1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, Ivan."

"Hello, Ivan."

Translation:Здравствуй, Иван.

November 8, 2015

33 Comments


EvelynFeis

Hello, everyone. I am a native Russian speaker. Some people ask what does this "Алло" mean. So, you CANNOT use "Алло" talking with any person at the street, market, restaurant and so on. You can use the word "Алло" only if you talk by mobile and telephone. For example, someone is calling, you are going to take a mobile and then say "Yes? "Who is that?" "Hello?" and so on. İn English you may use different types but in Russian almost everyone use ONLY "Алло" when the conversation my telephone begins.


Bryce251792

But, you wouldn't know from just this sentence if someone were speaking on the phone or not.

All the same, thank you for this distinction. It does help.


SjLeonardo

Same thing in Portuguese, we use "Alô?". That makes me wonder why Russian and Portuguese have a word for it and English doesn't, specially such a similar one... Also makes me wonder what are the other languages that have a word like this.


JacquesFre5

What about "Hello"?


PatriciaJH

I suspect these are all loan words based on the English word "hello," and that they came into the language along with the telephone, since the telephone was an American invention. Which would be it's specific to the telephone in those languages, but not in English.

Bell telephone included a manual on telephone etiquette along with the early phones, because people were baffled by this object that you picked up and shouted at. And the Russian phone dialogue that's described follows the recommended opening dialogue fairly well.

I have a suspicion that those manuals were translated into other languages fairly literally.


hsbpedro

What's the difference between Здравствуйте and Здравствуй?


Hassan232326

Te type is formal , Vuy type is informal.


hey.its.paula

What's the difference between привет, здравствуйте, and здравствуй?


EdwardOlkha

We say Здравствуй to one person and say Здравствуйте to a group of people. Those. when there are several people.


VoldersDaPenguin

First of, привет means "hi" and is more used in informal convos (as I could pick up from the contexts), while both здравствуй and здравствуйте mean "hello" and are meant formal uses. I still didn't quite get the whole -те thing tho


Yeetusseetus

The te is a formal thing. Hello without the te is informal, but more formal then привет.


redbrickhouse

Can we put a few more vowels into this word please!? Or take some of the consonants out?


ovosahib

The в is actually not pronounced, so you can skip over it


ovosahib

The first one, I mean


selrahc611

what are the differences between all of these "Hello"s


olimo

Could you list them?


Dzsuzeppe

There are two different words both translated as Hello: Алло (answering the phone) and здраствуй (greeting someone). For me it's not always clear which translation is expected.


olimo

Normally, we don't use "алло" with names. Just "алло", and then proceed with the usual greetings. Sort of:

  • Алло!
  • Здравствуй, Иван, это Сергей.
  • Привет!
  • (the conversation goes on)

RomanRussian

I'd add "Алло" is like "I took the phone and now I am listening to you"


vpd108

Why it cannot be also Алло, Иван?


shadi62248

Алло is only used when talking to someone on the phone

So здравствуйте or здравствуй are the correct answers


hilarymcca5

There is no context so, surely, this could be алло as he may be on the phone?


hilarymcca5

OK. I think that I see why not, from some comments.


Anon81924

It didn't discuss which translation it wanted. Why teach allo and then not use it?


Wundermagie

Алло should be correct too..


JacquesFre5

"Алло" is only used on the phone as far as I know.


adirid

When do I say здраствеся and здрасвитй. Please ignore the spelling mistakes


StuartBruf

I support the view that алло is a viable answer given the lack of context, and the fact that several of the phrases use it in an ambiguous fashion, eg "алло, вы вера ивановна?"


Inaaya72727

I don't know how to type Russian


Kevin346575

My keyboard does not type in Cyrillic, and therefore will not accept my answer when it asks me to type an English sentence in Russian.


Kendra800150

If one is using the more formal greeting здравствуйте, would one almost always address the person by name/имя and patronymic/отчество, or is it more complicated than that?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.