"Send bildet enten med tekstmelding eller e-post."

Translation:Send the picture either by text message or email.

November 8, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew819992

Not sure if this is worth pointing out, but you can't really send a picture via a text message ;-)


Ingebj

An alternative (no direct translation) would be to say: "Send bildet enten som (en) melding eller på e-post". Melding covers both SMS and MMS and it would be understood that you talk about a phone message.


Luke_5.1991

Indeed you can! At least on Verizon...


Vlad802627

Hmm, what about the word "mediemelding" instead of "tekstmelding"? Would that be right?


Deliciae

"Multimediemelding" is usually shortened to "MMS", and may be used for any "text message" containing images or video.

I've never heard just "mediemelding" used to mean that, and would assume it referred to some sort of message for the media.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.