"В этом городе живёт много людей."

Translation:There are many people living in this city.

3 years ago

7 Comments


epk-let

It's interesting to me that the singular verb "живёт" in this sentence seems not to agree with the plural noun "люди". I guess this is because it's actually agreeing with "много" in the sense of "a lot", which is technically singular?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You're right!

3 years ago

DukeMcFister

Why "людей" and not "люди"?

2 years ago

hevelebalazs
hevelebalazs

Because много has to be followed by genitive case.

2 years ago

Jason923700

"Lots of people live in this city" marked as incorrect??

4 months ago

Katya202102

I put that too

3 months ago

JindraBrom

This tense is a wrong. The people live there, not just temporary are living! The only right tense is: There live a lot of people in this city.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.