"Мне нравится эта выставка."

Translation:I like this exhibition.

3 years ago

18 Comments


mosfet07

выставка is a place intended for showing (выставлять) some things

3 years ago

Fenrir140

Do you know why it is выставка instead of Экспонат? Can you use both or does each one have a reason to be used?

1 year ago

mosfet07

"экспона́т" is a thing being exhibited (an exhibit)

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

You can use the word экспозиция if you wish

1 year ago

cervec
cervec

What's the difference between "Мне нравится" and "я люблю"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo
3 years ago

cervec
cervec

This clears it up a lot! Thank you!

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

How would you say I enjoy?

And it's like a street show, not a TV-show, right?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Выставка is an exhibition, as those in a museum or an art gallery.

Literally, I enjoy = я наслаждаюсь, but this is less common than "enjoy" in English. "Наслаждаться" requires instrumental case: Я наслаждаюсь выставкой.

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

A TV show would be передача (broadcast).

3 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

Why "I like the show." is incorrect?

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

эта = this

1 year ago

Dominik160559

But Russian doesn't have articles, so how are we supposed to know when to use "the" and when "this"?

7 months ago

Akuhime-sama

can выставка translate to "showing", or is it just a PLACE to show things?

2 years ago

Artik_mars

It can be

10 months ago

ImDonaldTrump

vystavka is something you put out so people see. ya an exhibition has "vystavki" but it is not one.

2 years ago

HagaiReine

These 'v' sounds are so hard to catch. It sounds like 'lustaka' to me.

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Okay "I like this exhibit" is acceptable as an answer. But it seems to be an alternative answer. It looks like the official translation given here is "I like this exhibition." To me, "I like this exhibit" seems a little more natural. Perhaps it is a regional thing.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.