"Vi har et eple."

Translation:We have an apple.

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


Damian130143

I feel like one that's supposed to be at normal speed is intentionally fast

November 8, 2015

Solocai

"I have an army" "We have an apple."

July 7, 2017

Mollie69420

It was at that moment, Loki knew he screwed up.

June 12, 2018

Fearsome_Kitty

I was waiting for someone to say it

February 10, 2019

joshua.hogan

...and we're not afraid to use it

March 14, 2017

Owen631761

When do you use en et or er they confuse me

July 26, 2016

olbrtr

Er is the verb "to be," ex: Jeg er en mann (I am a man), and is not in the same category as en/ei/et.

In general, en is for masculine nouns, ei is for feminine, and et is for neuter. These are all indefinite articles (a/an in english).

The thing is, if you have a feminine noun, you can choose whether to use the masculine or the feminine article (en and ei). Considering jente is a feminine Norwegian noun, it’s therefore correct to say both ei jente and en jente. Remember that this only applies to feminine nouns. If you have a masculine Norwegian noun, you cannot use the feminine article in front of it. It’s therefore wrong to say for instance ei gutt.

In this specific case, eple is neuter, so we say, "et eple."

August 14, 2016

Mantas24

And what about en appelsin? Why not et appelsin?

August 4, 2017

w3nysh0rk

Mantas, you cant say et appelsin. Det er et substantiv... Da blir det en appelsin

December 10, 2018

The.Other.Caleb

You have a Dell computer? Well, we have an Apple! Take that!

March 31, 2017

Emir563142

I am new in Norwegian,so every new word i see, i write it in notepad and save it.

April 9, 2017

Huy_Ngo

So beautiful...

April 8, 2017

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Vi har et eple.
Nynorsk - Me/Vi har eit eple.

April 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.