaker'?

      @lvlarx: But yes, Duo has very high standards. 8) Welcome to the club. If nothing else, you'll probably end up getting it right eventually..


Alexmalaho

      You're totally right and what was I thinking))


nicolashuron

      What's the difference between saying Привет and здравствуйте?


Alexmalaho

      Привет is informal, Здравствуйте is formal.


      • Hi! How's it going? | Привет как у тебя дела?

      • So-so | Так себе.


      • Hello, Mr. Johnson, this is Mr. Ivanov | Здравствуйте мистер Джонсон, это Мистер Иванов.

      • Well, I see you've said hello to each other | Ну, я вижу вы уже поздоровались.


marzena16

      how do yoy say hello


gothicgirlalyssa

      i cant say the last word help


Alexmalaho

      Just try to say the здрáствуйте - zdra-stvoo-tye without В. The В rarely pronounced, actually. The letter "й" is pronounced the same way as the sound before "d" in "guide" The sound "p" differs from the English [r] in that the Russian sound is rolled. In articulating the "р", the tip of the tongue is raised towards the alveoles, is slightly curled and vibrates against the alveoles.


TrortHazzard

      http://prntscr.com/dgyq8r Same problem , spelled the same way .


FrederickA570759

      How did you solve it??


websmasha

      Yay, I can pronounce Здравствуйте! (Zdravstvuite) Double в, double т ;)


marzena16

      z napisaniem tego tekstu po rosyjsku mam trudności marzena 16


velvelajade

      Neither can I write this in Russian. I learned this word years ago but never learned how to spell it.


AlMerano

      what's wrong with : °how to say Hi?", it was marked as incorrect


Alexmalaho

      Hi is one of the informal greetings, right. Usually it's "Привет".


StimpankM

      something is wrong with my keyboard, I cant type apostrophes or quotes; they just do this: ´ ¨ And If I press the key for the apostrophe and then press a letter it puts an accent mark above the letter. Like this: ś á ṕ ú ń . I can access the settings either, itś blocked on my comp.


      [deactivated user]

        Why we cannot use "Как вы говорите "xxxxxx" ?


yasmine_y

        "Говорить" is more like "to speak".


Pawe878321

        The signs '' should have been ommitted in evaluation


Daredevil_DD

        Anyone have a good way to memorize the spelling for hello in russian?


Alexmalaho

        Russian children say здрАсьте because it's a little hard for them to say здравствуйте. Maybe it might help you. I think, you don't have to dwell on it, keep going. You'll learn it eventually.


VictorG.R.Smith

        Really? this is interesting xaxaxaxaxaxa


        [deactivated user]

          You've been very patient and helpful here, as have some others. So thank you. Your advice not to dwell on it because you'll learn it eventually is true. There are words and spellings that I remember feeling confounded by in earlier lessons and now I feel happy when I see them because I know them.

          By the way, I have had no problems with this exercise. I have no idea how old this thread is, but I am writing December 2019.


          [deactivated user]

            This is really hard ooof нееет


MuppitBram

            It keeps saying im wrong ecen though it is right


FrederickA570759

            Hello, I don't know why but this exercise doesn't admit my answer


SepandarMo

            Typing “hello” instead of Hello shouldnt be considered WRONG


kim693167

            I typed the right answer and it is not accepting it


BlankaDose

            It's bug whit this sentence.


Kabanchik3

            I wrote it exactly correct, but I get “you used the wrong word“. It's a bit frustrating.


aymenboullif0

            The meaning of last phrase it is "how do you say hello" buy when i wrote it with right form it tell me the answer it is incorret help me gyus


            [deactivated user]

              Buggiest sentence in the app.


Icharcoalz1

              I placed the exact answer and it drives me insane


Qi_Sastrohadhi

              I answered "how to say 'Hi'?". But still wrong. Как это?


Alexmalaho

              'Hi' is informal, right? it'd be привет.


GunayHeyba

              This exercise is wrong. How can I learn right answer?


Isaac887131

              What's wrong with it?? A month ago and i still can't complete it... Please help yourselves


Maria468982

              How do you say "hallo"


Alexmalaho

              Здрастьи.


LuizPaulo9691

              Да, как сказать 《здравствуите》?


AlexBlagde

              where there are phrases with the first one or two words given my correct translations are being shown as wrong . Some glitch in the software ?


Jamesssssp

              When my answer is correct my answer did not accepted


MartaRicha

              I have written hi instead of Hi, I think this should have been marked as ok


Dirk.McNicoll

              Should not be marked wrong because of not using the exact double quotation marks! Otherwise was correct.


