"В этом городе живёт много людей."

Translation:There are many people living in this city.

November 8, 2015

14 Comments


epk-let

It's interesting to me that the singular verb "живёт" in this sentence seems not to agree with the plural noun "люди". I guess this is because it's actually agreeing with "много" in the sense of "a lot", which is technically singular?

November 8, 2015

olimo

You're right!

November 8, 2015

Jason923700

"Lots of people live in this city" marked as incorrect??

July 24, 2018

KScottCap

Wrote that verbatim as well. I think it should be colloquially acceptable unless there's a grammatical reason why it's wrong.

February 16, 2019

Celoniae

Agreed.

July 23, 2019

Dugy44

What is wrong with: In this city live many people. ??

December 27, 2018

DukeMcFister

Why "людей" and not "люди"?

May 16, 2016

hevelebalazs

Because много has to be followed by genitive case.

August 22, 2016

Haggra

It might help to think of it as "a lot of people".

March 8, 2019

Katya202102

I put that too

September 7, 2018

bleedingorange

It's живёт here, and in the sentence "такие люди всегда хотят жить хорошо" , it's хотят. So does много make "people" singular?

February 22, 2019

Hitoshi195642

Is "In this city, live many people." acceptable? It has the same word order and pretty much the same meaning.

April 15, 2019

AndroidKanada

Drop the comma and it would be acceptable English, though dated or poetic.

April 15, 2019

brFVUUDS

Why not "В этом городе живут много людей."?

August 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.