"Hello, Ivan."

Translation:Здравствуй , Иван.

November 8, 2015

16 Comments


EvelynFeis

Hello, everyone. I am a native Russian speaker. Some people ask what does this "Алло" mean. So, you CANNOT use "Алло" talking with any person at the street, market, restaurant and so on. You can use the word "Алло" only if you talk by mobile and telephone. For example, someone is calling, you are going to take a mobile and then say "Yes? "Who is that?" "Hello?" and so on. İn English you may use different types but in Russian almost everyone use ONLY "Алло" when the conversation my telephone begins.

July 16, 2016

hsbpedro

What's the difference between Здравствуйте and Здравствуй?

January 5, 2017

Hassan232326

Te type is formal , Vuy type is informal.

September 1, 2017

arihuta

Thanks

September 10, 2017

Paulanl2904

What's the difference between привет, здравствуйте, and здравствуй?

July 28, 2016

VoldersDaPenguin

First of, привет means "hi" and is more used in informal convos (as I could pick up from the contexts), while both здравствуй and здравствуйте mean "hello" and are meant formal uses. I still didn't quite get the whole -те thing tho

November 14, 2018

EdwardOlkha

We say Здравствуй to one person and say Здравствуйте to a group of people. Those. when there are several people.

February 18, 2019

redbrickhouse

Can we put a few more vowels into this word please!? Or take some of the consonants out?

February 4, 2016

ovosahib

The в is actually not pronounced, so you can skip over it

September 3, 2018

ovosahib

The first one, I mean

September 3, 2018

selrahc611

what are the differences between all of these "Hello"s

November 8, 2015

olimo

Could you list them?

November 8, 2015

Dzsuzeppe

There are two different words both translated as Hello: Алло (answering the phone) and здраствуй (greeting someone). For me it's not always clear which translation is expected.

November 14, 2015

olimo

Normally, we don't use "алло" with names. Just "алло", and then proceed with the usual greetings. Sort of:

  • Алло!
  • Здравствуй, Иван, это Сергей.
  • Привет!
  • (the conversation goes on)
November 14, 2015

RomanRussian

I'd add "Алло" is like "I took the phone and now I am listening to you"

November 14, 2015

adirid

When do I say здраствеся and здрасвитй. Please ignore the spelling mistakes

December 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.