"Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?"

Translation:How do you say "Hello"?

November 8, 2015

194 Comments


Erkte

Actually, it's one of the hardest word to pronounce :)

November 8, 2015

olimo

Do you know you don't have to pronounce the first "в"? It is pronounced like Здраствуйте, and even as "Здрасьте" in fluent speech.

November 8, 2015

Darkwisp

Should I stop pronouncing the first в? I personally have no problem with it.

November 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

However, it is really good training to try to pronounce it.

When I come across words like this in any circumstance, I break it down into small bits and then gradually combine the bits to make up the word, e.g. (in English):

Don't forget to roll the "r":

dra - zdra - drav - zdrav - dravs - zdravs

vui - tvui - stvui - ravs-tvui - dravs-tvui - zdravs-tvui

ye - tye - i-tye - ui-tye - vui-tye - tvui-tye - ravs-tvui-tye - dravs-tvui-tye - zdravs-tvui-tye - zdravstvuitye

Personally, I find it's easier to drop things out once you know how to pronounce the complete word.

March 28, 2017

Cecilia798621

You are brilliance in a box sir.

August 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Thank you.

In looking over my comment, I noticed that I left a "v" out in a couple places. I edited it to put the "v" in the right place. (I was suggesting "ras" and "dras" instead of "ravs" and "dravs".

August 2, 2017

Andy9703

I've used this technique to teach 1st graders how to read. We call it "blending". And it works with reading comprehemsion, writing ability, and pronunciation.

February 16, 2019

olimo

Yes, you'd sound more natural without "в".

November 28, 2015

Ruta429986

Здрасьте is used with friends while здраствуйте is used with teachers and many others (basicaly more formal)

December 31, 2017

Alexmalaho

They're illiterate if they say that. There's no such word as здрасьте in Russian. As I said before, only some children say that.

January 9, 2018

sp.ark

Здрасте is the most common interjection in colloquial speech for greeting either a stranger or a new company, the most people in whom you are familiar not enough or unfamiliar at all.

And this is, undoubtedly, the most used greeting by teenagers (not children before pubertal) when referring to adults or the elderly.

May 21, 2018

ValijonT

The hardest and widely used word :)

April 26, 2016

GeneM.

I know what you mean. Took me several attempts to even get close to pronouncing it right.

February 16, 2016

CreepyNicky

I feel you, I thought I had it right but my two Russian friends said that it was a bit off. This is a hard one.

April 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

From what I've seen and heard, nobody actually know how to pronounce it.

March 28, 2017

deltaray3

In one of the last episodes of Sex and The City, Carrie dates a Russian and tries to impress him by learning a few words. She starts by saying Привет and he says "oh, you know some russian words, is that all you know?", Then she tries to say Здравствуйте and butchers it as you'd expect to which he responds "Yes, that's all you know."

July 20, 2019

mastersword83

Does Russian use « and » as quotation marks?

November 9, 2015

virapis

You are correct. :)

November 9, 2015

Robert_Andersson

How do you type them?

February 21, 2016

KsanterX

Hold 'Alt' and type 0171 on a numpad for « and 0187 for ». Some software like MS Word can change to them automatically when you type Shift+2 (""). But on internet we mostly use these "".

June 7, 2016

HeinrichIV

When I used « and » the rejection message showed that " and " were expected instead. It may be of interest: Windows 7 uses Alt+ 174 for « and Alt+175 for ».

August 28, 2016

Y.V.Smith

I used " and "--still got marked wrong.

January 14, 2019

maleuglena

İ wrote how do you say "hello" But it rejected it drives me crazy

January 8, 2016

canongigue

I reported it. it should be accepted and they should delete the one with Hi

July 23, 2016

cheyennedo707767

It does the samebthing to me all of the time

June 26, 2017

EnriqueRiv404587

Me too

September 21, 2017

jessica253336

Same here and i'm pretty sure it is the right sentences

January 24, 2018

minj

Single quotation marks should not be marked as a typo.

see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punctuation_of_English#Quotation_marks

November 24, 2015

sana.fra.norge

I literally wrote the exact thing as the answer and it said it was wrong. I am so confused.

