1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you an artist?"

"Are you an artist?"

Translation:Вы художник?

November 8, 2015

18 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: artist is a false friend of a translator. In Russian артист means actor


daughterofAlbion

Can артист be used in the senses in which English would say artiste? i.e. referring to a creative person in general, rather than someone who paints or draws


mosfet07

"артист" is the one who plays in movies or performs on stage or on the street. A creative person in general is "тво́рческий человек" or "творческая ли́чность" if you want to add some officiality.

The one who paints or draws is "худо́жник".


daughterofAlbion

Thank you, that is most helpful. However, I have also seen актёр used in Russian. Is this a synonym of артист? Or are there differences in meaning?


mosfet07

"актёр" is the one who plays roles in movies and theatre. This is a more narrow definition.


mosfet07

No, артист = актёр if he plays roles, but a mime or a musician, for example, are not актёры, they are артисты.


mosfet07

Yes, I think everyone who performs on stage is an "артист". Including dancers. Not including sportsmen, TV hosts and interviewed people.


daughterofAlbion

Ah, thank you. So you are simply an артист, until you start to have success in the profession.


daughterofAlbion

So musicians and singers are also артисты? What about dancers? Does it cover all the "performing arts"?


epk-let

Нет, я лошадь.


olimo

Тогда вы архитектор! Вы-то мне и нужны!


JewishPolyglot

Are you saying that horses are architects? In Soviet Russia, horses design stable for architect!


Nemesis_NaR

Is вы художница a correct translation? As if I'm using formal you while speaking with a woman. It is correct in Czech, but I know that there are some differences for the formal you between Czech and Russian.

I reported it anyway.


olimo

It should be fine.


anothernobody

"вы художнитса?".................."художница" was marked wrong. Does it need correcting?....................I just tried it again, and the part marked wrong was "вы" (?!?)


Gwenci

If "Вы художница" is marked wrong, report it.


brcannady

Why does Вы художника not work? It says I have a typo and corrects it to художник. Wouldn't the first work for a woman, or am I messing up cases with that?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.