"Я говорю по-английски, а мама нет."

Translation:I speak English and mom does not.

November 8, 2015

11 Comments


Churchill94

Shouldn't "I speak English but not mom" be accepted?

August 26, 2017

legalcanada

I'm not sure

January 4, 2019

Rekty

I speak/know the english way, but mom is not (the english way)? Is that the logic behind the "–" here?

November 8, 2015

olimo

You can see all the logic in the original translation: I speak English and mom does not. It is all but literal. We use "нет" instead of "don't", "doesn't", "isn't", and so on, when it's a contraction of a full phrase:

  • Я ем рис, а ты нет. I eat rice, and you don't.
  • У тебя есть кошка, а у меня нет. You have a cat, and I don't.
  • Ты бегаешь быстро, а я нет. You run fast, and I don't (I'm not fast).
November 8, 2015

Rekty

Yes but in your sentences you don't add the "—" at any point. I don't understand why there is one here.

November 8, 2015

olimo

I'm not really sure it's necessary here. Can't recall a rule that requires it. My guess is that it is better to use the dash with a noun (like "мама") and omit it with pronouns (like "я"). But I'm not 100% sure.

The logic behing the "—" is that this part of the sentence is contracted, you don't say "а мама не говорит по-английски".

November 8, 2015

ZaidRockso

wouldn't be it be better to say я говорю по-ангийски но мама - нет? since you are trying to compare?

March 16, 2016

detailaddict

"I speak English, but not my mom," was my answer, and it was counted wrong even though this would make sense in English. Obviously I don't speak my mom; it would be understood that my mom doesn't speak English.

February 25, 2017

75savard

Whats the use of по here? Can we say я говорю английски язык?

April 25, 2018

Mak_Poppy

По means "by" or "way" and in this sense could be understood "I speak the English way". It's also useful when you're not talking about a language, but rather a way to speak a language, such as "I speak the American way".

June 23, 2018

Don396966

"I speak English mum doesn't" is marked wrong. Get over it and allow more variations that are accurate translations

March 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.