May 6, 2017

velvelajade

This should be reported.

May 12, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Same :/

September 5, 2017

ronnie.pey

Man, this must be the 50th time my lazy ass forgot to add quotation marks :D

August 15, 2016

aron_csoka

''How to say hello'' was rejected...

August 10, 2016

MinskAlien

because you have to just give the translation. So "Hello" is the translation of здравствуйте

August 10, 2016

aron_csoka

Thx for posting, it is working now...But I wrote the same... Deus ex machina

August 10, 2016

slashedy

'How do you say hello' is not accepted. Why?

April 26, 2017

velvelajade

Someone else had a screenshot that proves it should be reported. Its a bug.

May 12, 2017

owenvenes

I don't see why 'Здравствуйте' can't be translated as 'Greetings!'

November 11, 2015

KsanterX

"Greetings" is closer to "Приветствую", than to "Здравствуйте".

April 11, 2016

MinskAlien

That's not the point. It's like saying пирог can't be translated as cake when clearly Russians call what many cultures call cake, pie, in many situations. Translations aren't always exact in every situation. Хорошо is often used to mean "Ok", or "that's fine" where a lot of people literally always translate it as "Good".

July 26, 2016

George_E_burns

I actually don't believe your example is so clear as Russians will also use the word tort. In English I don't believe we really have a modern greeting that corresponds directly to Zdravstvuyte. Culture is important here. If you asked me the best way to translate Zdravstvuyte I would do it in Spanish and say Salud. In English we don't Hail, Salute, or wish health as greeting anymore. It was once done though. Our word hello is related to hail. It has lost all it's formality (much like hola in Spanish) while Zdravstvuyte retained it.. When you translate into it English you have to acknowledge its formal use. I agree with KsanterX, greetings is closer to Privetstvuyu. It's a valid point.

October 9, 2016

George_E_burns

When I want to type Greetings from America I type Privet iz Ameriki.

October 9, 2016

SailorBaba

I got it right...but it said incorrect. I didn't use the punctuation...I guess that was the problem.

May 21, 2017

Tristan_Fairhair

Requiring punctuation when all other courses accept answers without it's a bit annoying. I wrote: how do you say hello; I got told that was wrong and I should have said: how do you say "Hello?"

First of all, in English that capitalisation is flat out wrong, requiring quotation marks or the question mark is a bit harsh though, particularly on the course for English speakers

September 29, 2017

Alexmalaho

Actually it doesn't require any punctuation. Must've been a glitch in the server

September 29, 2017

Tristan_Fairhair

It did it multiple times but was accepted as soon as I used the punctuation. I have never had the same issue on other skills or trees and there are other people reporting it here. Whether or not this is a glitch or a mistake, it is not just a simple one because it clearly affects this question more than others

September 29, 2017

Ulysssses

do I have to capitalize hello????

January 11, 2016

96Seaturtles

Can you also say Как Вы скажите "Hello" (на русском)?

I'm not saying this is wrong, I'm just wondering if it's alright if you can say it this way. How do you say "Hello" in Russian?

March 8, 2016

Crazy-woman

Yep, this should be correct

March 21, 2016

Rumtime

I found a great site where people can upload audio clips of themselves pronouncing words from various languages. Heres the page for Здравствуйте : http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B8/#ru

So far most words from these lessons have at least 4-5 different audio clips!

July 4, 2016

mechanise

what effect does "ь" have on "сказать". it sort of sounds like the "т" at the end is aspirated a little?

November 11, 2015

Kamil.

"ь" makes consonant soft. It sounds more like ц/ts this way

November 11, 2015

AndreUrats

BTW, when Russians say a consonant is "soft", what I understand is that those consonants are palatalized.

November 12, 2015

Jenkiz92

I would say it sonds like the softened "t" in oportunity. I hope you understand what i mean.