KiaysKhali

              This is right even you say the way i do it is right!!!


jessica253336

              Why don't they fix this bug...anyway I took a short cut that's the only way around so I can do all the others


AlexisAnni

              It is says the right anwer is wrong


borman_b

              Wfk. Is answer /How do you say hello/ wrong?


borman_b

              But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid


borman_b

              But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid


IEmbezleYourSkil

              It says 'how do you say "hello?"' but i just did say hello?!


RuthMcKie1

              Please fix this bug.


alikula2

              i write right. but program has not allowed


Technetic

              I wrote hello, not "Hello" and i got wrong. Am I supposed to be a diviner or something like that to guess hello must go in ""?


Anatole_rus

              There is no word "to" in hints, but the right answer is "How to say "Hello"?"


KlausToft

              Quotation marks irrelevant in when they teach it. But absolutely required when they test you... Uinstall time


armaankurg

              I did it right but system says wrong


MartinHoch10

              if i type "how to say hi" it says it has to be "how to say greetings" and if i type that, it says that it has to be "how to say hi". Not cool


4XRh7

              I keep missing the question due to the fact that my Android won't allow me to make a capital З in the middle of a sentence or inside quotations.


mike2813

              Got the spelling down, but, HOW the heck do you TYPE «Здравствуйте» on a computer keyboard? can't work out the right latin sequences.... I find myself having to cut-and-paste the Cyrillic, hope that will work.


Quorkens

              Can't do the weird quote marks on the phone, "and" are rejected


Meira712587

              Why is the second "A" of сказать pronounced differently? Is it because of the stress or the beginning of the word that follows?


BloodyRookie

              Correct answer with normal quotation marks is still not accepted :/


embooklover

              Are "<<" like quotation marks?


BloodyRookie

              guess so, duolingo uses it as such.


Jeffrey855877

              If you have a PC desktop or laptop running Windows, you can enter those marks by holding down the Alt key, entering a four-number code on the keypad, and then releasing the Alt key. Alt-0171 = « and Alt-0187 = ». I'm not sure how it works on mobile devices or Apple products.


DaphneKalmia

              I believe so. I am fairly sure many languages use those instead of what we use in English.


DaphneKalmia

              Why does the verb "to say" not appear to be conjugated but translate to "you say?" I have not gotten to verbs yet, so it might clear up eventually. But i was just confused! Can anyone answer?


Quorkens

              I think it's because it is the equivalent of the "-ing" form of the verb (gerund ?) So an inelegant translation would be "how to saying …"


fraspig

              Not by this impossible word! :D


jason635672

              hey im new to this and im having a hard time saying it any help?


fraspig

              Try to break the word in three parts: Здрав - ствуй - те. This really helped me.


BouchaibOu

              Entre parenthèses !!!!????????


BouchaibOu

              Между скобками, остается инвариантом


deltaray3

              Now try to spell it.


ameera850845

              How do you say hello Actually oh my gosh it's so hard


JanetGidle

              I keep answerung the question!


queenoffag

              Why would they try to make me pronounce this on my second lesson in this chapter?


Alexmalaho

              It's the first word you'd say when you met a Russian :)


Caleb590529

              Arg i keep hitting submit like it's a spacebar


eels71

              What's the difference between "скажи", "скажите", "скажешь", and "сказать"?


Alexmalaho
              • Сказать - infinitive.

              • Скажи - imperative.

              • Скажите - imperative, polite.

              • Скажешь - future, in the second person.

              • Скажете - future, in the second person, polite.


theheck3279

              What are the symbols around the hello?


AkbarhonTo

              It should be "How to say Hello?" translation is not so accurate


Kjersti35348

              The word "I" is'nt here!!


JanetGidle

              Like everyone else, it was always wrong. Finally, it worked with or without any punctuation or adding and. Apparently they just wanted Hello to be capitalized. I find it's best not to add words that were not in the original, unless you have to. Как сказать Здравствуйте works for me, without quotation marks or any punctuation at all. Into English, How do you say Hello A question mark at the end is also nice.


JustinJohn556994

              Sounds like, 'Gratitude', in English. So I was, confused.

              I think I remember now!!!

              What do you guys think?


salahuddinyusuf

              "Crying", so long for "hello"


AnjumPerve2

              How сказать is different from скажите


Alexmalaho

              Сказать is infinitive whereas скажите is the polite or plural form. Please read the whole topic I've responded earlier.


mako855777

              Здравствуйте это ave in latin, also not exactly "hello"! Алло is used in phone speach.


Oleg800566

              it keeps on not accepting, even when it is typed!

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.