1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этом городе живёт много лю…

"В этом городе живёт много людей."

Translation:There are many people living in this city.

November 8, 2015

20 Comments


epk-let

It's interesting to me that the singular verb "живёт" in this sentence seems not to agree with the plural noun "люди". I guess this is because it's actually agreeing with "много" in the sense of "a lot", which is technically singular?


DukeMcFister

Why "людей" and not "люди"?


hevelebalazs

Because много has to be followed by genitive case.


FHqXhJ

Duo accepts люди, as well.


Haggra

It might help to think of it as "a lot of people".


Jason923700

"Lots of people live in this city" marked as incorrect??


KScottCap

Wrote that verbatim as well. I think it should be colloquially acceptable unless there's a grammatical reason why it's wrong.


Dugy44

What is wrong with: In this city live many people. ??


brFVUUDS

Why not "В этом городе живут много людей."?


bleedingorange

It's живёт here, and in the sentence "такие люди всегда хотят жить хорошо" , it's хотят. So does много make "people" singular?


DoganAkarsu

why cannot we say "этой" instead of "этом" here? I mean I saw some examples we say "этой" in prepositional case.


AndroidKanada

Because этой is feminine whereas этом is masculine, which matches город.


eduardohvb

Thanks you helped me a lot


Inge445646

Почему "живёт много людей" и не "живут много людей"?


Hitoshi195642

Is "In this city, live many people." acceptable? It has the same word order and pretty much the same meaning.


AndroidKanada

Drop the comma and it would be acceptable English, though dated or poetic.


Xeniolum

There are many people live in this city — not accepted but has the same meaning as the "right" answer.


JindraBrom

This tense is a wrong. The people live there, not just temporary are living! The only right tense is: There live a lot of people in this city.


AndroidKanada

Use of the progressive/continuing tense does not necessarily imply a temporary situation, though it can.

Your English sentence is quite incorrect, though comprehensible (native speaker here). I'm not sure of the exact rules, I don't teach English. The form "There VERB NOUN-PHRASE ... " can only be used with some verbs and situations, notably the verb "to be".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.