November 15, 2015

Dimidov

In American or Brittish English? And the first or second 't'? :)

December 12, 2015

Jenkiz92

like the how the t sounds at the beginning of "tube"

December 12, 2015

deltaray3

Great, now how do you spell it?

December 31, 2015

Dmitry_embers

hope this will be helpful xD zdrahs-t-wooiy-te (google)

July 3, 2016

litfuse55

I was told it sounded like 'stras-fvit-ya,' and it was actually the first legit Russian word I learned.

June 7, 2016

HudaSadek

How do you say hello Why wrong.

July 23, 2016

dhochee

I think they are expecting the quotation marks. I got it right the first time through and wrong the second time when I did it without quotes.

July 24, 2016

Nominus_JPG

How can I put a question mark, if the only words they give me are "How to say Hello"? Am in my cellphone.

September 5, 2017

Silver-Stream

Exactly my problem

September 21, 2017

ryearwood1

I hear it as being pronounced as draw-stoe-chay or chi depending on who you're talking to. Hth

August 4, 2016

Cherie975059

Get me out of this unending repetition of incorrect phrases let me go to another lesson I am very frustrated

June 12, 2017

NataliaRoj486312

I wrote right!!! Exact as the answer and it said that it was wrong! Fix the app

June 18, 2017

Alexmalaho

Ok, take a breath and calm down :) It's a little bug. It happens sometimes.

June 18, 2017

owe13

Anyone else getting these right and still wrong?

June 21, 2017

k2071

This question is wrong.

July 27, 2017

jsancle

No matter how many times I do this one correct, it keeps telling me its the wrong answer

August 4, 2017

Jaden978039

I typed the exact same thing as the answer a million times but it keeps saying that I am wrong?!

September 3, 2017

MuppitBram

It keeps saying im wrong ecen though it is right

September 4, 2017

Justin657168

Can you skip a question? This one is broken. I cant select the quotes from what they give me so i cant answer it right and move on.

November 13, 2017

8UlY3

this doesn't work

November 16, 2017

8UlY3

is this not working for anyone else??

November 16, 2017

RobynKaufm

Dude i type it in exactly how its done and it counts it wrong. You need to update your frickin server

November 18, 2017

WalterKloe

Алло

November 26, 2017

Alexmalaho

That word uses when you make a phone call or answer an incoming call.

Hello, is this police? Алло, это полиция?

Hello, Mr. Ivanov speaking. Алло мистер Иванов слушает.

November 26, 2017

DontCare986311

Can you exsplain this please? I know the answer but it always says its wrong. Does it have to do with my phone?

November 30, 2017

LaurianaB

Does not work, cant advance and below my level. Upsetting that after all this time it is still not fixed.

December 9, 2017

LaurianaB

When i pick the correct words, Duolingo won't take it as correct. Help? Flagged it)

December 4, 2017

a.theroot

Я может чего-то не понимаю, но если преводить "How do you say "Hello"?" на Русский, то это должно быть - "Как вы говорите «Здравствуйте»?" (For example: A Student asks a teacher: How do you say "hello" in Russia, i don't understand, it's very hard. ). А фразу "Как сказать «Здравствуйте»?", я бы первел на Английский так: How can i say "Hello"?, Что дословно можно перевести: Как я могу поздорововаться на Русском?

October 13, 2018

DeividasBu2

❤❤❤ to say goodbye.Why not?

January 26, 2016

Dimidov

How is spelled with a 'w' instead of an 'e' and goodbye is never 'здравствуйте' as far as I can tell.

February 16, 2016

Y866

Как вы сказал... ? Is this some special tense?

April 10, 2016

janey_p

"сказал" is past tense for the male gender. So you'd use this to ask a man "how did you say ...?"

BUT: As far as I can tell from looking at various conjugation tables, it'd be "Как вы сказали" or "Как ты сказал".

October 9, 2016

MinskAlien

Plural. сказали is plural ;)

October 9, 2016

janey_p

And it's still the form to use for "вы". All of the conjugation tables I consulted agreed on that point. So it behaves the same way the formal "you" behaves in languages French, in that it shares the conjugation for the plural "you". :)

October 9, 2016

FeanorusRex

No one can say this word. No one.

