1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится эта выставка."

"Мне нравится эта выставка."

Translation:I like this exhibition.

November 8, 2015

28 Comments


mosfet07

выставка is a place intended for showing (выставлять) some things


Fenrir140

Do you know why it is выставка instead of Экспонат? Can you use both or does each one have a reason to be used?


mosfet07

"экспона́т" is a thing being exhibited (an exhibit)


AndrewMat85

You can use the word экспозиция if you wish


cervec

What's the difference between "Мне нравится" and "я люблю"?


cervec

This clears it up a lot! Thank you!


Rekty

How would you say I enjoy?

And it's like a street show, not a TV-show, right?


olimo

Выставка is an exhibition, as those in a museum or an art gallery.

Literally, I enjoy = я наслаждаюсь, but this is less common than "enjoy" in English. "Наслаждаться" requires instrumental case: Я наслаждаюсь выставкой.


cherub721

A TV show would be передача (broadcast).


Mokurai

Как "Картинки с выставки" Муссоргского.


Nadidedilan

Why we use 'эта' instead of 'этот' or 'этого' ?


Craig231800

выставка is nominative case, female (нравится calls for special treatment)


CarlosLeye1

How did I learn выставка? Because of ВДНХ from Метро 2033 lol


edyapd

Why "I like the show." is incorrect?


Dominik160559

But Russian doesn't have articles, so how are we supposed to know when to use "the" and when "this"?


ArthurKock1

"this" is not an article, but a demonstrative pronoun, and Russian does have pronouns.


Akuhime-sama

can выставка translate to "showing", or is it just a PLACE to show things?


ImDonaldTrump

vystavka is something you put out so people see. ya an exhibition has "vystavki" but it is not one.


HagaiReine

These 'v' sounds are so hard to catch. It sounds like 'lustaka' to me.


[deactivated user]

    Okay "I like this exhibit" is acceptable as an answer. But it seems to be an alternative answer. It looks like the official translation given here is "I like this exhibition." To me, "I like this exhibit" seems a little more natural. Perhaps it is a regional thing.


Hatch-Slack

    Why ”this exposition” is wrong? reported.


BeefTestos4

    Because i misspelled "exhibition" as "exibition" my answer was denied? ❤❤❤❤ you, you miserable cunts! (not you guys, in the comments)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.