"Send bildet enten med tekstmelding eller e-post."

Translation:Send the picture either by text message or email.

November 8, 2015

5 Comments


Matthew819992

Not sure if this is worth pointing out, but you can't really send a picture via a text message ;-)

November 8, 2015

Ingebj

An alternative (no direct translation) would be to say: "Send bildet enten som (en) melding eller på e-post". Melding covers both SMS and MMS and it would be understood that you talk about a phone message.

November 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Indeed you can! At least on Verizon...

November 8, 2015

Vlad802627

Hmm, what about the word "mediemelding" instead of "tekstmelding"? Would that be right?

May 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Multimediemelding" is usually shortened to "MMS", and may be used for any "text message" containing images or video.

I've never heard just "mediemelding" used to mean that, and would assume it referred to some sort of message for the media.

May 24, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.