June 24, 2016

KsanterX

Most of the time we say it 'Здрасьте'. It's a casual way. But if you talk to someone important, you better pronounce it right.

June 24, 2016

JTemple2019

This is what im askin

July 2, 2016

LHH211

"zdra's tweety" there you go mates

July 13, 2016

StefiSh1

my gooood it keeps rejecting it i dont know what to do anymore

July 21, 2016

FranckAlves

What's wrong with the translation "How to say Hi?" Duo gave me it...

July 25, 2016

yasmine_y

It's better to use "hello" when translating "здравствуйте".

July 6, 2018

_angiedev

I think that is the hardest word I have ever read in Russian!

August 2, 2016

janey_p

Then you haven't come across "достопримеча́тельность" (=sight(s), landmark) yet. ;)

October 9, 2016

Alexmalaho

Восьмидесятивосьмимиллиметровое зенитное орудие :))

Learn how to pronounce

October 11, 2016

janey_p

OMG! And I thought we Germans had long words... ;)

What does it mean?

October 12, 2016

Alexmalaho

it is 88 mm gun (anti-aircraft)

October 12, 2016

aron_csoka

It keeps rejecting the right answers....Why????

August 10, 2016

velvelajade

How do you say 'Hello'?
That is the correct answer that is now accepted in Duolingo.

February 16, 2017

Pavellouie

I type in the exact answer you have and it comes up wrong. What the hell is the problem?

September 8, 2016

Dimidov

If you do not provide us with your translation, we cannot explain or provide information on what you might be overlooking.

September 8, 2016

George_E_burns

The response wanted the quotes. Duolingo is not real strict on spelling or punctuation in almost all other answers I have encountered.

October 9, 2016

George_E_burns

How to say "hello" was accepted, cool.

October 9, 2016

lvlarx

You want me to spell сдравствуйте with 100% precision on one of the first lessons? Excellent trolling there

October 29, 2016

Alexmalaho

The word is Здравствуйте. You can turn off this type of tasks. Go to my profile - account settings - microphone.

October 29, 2016

Dimidov

I am uncertain how the microphone is tied in to his ability to write out the word correctly.. Did you mean 'Speaker'?

@lvlarx: But yes, Duo has very high standards. 8) Welcome to the club. If nothing else, you'll probably end up getting it right eventually..

October 29, 2016

Alexmalaho

You're totally right and what was I thinking))

October 29, 2016

nicolashuron

What's the difference between saying Привет and здравствуйте?

November 2, 2016

Alexmalaho

Привет is informal, Здравствуйте is formal.


  • Hi! How's it going? | Привет как у тебя дела?

  • So-so | Так себе.


  • Hello, Mr. Johnson, this is Mr. Ivanov | Здравствуйте мистер Джонсон, это Мистер Иванов.

  • Well, I see you've said hello to each other | Ну, я вижу вы уже поздоровались.

November 2, 2016

marzena16

how do yoy say hello

December 4, 2016

gothicgirlalyssa

i cant say the last word help

December 7, 2016

Alexmalaho

Just try to say the здрáствуйте - zdra-stvoo-tye without В. The В rarely pronounced, actually. The letter "й" is pronounced the same way as the sound before "d" in "guide" The sound "p" differs from the English [r] in that the Russian sound is rolled. In articulating the "р", the tip of the tongue is raised towards the alveoles, is slightly curled and vibrates against the alveoles.

December 7, 2016

TrortHazzard

http://prntscr.com/dgyq8r Same problem , spelled the same way .

December 8, 2016

FrederickA570759

How did you solve it??

September 6, 2017

websmasha

Yay, I can pronounce Здравствуйте! (Zdravstvuite) Double в, double т ;)

January 27, 2017

marzena16

z napisaniem tego tekstu po rosyjsku mam trudności marzena 16

January 27, 2017

velvelajade

Neither can I write this in Russian. I learned this word years ago but never learned how to spell it.

