"Мне нравится эта выставка."

Translation:I like this exhibition.

November 8, 2015

23 Comments


mosfet07

выставка is a place intended for showing (выставлять) some things

November 9, 2015

Fenrir140

Do you know why it is выставка instead of Экспонат? Can you use both or does each one have a reason to be used?

January 6, 2017

mosfet07

"экспона́т" is a thing being exhibited (an exhibit)

January 6, 2017

AndrewMat85

You can use the word экспозиция if you wish

June 2, 2017

cervec

What's the difference between "Мне нравится" and "я люблю"?

December 8, 2015

olimo
December 9, 2015

cervec

This clears it up a lot! Thank you!

December 10, 2015

Rekty

How would you say I enjoy?

And it's like a street show, not a TV-show, right?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Выставка is an exhibition, as those in a museum or an art gallery.

Literally, I enjoy = я наслаждаюсь, but this is less common than "enjoy" in English. "Наслаждаться" requires instrumental case: Я наслаждаюсь выставкой.

November 8, 2015

cherub721

A TV show would be передача (broadcast).

November 10, 2015

edyapd

Why "I like the show." is incorrect?

May 13, 2016

bleepandbloop

эта = this

February 20, 2017

Dominik160559

But Russian doesn't have articles, so how are we supposed to know when to use "the" and when "this"?

April 17, 2018

ArthurKock1

"this" is not an article, but a demonstrative pronoun, and Russian does have pronouns.

January 27, 2019

Akuhime-sama

can выставка translate to "showing", or is it just a PLACE to show things?

June 3, 2016

Artik_mars

It can be

February 10, 2018

ImDonaldTrump

vystavka is something you put out so people see. ya an exhibition has "vystavki" but it is not one.

October 4, 2016

HagaiReine

These 'v' sounds are so hard to catch. It sounds like 'lustaka' to me.

March 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Okay "I like this exhibit" is acceptable as an answer. But it seems to be an alternative answer. It looks like the official translation given here is "I like this exhibition." To me, "I like this exhibit" seems a little more natural. Perhaps it is a regional thing.

    December 2, 2017

Mokurai

    Как "Картинки с выставки" Муссоргского.

    December 13, 2018

Hatch-Slack

    Why ”this exposition” is wrong? reported.

    January 27, 2019

CarlosLeye1

    How did I learn выставка? Because of ВДНХ from Метро 2033 lol

    February 13, 2016

Haiduke

    Exhibitiodance

    February 21, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.