"музыка для души"

Translation:music for the soul

3 years ago

27 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

What a beautiful phrase to include!

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Agreed, I like it! :)

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Because apparently, the soul is a body part ;)

2 years ago

cptchuckle

It is your pineal gland. :^))))))))

5 months ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

Music for the shower? :P

1 year ago

eudeku
eudeku

"music is for the soul" should be a correct answer too dont you think?

3 years ago

Superuncia

Probably, but punctuation would be different in that case; Музыка - для души.

2 years ago

servolock

Is the audio correct? It sounds like she is saying "душей."

3 years ago

Dotters

It's interesting to note that ш, ж and ц are always hard consonants regardless of which vowel they're followed by. And one thing that и does, along with я, ю, е and ё, is mark the consonant that comes before them as soft (in much the same way ь does before a consonant or at the end of a word.)

As you can tell, we're in a bit of a softness paradox here. To solve this problem, the first rule supersedes the second: ши, жи, and ци are always pronounced as if they were written шы, жы, цы (even though writing the first two of these syllables is strictly forbidden by spelling rules.) It makes your observation quite pertinent, as an ы sound is exactly what an unstressed ей is supposed to sound like. :-)

It's the one oddity of the 7-letter spelling rule I just cannot make sense out of, but there you have it. More info on the topic here: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Introduction/IntrUnit8/IntrUnit8.htm

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Im feeling so "Zen" with these phrases

2 years ago

ArmenO7
ArmenO7

y esto es estupendo.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

If "soul music" is not a good translation, how would you refer to this musical phenomenon in Russian?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Apparently "соул" https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%BE%D1%83%D0%BB

Useful hint: Go to the English Wikipedia page, scroll down and look at the list of languages on the left. If "Русский" is there click it to get the equivalent Russian page.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

If only my Russian were good enough to read the whole article! But some day....

2 years ago

TEETUS1

Армия моя, ты на страже всегда!!!

2 years ago

quirkyandsuch

This subject matter should be in the spiritual skill and not in the body skill. The spiritual skill has words like religion, ghosts, and fate - beliefs and opinions like the concept of the soul. But the body skill is focused on words like fingers, legs, and headaches. It seems out of place here.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Soul" is used in all sorts of contexts besides spiritual, including quite commonly in phrases such as this one, which would be quite out of place in the spiritual skill. It's a fairly common word that you should know and it makes as much sense here as anywhere.

2 years ago

quirkyandsuch

According to every major Russian dictionary the concept of soul/душа is in contrast with the body and specifically refers to religious conception when used in modern speech. The main concept this word carries is within the religious and spiritual domain, and thus should be taught in the section for religion and spirituality. Yes there are some idioms that use it as a metaphor for something you could consider secular, but even the metaphor relies upon the religious and spiritual understanding of the words meaning. But that's besides the point, most of the sentences in this course use the word literally.

Here is an entry from Ushakov's Dictionary (Словарь Ушакова), which is one of the major dictionaries in Russia, I've included a translation along with the original:

Soul: The religious and idealistic view - immaterial principle of life, sometimes contrasted with the body; incorporeal being that remains after death of the person.

Душа: В религиозных и идеалистических представлениях — нематериальное начало жизни, иногда противополагаемое телу; бесплотное существо, остающееся после смерти человека.

Take note of the "incorporeal being" part, incorporeal means not being composed of matter; having no material existence. That's the exact opposite of the concept of the material body.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Dictionary.com gives one English meaning as "the emotional part of human nature; the seat of the feelings or sentiments." Nothing religious about that, though it's not strictly 'body' either. That's the meaning most people will have in mind with a phrase like this.

To be honest, I don't get why this is something you care about so much.

2 years ago

quirkyandsuch

This course teaches Russian, not English. Word concepts don't always perfectly overlap between languages, especially when dealing with abstract words. We are trying to learn Russian words and their meanings, so you should use a Russian dictionary. Don't assume that just because people have one conception of a word where you are from means that everyone else is the same - Russia is a much more religious country and puts an emphasis on the religious underpinning of certain words more than secular western countries.

To answer your question: I care because I'm passionate about education and learning, and these kinds of distinctions matter for the purpose of clarity, something we should all strive for when either educating others or learning.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I get what you're saying and I agree, but a phrase like "music for the soul" simply doesn't make sense with the religious meaning.

2 years ago

Voltansky

Что самое главное в женщине? :D https://youtu.be/2OrL40Uj_3I

1 year ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

I also immediately had to think of that when I learned душа! :D

3 months ago

Henry132109

That для sounds like дле.. Are my ears working properly?

1 year ago

Elpitone

Why does "a music for the soul" is incorrect?

10 months ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

We don't use the indefinite article "a" with "music" in English. You can talk about the music (for example, "do you like the music they're playing?") and you can talk about a piece of music ("Could you pick out a piece of music for radio show this morning?"). But if you want to talk about music generally, or as a subject, it takes no article at all.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.