February 16, 2017

AlMerano

what's wrong with : °how to say Hi?", it was marked as incorrect

February 24, 2017

Alexmalaho

Hi is one of the informal greetings, right. Usually it's "Привет".

February 24, 2017

StimpankM

something is wrong with my keyboard, I cant type apostrophes or quotes; they just do this: ´ ¨ And If I press the key for the apostrophe and then press a letter it puts an accent mark above the letter. Like this: ś á ṕ ú ń . I can access the settings either, itś blocked on my comp.

April 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why we cannot use "Как вы говорите "xxxxxx" ?

    May 5, 2017

yasmine_y

    "Говорить" is more like "to speak".

    July 6, 2018

GastonFontenla

    So damn haaaarrrdddddd

    May 24, 2017

Pawe878321

    The signs '' should have been ommitted in evaluation

    August 9, 2017

Daredevil_DD

    Anyone have a good way to memorize the spelling for hello in russian?

    August 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

    Russian children say здрАсьте because it's a little hard for them to say здравствуйте. Maybe it might help you. I think, you don't have to dwell on it, keep going. You'll learn it eventually.

    August 14, 2017

VictorG.R.Smith

    Really? this is interesting xaxaxaxaxaxa

    August 15, 2017

FennaDuffe

    This is really hard ooof нееет

    August 21, 2017

FrederickA570759

    Hello, I don't know why but this exercise doesn't admit my answer

    September 6, 2017

SepandarMo

    Typing “hello” instead of Hello shouldnt be considered WRONG

    September 8, 2017

kim693167

    I typed the right answer and it is not accepting it

    September 8, 2017

BlankaDose

    It's bug whit this sentence.

    September 10, 2017

Kabanchik3

    I wrote it exactly correct, but I get “you used the wrong word“. It's a bit frustrating.

    September 29, 2017

aymenboullif0

    The meaning of last phrase it is "how do you say hello" buy when i wrote it with right form it tell me the answer it is incorret help me gyus

    October 3, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Buggiest sentence in the app.

      October 6, 2017

Icharcoalz1

      I placed the exact answer and it drives me insane

      October 6, 2017

Qi_Sastrohadhi

      I answered "how to say 'Hi'?". But still wrong. Как это?

      October 13, 2017

Alexmalaho

      'Hi' is informal, right? it'd be привет.

      November 16, 2017

GunayHeyba

      This exercise is wrong. How can I learn right answer?

      October 27, 2017

Isaac887131

      What's wrong with it?? A month ago and i still can't complete it... Please help yourselves

      October 28, 2017

Maria468982

      How do you say "hallo"

      October 29, 2017

MoradBali

      It says I am wrong cause I wrote "hello". It says здравствуйте is hi. There is a mistake. A bug...

      November 9, 2017

LuizPaulo9691

      Да, как сказать 《здравствуите》?

      November 14, 2017

Alexmalaho

      Just learn these words здравоохранение -охраняет здоровье everything else is a piece of cake.

      November 16, 2017

ranahawat

      ?

      November 18, 2017

WalterKloe

      What do l do next?

      November 26, 2017

AlexBlagde

      where there are phrases with the first one or two words given my correct translations are being shown as wrong . Some glitch in the software ?

      January 3, 2018

JamesHarri703424

      This is right. Get it togather

      January 4, 2018

MartaRicha

      I have written hi instead of Hi, I think this should have been marked as ok

      January 13, 2018

Alexmalaho

      Are you telling us that Hi is accepted?

      January 14, 2018

Dirk.McNicoll

      Should not be marked wrong because of not using the exact double quotation marks! Otherwise was correct.

      January 22, 2018

NoreaNebul

      This is so stupid!

      January 22, 2018

KiaysKhali

      This is right even you say the way i do it is right!!!

      February 1, 2018

jessica253336

      Why don't they fix this bug...anyway I took a short cut that's the only way around so I can do all the others

      February 9, 2018

AlexisAnni

      It is says the right anwer is wrong

      February 11, 2018

borman_b

      Wfk. Is answer /How do you say hello/ wrong?

      March 4, 2018

borman_b

      But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid

      March 4, 2018

borman_b

      But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid

      March 4, 2018

borman_b

      But /How do you say "hello/ is correct, it is very stupid

      March 4, 2018

sope239

      Wtf how i got this wrong!!!!!

      March 4, 2018

IEmbezleYourSkil

      It says 'how do you say "hello?"' but i just did say hello?!

      March 7, 2018

RuthMcKie1

      Please fix this bug.

      March 12, 2018

alikula2

      i write right. but program has not allowed

      March 18, 2018

Technetic

      I wrote hello, not "Hello" and i got wrong. Am I supposed to be a diviner or something like that to guess hello must go in ""?

      March 23, 2018

Anatole_rus

      There is no word "to" in hints, but the right answer is "How to say "Hello"?"

      March 26, 2018

KlausToft

      Quotation marks irrelevant in when they teach it. But absolutely required when they test you... Uinstall time

      April 2, 2018

armaankurg

      I did it right but system says wrong

      April 17, 2018

MartinHoch10

      if i type "how to say hi" it says it has to be "how to say greetings" and if i type that, it says that it has to be "how to say hi". Not cool

      April 27, 2018

4XRh7

      I keep missing the question due to the fact that my Android won't allow me to make a capital З in the middle of a sentence or inside quotations.

      May 5, 2018

MiguelAnge235320

      How to say hello its right

      May 9, 2018

MiguelAnge235320

      How to say hello

      May 10, 2018

mike2813

      Got the spelling down, but, HOW the heck do you TYPE «Здравствуйте» on a computer keyboard? can't work out the right latin sequences.... I find myself having to cut-and-paste the Cyrillic, hope that will work.

      May 11, 2018

Quorkens

      Can't do the weird quote marks on the phone, "and" are rejected

      May 13, 2018

Meira712587

      Why is the second "A" of сказать pronounced differently? Is it because of the stress or the beginning of the word that follows?

      June 15, 2018

Alexmalaho

      No. Not the word, because of the stress plus voiced consonant

      June 15, 2018

BloodyRookie

      Correct answer with normal quotation marks is still not accepted :/

      October 24, 2018

ElNia119545

      Are "<<" like quotation marks?

      November 4, 2018

BloodyRookie

      guess so, duolingo uses it as such.

      November 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      If you have a PC desktop or laptop running Windows, you can enter those marks by holding down the Alt key, entering a four-number code on the keypad, and then releasing the Alt key. Alt-0171 = « and Alt-0187 = ». I'm not sure how it works on mobile devices or Apple products.

      November 5, 2018

DaphneKalmia

      I believe so. I am fairly sure many languages use those instead of what we use in English.

      February 25, 2019

EternalAndro

      Guys, if you have questions about Russian , you might to write me in the comment or my skype : a20021707 . Sry for my English i learn it too

      December 2, 2018

DaphneKalmia

      Why does the verb "to say" not appear to be conjugated but translate to "you say?" I have not gotten to verbs yet, so it might clear up eventually. But i was just confused! Can anyone answer?

      February 24, 2019

Quorkens

      I think it's because it is the equivalent of the "-ing" form of the verb (gerund ?) So an inelegant translation would be "how to saying …"

      February 24, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

      Дратути :-D https://youtu.be/a5sgQVwD6ng

      March 13, 2019

fraspig

      Not by this impossible word! :D

      April 23, 2019

jason635672

      hey im new to this and im having a hard time saying it any help?

      April 30, 2019

fraspig

      Try to break the word in three parts: Здрав - ствуй - те. This really helped me.

      May 1, 2019

BouchaibOu

      Entre parenthèses !!!!????????

      July 7, 2019

BouchaibOu

      Между скобками, остается инвариантом

      July 7, 2019

deltaray3

      Now try to spell it.

      July 20, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.